

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 185779 ADAMIC, Louis. DYNAMITE: The Story of Class Violence in America. NY: Viking, 1931. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Owner name on the title page. A few pages have some minor pencil ticking. title label on the spine is a bit dull. A newspaper photo of Adamic has been pasted down on the blank page facing the title page, leaving some age discoloring to the half-title page and title page. No dustjacket. $35. 'I can hire one half of the working class to kill the other half. -- Jay Gould. Class conflict in America with many episodes of labor violence, from the Molly Maguires to the early New Deal strikes, detailed. Excellent labor history by a socialist and labor militant. Uncommon in the first printing. |
| 181496 ADAMS, Leonard P. and Robert L. Aronson. WORKERS AND INDUSTRIAL CHANGE: A Case Study of Labor Mobility. Ithaca: Cornell, 1957. 209 pages. Hardback. Tables, appendix. Vol. 8 in the 'Cornell Studies in Industrial and Labor Relations' series. Very Good. Without dustjacket, possibly as issued. $3.95. |
| 184077 AGOCS, Sandor. THE TROUBLED ORIGINS OF THE ITALIAN CATHOLIC LABOR MOVEMENT, 1878-1914. Wayne State University, 1988. 251 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814319386 $7.95. |
| 180929 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR, Convention Committee. [Earle Frederickson [compiler, ed.]. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR: Sixty - First Annual Convention. [61st]. Seattle: Convention Committee, American Federation of Labor, 1941. 143 pages. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. A souvenir book of photos and text about the state of Washington issued for the Convention held in Seattle, October 6, 1941, touting the regions industry, physical, educational and cultural wonders. Pre-Microsoft, pre-Rush Hour. |
| 181304 AMERICAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. [James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle]. RUSSIA AFTER TEN YEARS: Report of the American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. NY: International Publishers, 1927. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight spine slant. ISBN: B000FVKC8Y $15.95. A report submitted by James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle. |
| 189350 ANDREWS, Edward D. [Deming]. THE COMMUNITY INDUSTRIES OF THE SHAKERS. Emporium Publications, 1971. 322 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cynthia Elyce Rubin. Reprints New York State Museum Handbook #15. Very Good-. Cover and spine evenly faded, some scraping rear panel along the spine edge. Tight copy, internally clean; no names, marks or spine reading creases. ISBN: 0882780050 $9.95. |
| 187054 ANTHONY, P.D. THE IDEOLOGY OF WORK. London: Tavistock / Social Science, 1978. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 042276650X $25. |
| 188975 ARGERSINGER, Jo Ann E. MAKING THE AMALGAMATED: Gender, Ethnicity, & Class in the Baltimore Clothing Industry, 1899-1939. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1999. x+229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index, Notes. Bibliography. A book in the 'Studies in Industry and Society' series. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801859891 $5.95. |
| 181226 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FALSE PROMISES: The Shaping of American Working Class Consciousness. NY: McGraw Hill, 1974. 465 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front end paper, Very Good+. ISBN: 0070023166 $5.95. |
| 182837 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FOOD, SHELTER AND THE AMERICAN DREAM. NY: Seabury, 1974. 188 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, select bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0826401058 $3.95. |
| 184800 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. WORKING CLASS HERO: A New Strategy for Labor. NY: Adama, 1983. 299 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 0915361132 $6.95. |
| 186062 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little soiling rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395881323 $11.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 186063 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Basic Books, 2000. 246 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tiny trivial damp stain top front corner of the first 7 pages. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0465004091 $3.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 182829 Asia Monitor Resource Center Staff. CORPORATE ACTIVITY CATALOGUE - 1986. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145068 $9.95. Scarce. |
| 183919 AUERBACH, Irving. ARE UNIONS NECESSARY?. SF: Irving and Myrtle Auerbach, (1954). 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a quite tiny tear top front corner. $8.95. 'Labor's Golden Book.' Topics include 'Right to Work' law, being a successful shop steward, committeeman, delegate; time and motion study and job evaluation; how to organize the unorganized on the job, and other, always timely, subjects. By a veteran film writer, producer and union activist. |
| 186043 BABSON, Roger W. THE FUTURE OF THE WORKING CLASSES: Economic Facts for Employers and Wage Earners. Boston: Babson's Statistical Organization, 1913. 76 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, dark red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Good. Solid copy with wear through the cloth at the corners. Spine label has a small chip. Top is foxed. Internally clean and bright. $32. 'Based on Certain Lectures Delivered By the Author at London and Paris in March and April, 1913.' Business perspective by a business theorist and founder of Babson College. |
| 189964 BADCOCK, John, Jr. SLAVES TO DUTY. Detroit: Laurance Labadie, 1938. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, printed light brown covers. Near Fine. A few small minor light stains front and rear covers. Pages are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $18.95. Printed and published by the noted anarchist, of Babcock's address delivered in 1894 before the South Place Junior Ethical Society in London. One of the earliest productions done entirely by Jo Labadie's son Laurance, who printed it with the following apology: 'Job done with worn type, hand set, and printed on the 'antique' Washington Jobber on which my father used to print booklets of his verses, - by an amateur, which may account for imperfections. L.L.' |
| 184930 BALLIET, Lee. SURVEY OF LABOR RELATIONS. Second Edition. Washington: Bureau of National Affairs, 1987. 212 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Tables. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Unread, a little light scuffing at the cover extremities. Bright, tight, unmarked. ISBN: 0871795442 $5.95. American labor movement and current concepts of collective bargaining. Study commissioned by the George Meany Center for Labor. |
| 189089 BANKS, Ann (editor). FIRST-PERSON AMERICA. Knopf, 1980. xxv+287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine is faintly sunned. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394413970 $5.95. Eighty life histories from the Federal Writers' Project, published for the first time, from 1880 through 1942. Writers, like May Swenson, Ralph Ellison, Jack Conroy, Frank Manuel, Ned DeWitt (boss and friend to Jim Thompson), Algren, among many others, were sent out to create a first-person portrait (much of it being about work). Edited and introduced by Banks. |
| 185306 BARING, Arnulf. UPRISING IN EAST GERMANY: June 17, 1953. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1972. xxvii,194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Gerald Onn, introduction by David Schoenbaum, foreword by Richard Lowenthal. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight book with small faint stain bottom, rubbed Jacket with a few tiny closed tears. ISBN: 0801407036 $9.95. Workers strike for democracy; revolutionary currents oppose Russian imperialism; USSR invades, sending in tanks 'to restore law and order.' On June 17 the upheaval spreads to several parts of the country. Roughly 274 towns and 372,000 strikers were involved...Construction workers in Berlin marched to the Council of Ministers, chanting, 'We are not slaves!' and demanding to see Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Walter Ulbricht and other top leaders personally...Gnter Grass's play 'The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising' is based on the revolt. They had no leaders, no organization and - no surprise - no real encouragement from the West. |
| 181339 BARKLEY, J.F. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR THE COAL FIREMAN. Washington: USGPO, 1930. 17 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine, with name stamp front cover. $11.95. |
| 183019 BARNES, Jack. THE CHANGING FACE OF U.S. POLITICS: Working-Class Politics and the Unions. NY: Pathfinder, 1996. 459 pages. 2nd, expanded edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread. $7.95. |
| 181697 BELL, R.C. and W.D. Buchanan. PARTNERS IN PROGRESS: The Story of Washington Co-Operative Farmers Association. n.p.: Washington Co-Operative Farmers Association, n.d. (ca. 1956). 132 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Dark green cloth. Illustrated. Chronology. Very Good+ but for name and small label removal scar front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. $9.95. |
| 195653 BERMAN, Daniel M. DEATH ON THE JOB: Occupational Health and Safety Struggles in the United States. Monthly Review, 1978. xii+260 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Reference Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket moderately worn but complete with several small tears, creasing, and light soiling at Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0853454620 $9.95. |
| 180763 BERNARD, Elaine. THE LONG DISTANCE FEELING: A History of the Telecommunications Workers Union. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1982. 249 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Notes, index. Couple thin cover creases, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0919573037 $2.95. The British Columbia union's history from it's founding in 1878 to the remarkable five-day occupation of the phone system in 1981. Published by this small radical press. |
| 195572 BERNARD, Elaine. THE LONG DISTANCE FEELING: A History of the Telecommunications Network. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1982. 249 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good-. Wear along spine; reader's crease to cover parallel to spine; edgewear to covers; price sticker residue to back cover. ISBN: 0919573037 $14.95. |
| 187826 BERRY, Millard with Ralph Franklin, Alan Franklin, Cathy Kauflin, Marilyn Werbe, Richard Wieske and Peter Werbe. WILDCAT - DODGE TRUCK, JUNE 1974. Black and Red, Detroit, no date (probably 1974 or 1975). 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Fine. $11.95. Factual reporting + thoughts and feelings concerning the labor dispute at the Chrysler Truck Facility, June 11 - 14, 1974. 'We are not a political group. We are not trying to organize anyone into a political party or movement. We are not trying to exhort others to greater heights of activity. We, two auto workers, a printer, a student, a teamster, a secretary, and two unemployed, want to do the same thing in our lives as the Dodge Truck strikers did in theirs: free ourselves from the tyranny of the workplace; stop being forced to sell our labor to others; stop others from having control over our lives'. |
| 183959 BEST, Norman. A CELEBRATION OF WORK. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1990. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Edited with an intro by William G. Robbins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear along jacket folds and scuffing rear panel. Handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803212127 $11.95. Memoirs of blue collar worker, recounting his years primarily in the Northwest in highway construction, his early years as a Communist Party member, and as a union militant. |
| 181591 BILLINGS, Richard N. and John Greenya. POWER TO THE PUBLIC WORKER. Washington: Luce, 1974. 224 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Light foxing outside page edges, a few tiny dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. ISBN: 0883310678 $3.95. History and impact of the AFSCME, the 6th largest AFL-CIO affiliate. |
| 187045 BIRCH, Lionel (ed.). (George Woodcock, intro.). THE HISTORY OF THE T.U.C. 1868-1968: A Pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution. London: General Council of Trades, 1968. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Small wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $15.95. History of trade unions in England with an intro by the veteran anarchist, historian and social critic George Woodcock (Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Woodcock). |
| 188264 BISHOP, Maurice, John Ventour, et al. IN THE SPIRIT OF BUTLER: Trade Unionism in Free Grenada. Fedon, 1982. 104 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Very Good+. Light rubbing on rear cover. Tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. $21. |
| 186415 BLACK, Bob. FRIENDLY FIRE. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1992. 282 pages. First edition. Small Trade paperback. Fine-. Clean and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0936756896 $9.95. Essays by the Zero Work author of 'The Abolition of Work and Other Essays.' 'Meet the illuminating Bob Black, whose dark name will outlast the 23rd century, and peek into his Critique of Peer Idiocy!' - Kirby Olson 'Great stuff!!' - Paul Buhle 'A tongue like a hot poker.' - Jane Magid. |
| 194303 BLACKHAM, Robert J. THE SOUL OF THE CITY, LONDON'S LIVERY COMPANIES, THEIR STORIED PAST THEIR LIVING PRESENT. London: Sampson-Low, no date. 358 pages. Reprint. White, cloth boards with red stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Spine slightly darkened. Covers lightly bowed and soiled. Text-edges yellowed. Spine cocked. $14.95. |
| 194668 BLEWETT, Mary H. THE LAST GENERATION: Work and Life in the Textile Mills of Lowell, Massachusetts, 1910-1960. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1990. xxii+330 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Rebound in library cloth with front and back covers pasted down. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, markings, and pocket to front endpaper. Some scuffs to pasted-down wrappers. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. ISBN: 0870237136 $17.95. |
| 189695 BLIZZARD, William C. WHEN MINERS MARCH. PM Press, 2010. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Edited by Wess Harris. Fine-. Light bump bottom front, else nice bright and tight. Appears unread. $11.95. The chief protagonist in the Battle for Blair Mountain tells his story. |
| 184306 BLOB, Neil Fernandez, et al. YUGOSLAVERY: Yugoslavia: Capitalism and Class Struggle 1918-1967. London: BM Blob, 1991. 32 pages. Large stapled Trade paperback (9x12). Illustrated. Very Good. Light corner bumps. $39. 'The manufacture of sleep is western capitalism's most enduring achievement' with the collapse of Bolshevism. Collects a variety of then contemporary texts, which originally appeared in very limited circulation: from Red Menace in England, and translated articles and pieces from the Italian and Serbo-Croat, which originally appeared in Yugoslavia. Rare. |
| 181622 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 187426 BOGGS, James. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE UNION. Boston: New England Free Press, no date. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $8.95. Reprints the first chapter from his book 'The American Revolution: Pages from A Negro Worker's Notebook'. |
| 182405 BOSSEN, Laurel Herbenar. THE REDIVISION OF LABOR: Women and Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities. Albany: State University of New York, 1984. 396 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. SUNY Series in the Anthropology of Work. Thin spine reading creases, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0873957415 $2.5. |
| 185471 BOUVIER, David. RANTS RAVES AND REFEXIONS. [Reflections]. Vancouver: Petarade Press, 1991. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Colin Upton. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0921630077 $10.95. |
| 189070 BOWE, John, Marisa Bowe and Sabin Streeter (eds.). GIG: Americans Talk About Their Jobs at the Turn of the Millennium. Crown Publishers, 2000. xi+548 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0609605887 $8.95. |
| 189428 BOWSTERN, Moe. XTRA TUF No. 5. Portland: Microcosm, 2005. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972696776 $4.95. |
| 184869 BRANDOW, Karen, Jim McDonnell and Vocations for Social Change. NO BOSSES HERE!: A Manual on Working Collectively and Cooperatively. Boston: Alyson Publications/Vocations for Social Change, 1981. 115 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. Large distributor label rear cover. No spine creasing or markings. Solid, clean copy. ISBN: 0932870155 $12.95. |
| 184920 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 188933 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Dustjacket has a minute tear head of the spine. Book is clean and bright all-around, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 0679432949 $6.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations: from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 183619 BRECHER, Jeremy and Tim Costello (eds.). BUILDING BRIDGES: The Emerging Grassroots Coalition of Labor and Community. NY: Monthly Review, 1990. 352 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0853457921 $7.95. |
| 184017 BRECHER, Jeremy and Tim Costello. BUILDING BRIDGES: The Emerging Grassroots Coalition of Labor and Community. NY: Monthly Review, 1990. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0853457921 $7.95. |
| 198563 BRESTENSKY, Dennis, Evelyn Hovanec and Albert Skomra. PATCH/WORK VOICES: The Culture and Lore of a Mining People. University Center for International Studies, 1978. 83 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light vertical crease along spine (from being read). Other than that, book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 198578 BRESTENSKY, Dennis, Evelyn Hovanec and Albert Skomra. PATCH/WORK VOICES: The Culture and Lore of a Mining People. University Center for International Studies, 1978. 83 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light vertical crease along spine (from being read). Other than that, book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 183697 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671678450 $8.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 183698 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Publisher's card laid in. Near Fine but for paper clip indentation top of one page in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small thin lamination line bubbling. ISBN: 0671678450 $2.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 185126 BRODY, David. THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT. University Press of America, 1985. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Clean, no markings, names or creasing. ISBN: 0819146676 $9.95. Essays by Brody, Lipset, Melvyn Dubofsky, John Laslett, Ray Marshall and others. |
| 186789 BROMMEL, Bernard J. EUGENE V. DEBS: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism. Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1978. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for stray felt tip mark on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0882860062 $11.95. Democrat, populist, labor organizer, socialist, antiwar activist ('I would no more teach children military training than I would teach them arson, robbery, or assassination'), jailbird ('While there is a lower class, I am in it; While there is a criminal element, I am of it; While there is a soul in prison, I am not free!'), five-time presidential candidate (While in prison for opposing WWI in the Land of the Free he received over one million votes for President in 1920). This book traces the events and influences in Debs' life. |
| 180928 BROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD TRAINMEN. SHORTER WORKDAY: A Plea in the Public Interest. Cleveland: The Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 1937. 55 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff orange cover. Very Good. Two tiny cover tears. $20. |
| 183667 BROWN, Michael and Dorothy Nelkin. WORKERS AT RISK: Voices from the Workplace. University of Chicago, 1984. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark front endpaper. Jacket has slight edgewear and small closed tear about 1/2 inch long on bottom of front panel. Light soiling and a stain on back panel. ISBN: 0226571270 $6.95. |
| 183096 BROWN, Tom. THE SOCIAL GENERAL STRIKE. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 14 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Pages yellowing from age. Small closed tear on front cover, two small tears rear panel along bottom edge. Felt mark and publishers address stamp on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 186458 BROWN, Tom. TOM BROWN'S SYNDICALISM. London: Phoenix Press, 1990. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0948984163 $9.95. |
| 187472 BROWN, Tom. LENIN AND THE WORKERS' CONTROL. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographs. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Originally published in London by Syndicalist Workers Federation in the 1950s. |
| 181834 BUDISH, J.[Jacob] M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. PEOPLE'S CAPITALISM: Stock Ownership and Production. NY: International Publishers, 1958. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Clean Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E7I2M $5.95. 'The Myth of Mass Stock Ownership; Monopoly Under a New Name; Economic Development, capitalist and socialist.' See 'Seidman B714'. |
| 181835 BUDISH, J.M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. THE CHANGING STRUCTURE OF THE WORKING CLASS. NY: International Publishers, 1962. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. ISBN: B0007E8VEQ $4.95. See 'Seidman B715'. |
| 186446 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $9.95. |
| 189418 BUHLE, Paul and Alan Dawley (editors). WORKING FOR DEMOCRACY: American Workers from the Revolution to the Present. University of Illinois, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Herbert Gutman. Fine-, unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252012216 $13.95. |
| 186452 BUHLE, Paul. TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS: Samuel Gompers, George Meany, Lane Kirkland, and the Tragedy of American Labor. Monthly Review, 1999. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1583670033 $15.95. Study by this longtime left-Marxist historian of labor and American popular culture, and an editor of the important journal 'Radical America'. |
| 181611 BULMER, Joan and Peter Vinter. MILK: From Cow to Consumer. London: New Fabian Research Bureau & Victor Gollancz, (1938). 48 pages. Paperback. Research series #41. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 183822 CAHN, William. [New intro by Paul Cowan]. LAWRENCE 1912: The Bread and Roses Strike. NY: The Pilgrim Press, 1980. 240 pages. 1st printing thus, Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good. Covers have corner wear, pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0829803904 $11.95. Revised edition of Cahn's 'Mill Town', first published in 1954. Includes numerous Lewis Hine photos. |
| 181614 CAMPAIGNE, Jameson G. CHECK-OFF: Labor Bosses and Working Men. Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1961. 248 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge chips. $4.95. Usual anti-union slant from this rightwing press. |
| 181929 CANADIAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. Nels Jacobsen, Margaret Popoff, et. al. WE WERE THERE: Report of The Ten Canadian Trade Unionists Who Visited the Soviet Union in 1951. Toronto: Canadian Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1951. 63 pages. Small oblong stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. 'A photo story of Soviet life today'. |
| 189995 CARLSSON, Chris. NOWTOPIA: How Pirate Programmers, Outlaw Bicyclists, and Vacant-Lot Gardeners are Inventing the Future Today!. AK Press, 2008. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1904859771 $10.95. |
| 181603 CARSON, Robert (editor). WATERFRONT WRITERS: The Literature of Work; Short stories, Poetry, Film Script, Essays, Drawings, Photographs. Harper, 1979. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Light spotting top edge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice bright, solid copy. Price intact. ISBN: B002FN5S8Y $8.95. |
| 189975 CASAS, Juan Gomez. ANARCHIST ORGANIZATION: The History of the F.A.I. Black Rose Books, 1986. 261 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustrated by Clifford Harper. Translated by Abe Bluestein. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 0920057381 $11.95. First-hand account by this anarchist veteran, and the first English-language history of the Federacion Anarquista Iberca. Background on the FAI, Bluestein, the author, etc, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181307 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA WILL NOT RENOUNCE HER RIGHT TO FISH IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. Cuba: Political Editions, 1971. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Supplement. Very Good+. Cover scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CH1P4 $14.95. Speech delivered by Castro at the homecoming rally in honor of the Cuban fishermen. |
| 181615 CATLIN, Warren B. THE LABOR PROBLEM IN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN. NY: Harper, (1926). 659 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Scattered stain spots to spine, shelf wear bottom, rear hinge started. Not pretty, but a clean and relatively tight Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 188800 CAVE, Jane (editor). POLAND WATCH No. 6: The Church and Solidarity. Poland Watch Center, 1984. 184 pages. Trade paperback. Errata slip laid in. Fine-. Cover has a light crease at the bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $20. |
| 181805 CHAMBERLAIN, Neil W. SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND STRIKES. NY: Harper, 1953. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. A volume in the Yale Labor and Management Center series. Tiny name stamp top and front endpaper. Front endpaper, creased. Small piece missing top front and a few small tears, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. In protective mylar. $9.95. Attempts to measure the costs to the public of what are termed 'national emergency' strikes. Examines the impact of strikes in coal, railroad and steel industries. |
| 182115 CHAMBERLAIN, Neil W., Frank C. Pierson, Theresa Wolfson (eds). A DECADE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS RESEARCH 1946-1956. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1958). viii, 205 pages. Hardcover. Industrial Relations Research Association, publication #19.' Couple small minor soil spots top, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has light spine fading, short tear top front, light wear at the corners. $12.95. 'An Appraisal Of The Literature In The Field.' Contributors include George Hildebrand, Melvin Reder, Joel Seidman, Joseph Shister, Adolf Sturmthal, Daisy Tagliacozzo and Robert Tilove. |
| 181775 CHAVKIN, Wendy (ed.). DOUBLE EXPOSURE: Women's Health Hazards on the Job and At Home. NY: Monthly Review, 1984. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Eula Bingham. A page corner turned down, Very Good. ISBN: 085345633X $5.95. A volume in the New Feminist Library series. |
| 188327 CHERWINSKI, W.J.C. and Gregory S. Kealey. LECTURES IN CANADIAN LABOUR AND WORKING-CLASS HISTORY. CCLH/NHP, 1985. 198 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+. Cover has light wear at the corners and the spine is lightly sunned. Other than that book is still bright and glossy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0969206003 $8.95. |
| 186406 CHHIBBAR, Y.P. FROM CASTE TO CLASS: A Study of the Indian Middle Classes. New Delhi: Associated Publishing House, 1968. 142 pages. Hardback. Numerous tables and charts, with 3 fold-out tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny name stamp on title page and bottom of the book, light fading of the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with scattered edge wear and a couple small tears at the top rear edge. In protective mylar. $8.95. Socio-economic survey of Indian occupational structures. |
| 187651 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS: A Story Based on the Lives of Gene Viernes & Silme Domingo, Filipino American Cannery Union Organizers, Their Assassination, & the Trial That Followed. Seattle: Open Hand, 1995. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0940880520 $9.95. By the author of the novel 'Centralia Dead March'. |
| 200481 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS. Open Hand, 1995. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. No names, marks or tears but book does have light wear around edges. Book is tight. ISBN: 0940880520 $5.95. |
| 181225 CLAYTON, Joseph. TRADE UNIONS. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1913. 93 pages. Small hardback, olive green cloth. Bibliography. A volume in the 'People's Books' series. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DJ62O $11.95. |
| 185792 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 182827 COATES, Ken (editor). A TRADE UNION STRATEGY IN THE IN THE COMMON MARKET: The Programme of the Belgian Trade Unions. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1971. 149 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Translations by Jenny Garcia and D.B. Pitt. Very Good+, nice tight copy, but cover has light minor damp spotting, in Very Good price clipped dustjacket which has a small minor damp stain on the spine. Slight wear around edges. $9.95. A translation of the Report of the FGTB on Workers' Control with Explanatory Documents. Very scarce. |
| 181224 COCHRANE, Ben and William Coldiron. DISILLUSION: A Story of the Labor Struggle in the Western Wood-Working Mills. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1939. 279 pages. Hardback. Corner of front endpaper clipped, Very Good- in bright but edge worn dustjacket with chips and tiny pieces missing top and bottom edges. ISBN: B0006AOKS2 $17.95. Novel of labor struggle in the Northwest. |
| 185699 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $115. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 181628 COHEN, J.X. JEWS, JOBS, AND DISCRIMINATION: A Report on Jewish Non-Employment. NY: American Jewish Congress, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Wise, President of the American Jewish Congress. Initials front cover. Light damp stain affecting the cover and pages along the spine, mostly in the gutters, with minor affect to a little of the type on some pages. Otherwise a Very Good- copy. Very decent reading copy. $9.95. Cohen was Chairman of the Commission on Economic Problems of the American Jewish Congress. |
| 181824 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 186896 COLE, Nancy and Andy Rose. THE 110-DAY COAL STRIKE: Its Meaning for All Working People. Pathfinder Press, 1978. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine. Collectible quality. ISBN: 0873483979 $9.95. Trotskyite take on the 1978 strike in West Virginia. Based on interviews, attending strike rallies and solidarity activities. Both authors write on labor issues for the 'Militant' newspaper. |
| 180827 COLLINS, Mary. THE FIGHT FOR RECOVERY: Stop the Sit-Down Strike of Big Business in the 1938 Elections. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Page edges browned with age, Very Good. ISBN: B0008AQQZU $15.95. Communist critique of the short comings and failures of the New Deal in light of Big Business' opposition and the rise of fascism. |
| 181168 COMMUNIST LABOR PARTY. THE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Documents. Third Congress, Communist Labor Party, November 1980. Chicago: Workers Press, n.d. 48 pp. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $16.95. |
| 185640 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF UNEMPLOYED WORKERS GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 8 pages. Large stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 180741 COMYNS CARR, A.S. ESCAPE FROM THE DOLE. London: Faber and Faber, 1930. 38 pages. Paperback. Self-wraps. #19 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Pages unopened/uncut. Covers dusty, edges soiled. ISBN: B00086UQ8W $11.95. Lays out a 'constructive plan for the reduction of unemployment' in England. |
| 199929 CONAGHAN, Joanne and Richard Michael Fischl. LABOUR LAW IN AN ERA OF GLOBALIZATION: Transformative practices and possibilities. Oxford, 2002. 546 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $50. |
| 181827 CONFERENCE ON ECONOMIC PROGRESS. POVERTY AND DEPRIVATION IN THE U.S.: The Plight of Two-Fifths of a Nation. Washington: Conference on Economic Progress, 1962. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with tables, graphs. Spine faded, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. Editorial note: The richest land in the world can put more people in prison than any other country, but can't take care of its own, as this booklet reveals yet another public secret: The rich get richer and the poor get poorer. Economic progress, indeed. |
| 186509 CONROY, Jack and Curt Johnson (eds.). WRITERS IN REVOLT: The Anvil Anthology 1933-1940. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1973. xxi+234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Conroy, contributor biographies. Very Good+ but for age-browning page edges, short corner crease top front cover. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 0882080261 $6.5. Stories and poems chosen to capture the creative ferment and growing militancy of America during the 30s and early 40s. Early work of 49 authors, including Nelson Algren, James Farrell, Mike Gold, Langston Hughes, Millen Brand, Meridel LeSeuer, Erskine Caldwell, the anarchists Karl Shapiro and Kenneth Patchen, August Derleth, Frank Yerby, Thomas McGrath, William Carlos Williams, culled from 'The Anvil', 'The New Anvil' and 'The Rebel Poet' magazines. These influential little magazines, founded and edited by B.C. Hagglund, a printer, and Jack Conroy, a young 'proletarian' writer, reflected a new literary renaissance emerging in Chicago and elsewhere in the Midwest through the depression years. Many of these authors were involved in the social and labor issues of the depression era and many also worked for the WPA. |
| 198311 CONWAY, Mimi. Photographs by Eral Dotter. RISE GONNA RISE: A Portrait of Southern Textile Workers. Anchor / Doubleday, 1979. 228 pages [+ 40 pages b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0385131941 $8.95. |
| 186824 COOK, F.P. THE AMERICAN STRUGGLE: The Story of the Continuing Conflict between Labor and Management. Doubleday & Co. 1974. ix+198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. Jacket has tiny tear top front edge, minuscule chip and tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0385074158 $10.95. |
| 197908 COPELAND, Tom. THE CENTRALIA TRAGEDY OF 1919: Elmer Smith and the Wobblies. Seattle: University of Washington, 1993. xv+233 pages. [+8 pages. plates]. Hardcover. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light wear to warped cloth boards; fore-edge lightly spotted. Text is clean. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0295972114 $14.95. |
| 181936 COREY, Stephen M., J. Donald Kingsley and Raleigh W. Stone. Intro by Phil S. Hanna and J. Raymond Walsh. SHOULD LABOR UNIONS AIM FOR POLITICAL POWER? A University of Chicago Round Table Broadcast, Number 331, July 23, 1944. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1944. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Small minor cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. Text of a weekly radio broadcast on current events. This being the 543rd broadcast. |
| 187511 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $35. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 187474 COWLEY, Joyce. THE SANTANA CASE: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth. NY: American Youth for Socialism/Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 181081 CRAIG, Bette and Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody and Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, and was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 181708 CRAIG, Mary. LECH WALESA AND HIS POLAND. NY: Continuum, 1987. 326 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826403905 $7.95. |
| 183094 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 184292 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning). ISBN: 0295975873 $7.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 186010 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $4.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 186011 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for FAINT spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $5.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 189815 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Cover has a light touch of rubbing bottom corners, Jacket faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 183593 CSE Microelectronics Group. Microelectronics: Capitalist Technology and the Working Class. London: CSE Books London, 1981. 148 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 0906336171 $8.95. Scarce. |
| 181530 DAUGHERTY, Carroll R. LABOR PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN INDUSTRY. NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1936. 959 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Navy blue cloth. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181849 DAVIES, Ernest. HOW MUCH COMPENSATION?. London: New Fabian Research Bureau, (1937). 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #33. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 185010 DAWKINS, Kristin. (Noam Chomsky, intro.). NAFTA: The New Rules of Corporate Conquest . Westfield: Open Magazine, 1993. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 24. Near Fine. A few thumb smudges on the cover, light cover bump. Appears unread. $16.95. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 182555 DAYTON, Eldorous L. WALTER REUTHER: Autocrat of the Bargaining Table. NY: Devon-Adair, 1958. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with wear and small chips and tears at the corners, fading along the spine. $4.95. How Reuther fought his way to the top of the UAW and the CIO, from this rightwing publishing house. |
| 183679 De CAUX, Len. LABOR RADICAL: From the Wobblies to CIO; A Personal History. Boston: Beacon, 1971. 557 pages. 1st trade paperback issue. Intro by Staughton Lynd. Very Good+. Someone has applied self-adhesive laminated plastic over the cover to protect the book. a bright copy. ISBN: 0807054453 $6.95. Entertaining account of the 20s and 30s labor movement, by this spirited former Wobbly. From his days of riding the rails, working from harvest to highway project, to his years as publicity director of the CIO, the inside story of the labor movement as De Caux lived it. See 'Miles 49'. |
| 186540 De CAUX, Len. LABOR RADICAL: From the Wobblies to CIO; A Personal History. Beacon, 1971. 557 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Index. Intro by Staughton Lynd. Very Good. Cover has been around the block a time or two, but the text pages are bright clean and solid throughout. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0807054453 $5.5. Entertaining account of the 20s and 30s labor movement, by this spirited former Wobbly. From his days of riding the rails, working from harvest to highway project, to his years as publicity director of the CIO, the inside story of the labor movement as De Caux lived it. See 'Miles 49'. |
| 181877 DE LEON, Daniel and Thomas F. Carmody. SOCIALISM VS. INDIVIDUALISM: Debate: De Leon vs. Carmody. NY: New York Labor News, 1955. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, short tear bottom spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180758 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM MEANS WAR!. New York Labor News, 1941. 32 pages. Paperback. Introduction by John Timm. VG. ISBN: B0007F6LQ0 $9.95. This pamphlet collects a number of short pieces appearing between 1898 and 1913 in 'The People' and 'The Daily People' on events of the period. |
| 181493 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM vs. SOCIALISM. NY: New York Labor News, 1947. 40 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Very Good+. $8.95. Debate by De Leon and a former Pennsylvania State Treasurer. Reissue of a pamphlet first published in 1915. |
| 183064 DE LEON, Daniel. THE BURNING QUESTION OF TRADES UNIONISM: A lecture delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. NY: New York Labor News, 1964. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine, very light spine fading. Name on front endpaper. $4.95. How the Workers must Organize to Abolish Capitalism A Lecture Delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. |
| 185240 DE LEON, Daniel. WHAT MEANS THIS STRIKE?. NY: New York Labor News, 1963. x,37 pages. 9th printing. Stapled paperback, pink illustrated wraps. appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. ISBN: 093553444X $6.95. Primer in Marxian...economics and class struggle, the meaning and sense of strikes, and what to do when they take place, from a speech given by De Leon in delivered before striking textile workers in 1898. |
| 187550 DE LEON, Daniel. REFORM OR REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1963. xii+32 pages. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B00218KYIM $9.95. An address delivered under the auspices of the People's Union, at Well's Memorial Hall, Boston, January 26, 1896. |
| 187806 DE LEON, Daniel. SOCIALIST RECONSTRUCTION OF SOCIETY: The Industrial Vote. NY: New York Labor News, 1932. 64 pages. Reprint, 'Special Campaign Edition'. Small Trade paperback. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Appendix. Fair. 2-inches of the backstrip at the bottom of the spine is missing. Pages internally are clean and bright, with no markings. A reading copy. $3.95. Originally issued under the title 'Preamble of the Industrial Workers of the World,' an address delivered by De Leon in 1905 bewailing that the IWW has changed so fundamentally and is but 'the vilest caricature' of the union he seeks, and has been taken over the 'anti-political' elements (anarcho-syndicalists). Early reprint of the 1930 edition. |
| 186579 DeBRESSON, Chris, Margaret Lowe Benston and Jesse Vorst (eds.). WORK AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES: Other Perspectives / Travail et nouvelles technologies: d'atres perspectives. Between the Lines, 1987. 197 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine-. ISBN: 0919946836 $7.95. Socialist Studies 3 / Etude Socialistes. Four of the roughly 14 essays are in French only. Summary sections are in both English and French. |
| 183662 DeBRESSON, Chris, Margaret Lowe Benston and Jesse Vorst. WORK AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES: Other Perspectives. Winnipeg: Between the Lines, 1987. 197 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Deals with Socialist studies. Fine-. ISBN: 0919946836 $7.95. |
| 188744 DeMARCO, Gordon. FRISCO BLUES. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 124 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has edgewear and long vertical crease front cover. ISBN: 0745300405 $5.95. A Riley Kovachs detective novel, about a promising black baseball player killed in the shipyards during a little-known historical 'incident' in San Francisco 1947, which serves as the backdrop. |
| 197511 DERBER, Milton & Edwin Young. LABOR AND THE NEW DEAL. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1957. 393 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine. Previous owners name on front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0306703645 $35. |
| 193687 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has some very light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 188212 DOBBS, Farrell. TEAMSTER POLITICS. Monad, 1975. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light sunning to the spine and cover edges. Light reading creases. Solid, no names or tears. $10.95. |
| 186460 DOLGOFF, Sam. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: A Critical Perspective. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1976. 199 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Appendices (includes chronology). Index. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. Internally quite tight and bright. ISBN: 0919618359 $14.95. Dolgoff, an lifelong anarcho-syndicalist, also edited the collection, 'Bakunin on Anarchy.' Background on Dolgoff google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186936 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $17.95. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 187977 DOS PASSOS, John. FACING THE CHAIR: Sacco and Vanzetti, The Story of the Americanization of Two Foreign Born Workmen. Oriole Chapbooks, no date [1960s] 127 pages. 1st Oriole printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. Facsimile reprint of a publication first issued by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee in 1927. |
| 184194 DOTSON, Donald L. Fifty Second Annual Report of the NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 1987. Washington: United States Government, 1989. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for some of the upper corners folded over in book and edges beginning to yellow. $17.95. |
| 188420 DOTSON, Donald L., et al, National Labor Relations Board. Fiftieth (50th) Annual Report of the NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 1985. Washington: United States Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1988. xii+202 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Spine is a little dull. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $17.95. |
| 181347 DUBINSKY, David and A.H. Raskin. DAVID DUBINSKY: A Life With Labor. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket edgewear, price clipped. ISBN: 0671224379 $2.95. Biography of the President of the International Ladies Garmet Workers Union (ILGWU) for 34 years and one of the most influential labor leaders of the early 1960s. Raskin was a chief labor correspondent for the New York Times. |
| 184738 DUBINSKY, David and A.H. Raskin. DAVID DUBINSKY: A Life With Labor. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom, price clipped. ISBN: 0671224379 $7.95. Biography of the President of the International Ladies Garmet Workers Union for 34 years and one of the most influential labor leaders of the early 1960s. Raskin was a chief labor correspondent for the New York Times. |
| 184390 DUBOFSKY, Melvyn. INDUSTRIALISM AND THE AMERICAN WORKER, 1865-1920. Arlington Heights: Harlan Davidson, 1985. 167 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Essay, index. Near Fine-. Clean and bright throughout. $4.95. |
| 187067 DULLES, Foster Rhea and Melvyn Dubofsky. LABOR IN AMERICA: A History. Fourth Edition. Harlan Davidson, 1984. 425 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0882958259 $4.95. Classic work from the 1940s, revised and updated by Dubofsky. |
| 181582 DUNNE, William F. THE SUPREME COURT'S CHALLENGE TO LABOR: The N.I.R.A. Decision a Signal for Intensified Attacks on the Workers. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease from being folded in half horizontally. ISBN: B00085JSQ4 $12.95. The National Industrial Recovery Act was opposed by the Communist Party, but it argues the Supreme Court's finding it unconstitutional is an opening salvo in a new offensive against the working class by the trusts and monopolies. See 'Seidman D326'. |
| 187150 DURNING, Alan Thein. GREEN-COLLAR JOBS: Working in the New Northwest. Seattle: Northwest Environment Watch, 1999. 114 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 1886093083 $3.95. 'Five changing timber towns from Oregon to Alaska offer glimpses - some hopeful, some troubling - of a region at the forefront of both conservation and the information age...people make the economy, and people can change it'. |
| 185943 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 185944 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES ET MOUVEMENT: Presentation Pamphlet. London: Echanges et Movement, no date [circa 1990]. 7 pages. Paperback, printed sheets folded. Fine. $10. English language text. |
| 188830 EDITORS OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING NEGOTIATIONS AND CONTRACTS. BASIC PATTERNS IN UNION CONTRACTS. 13th Edition. Bureau of National Affairs, 1992. xii+136 pages. 13th Edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Cover has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0871797550 $20. |
| 183903 EHLERS, Tracy Bachrach. SILENT LOOMS: Women and Production in a Guatemalan Town. Boulder: Westview, 1990. 177 pages. Trade paperback. References, index. Westview Special Studies on Latin America and the Caribbean. Very Good+. ISBN: 0813375819 $9.95. |
| 188316 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BAIT AND SWITCH: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Price erasure front endpaper, tiny smudge bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805076069 $9.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 188590 EHRENREICH, Barbara. NICKEL AND DIMED: On (Not) Getting by in America. Metropolitan Books, 2001. 221 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'To Susan, Warmly,' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little light wear rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805063889 $16.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 197385 EISLER, Benita (editor). THE LOWELL OFFERING: Writings by New England Mill Women, 1840-1845. Philadelphia and J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1977. 223 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine half cloth and boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket with small stain to front of Dustjacket. ISBN: 039701225x $11.95. The literary and social heritage left by America's first blue-collar women. |
| 193945 ENARSON, Elaine Pitt. WOODS-WORKING WOMEN: Sexual Integration in the U. S. Forest Service. University: University of Alabama, 1984. 174 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Page 14/15 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0817301887 $9.95. |
| 182288 ENGELS, Frederick. THE BRITISH LABOUR MOVEMENT. [Labor]. NY: International Publishers, 1940. 47 pages. Small trade paperback. Light corner crease top cover and first 17 pages, tiny tear head of spine, otherwise Good+. ISBN: B0006DAER0 $2.95. |
| 184965 ENGELS, Frederick. PART PLAYED BY LABOUR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. [Labor]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 25 pages. Stated 1st edition. Frontis Very Good but for neat pencil underlining throughout and thin vertical cover crease front. A reading copy thus. ISBN: B0007AKBXY $1.95. |
| 181246 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $7.95. |
| 184966 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 189379 ERIKSON, Erik. GANDHI'S TRUTH: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence. Norton, 1969. 474 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge stain to 12 pages, jacket bright but with tiny chips and tears along the edges. Solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 039301049X $4.95. 'Many of the methods of civil disobedience used today have their origin in Mahatma Gandhi's militant nonviolence'. |
| 197083 ERLICH, Mark. WITH OUR HANDS: The Story of Carpenters in Massachusetts. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1986. xiv+239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0877224331 $16.95. |
| 196851 ESHLEMAN, Lloyd. MOULDERS OF DESTINY: Renaissance Lives and Times. Friede, 1938. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has sunning along the spine. $11.95. |
| 187111 ESTEY, Marten S. (ed.). [Thorstein Sellin and Richard D. Lambert, general eds.]. LABOR RELATIONS POLICY IN AN EXPANDING ECONOMY. Greenwood Press, 1974. 213 pages. Reprint of the 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine. Without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 083717645X $12.95. From the Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science in 1961. |
| 192770 ETEROVICH, Adam S., Editor. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CHINESE QUESTION. Saratoga: Read & Judge, 1971. 76 pages. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Originally published in 1886. Fine. No dustjacket. $45. |
| 199911 EVERITT, J. A. THE THIRD POWER: Farmers to the Front, 4th Edition. Indianapolis: J.A. Everitt, 1907. 312 pages. 4th edition. Small hardcover. Very Good-. Book has some soiling and wear around the edges, as well as browned pages, but is otherwise tight. No names, marks, or dustjacket; in pretty good shape for its age. $30. |
| 182353 FABIAN INTERNATIONAL BUREAU. LABOUR AND EUROPE: The Need for a Socialist Strategy. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1945). 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Research series #71. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 189998 FALK, Candace, Barry Pateman; Jessica Moran (editors). [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: A Documentary History of the American Years, Vol. 1: Made for America, 1890-1901. University of Illinois, 2008. 659 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Chronology, select bibliography, Emma's List, index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252075412 $17.95. Background on Emma, google our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186630 FAY, C.R. CO-OPERATION AT HOME AND ABROAD: A Description and Analysis. London: P.S. King & Son, 1908. xvi+403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. List of authorities. Index. Good+. Ex-library copy, rebound, quarter cloth over boards. Minimal markings (none on outside page edges), card pocket and call numbers inside front cover. ISBN: B000RY4GAE $45. |
| 183018 FELDMAN, Richard, and Michael Betzold (eds). END OF THE LINE: Autoworkers and the American Dream: An Oral History. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. 297 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+, gift inscription front endpaper, in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 1555841708 $4.95. |
| 185935 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 183700 FERGUSON, Joan M. and Henry. SOUTH ASIAN LIBRARY AND RESEARCH NOTES, VOLUME VI, nos. 1-4: South Asian Microform Union List of Citations in South Asian Microform Newsletter. New Delhi: University of the State of New York, no date. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, olive green gilt-stamped lettering front. Very Good+. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $4.95. |
| 186474 FERGUSON, Royce. BLOODY SUNDAY: A Play Based Upon the Everett Massacre of November 5, 1916 and the Consequent Murder Trial of Wobbly Thomas Tracy. Everett: Mouthpiece Publishing, 1988. 74 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Chronology. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: B000IZQRV8 $33. |
| 183555 FINLEY, Joseph E. WHITE COLLAR UNION: The Story of the OPEIU and Its People. NY: Octagon, 1975. 275 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 1121443362 $4.95. History and development of the office, clerical, and professional white collar union. Finley was general council of the OPEIU for 25 years. |
| 188976 FITCH, Robert. SOLIDARITY FOR SALE: How Corruption Destroyed the Labor Movement and Undermined America's Promise. PublicAffairs, 2006. 412 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. New in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 189162072X $3.95. |
| 181346 FITZGERALD, Albert J., et al. ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE BLACK WORKER. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (1967). 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny cover edge tear. Very Good. $6.95. Comments by UE officials and text of the statement adopted by the 32nd International Convention in 1967. |
| 181802 FITZGERALD, Albert J., James J. Matles, et al. ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE BLACK WORKER. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (1967). 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $12. Comments by UE officials and text of the statement adopted by the 32nd International Convention in 1967. The delegates were reacting in part to recent ghetto rebellions in Newark and Detroit. |
| 181234 FITZGERALD, Albert. [Rich Koritz]. CAMPAIGN 1980: The Need for a Labor Party. Chelsea: Massachusetts Trade Union League, n.d. [1980]. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Fighting Worker Labor Series #4'. Introductory remarks by Rich Koritz. With questions, answers, and discussion. Very Good+. $11.95. Fitzgerald, General President of UE, retired. |
| 183151 FONER, Philip S. THE HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: VOLUME 3: The Policies and Practices of the American Federation of Labor 1900-1909. NY: International Publishers, 1973. 477 pages. 2nd printing, trade PB. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light cover scuffing. Owner name front endpaper. ISBN: 0717803899 $14.95. |
| 184078 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE United States: Volume 4 (IV): The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-17. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 608 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint minor damp stains rear cover, name front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717800946 $25. |
| 184200 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE US: Volume 2 [II]: From the Founding of the AFofL to the Emergence of American Imperialism. NY: International Publishers, 1980. 480 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Clean copy with scuffed cover. ISBN: 0717803880 $14.95. All editions surprisingly uncommon. |
| 183013 FONER, Philip S., and Ronald L. Lewis (eds). THE BLACK WORKER: A Documentary History From Colonial Times to the Present: Volume One: THE BLACK WORKER TO 1869. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1978. 451 pages. Hardback. Gray leatherette, with gold lettering. Fine- but for light bumped at bottom of spine, with no DJ. ISBN: 0877221367 $45. |
| 182033 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Small donation and name label front endpaper. One corner lightly bumped, light fading along the cover edges. Very Good, no dustjacket. $6.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 182098 FOSTER, William Z. ORGANIZED LABOR FACES THE WORLD. NY: New Century, 1945. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ERF9S $9.95. |
| 182099 FOSTER, William Z. STRIKE STRATEGY. Chicago: Trade Union Educational League, 1926. 87 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Labor Herald Library #18'. Light bump head of spine and light browning around the cover edges. Nice Very Good copy. $32. 'An important pamphlet by the Party's leading union expert...' 'Seidman F274'. |
| 182100 FOSTER, William Z. THE CRISIS IN THE SOCIALIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQFMQ $9.95. Communist assertion that the Socialist Party has failed historically because of opportunism, reformism, and class collaborationism. See 'Seidman F312'. |
| 183072 FOSTER, William Z. QUARANTINE THE WARMONGERS. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAJFK $9.95. See 'Seidman F429'. |
| 186927 FOUNTAIN, Clayton W. UNION GUY. Viking Press, 1949. x+242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- but for bookplate removal residue on front endpaper, in Very Good- dustjacket. Price-clipped jacket is bright and clean with light spine fading, three tiny tears top front edge, small piece missing top rear. $11.95. Personal history of an autoworker's involvement in the UAW-CIO and his brief honeymoon with communism before working to fight the Communists in the union. See Seidman F488. |
| 182765 FOWLER, Bertram B. THE CO-OPERATIVE CHALLENGE. Boston: Little, Brown, 1947. 265 pages. Hardback. Ex-library, minimal markings, interior clean and tight. Good+. No jacket, flaps clipped and pasted on second blank page. $7.95. The challenge and the history of the co-operative movement. |
| 181144 FRANCO, Joseph with Richard Hammer. HOFFA'S MAN: The Rise and Fall of Jimmy Hoffa as Witnessed by his Strongest Arm. NY: Prentice Hall, 1987. 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0135177642 $7.95. Blistering story of power abused, Richard Hammer documents the rise and fall of Jimmy Hoffa as witnessed by Joe Franco, one of his most trusted lieutenants. |
| 181736 FREY, John P. CRAFT UNIONS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN TIMES. Washington: Ransdell, 1945. 120 pages. Hardback, navy blue cloth with gilt title. Illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise nice Very Good copy. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $5.95. Frey was President of the Metal Trades Dept of the AFofL. |
| 188119 FRIEDHEIM, Robert L. SEATTLE GENERAL STRIKE. University of Washington, 1964. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minute tear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or marks. $25. See 'Miles 74'. |
| 185590 FRISCH, Michael H. and Daniel Walkowitz (editors). WORKING-CLASS AMERICA: Essays on Labor, Community, and American Society. University of Illinois, 1983. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. A volume in the 'Working Class in American History' series. Introduction by the editors. Near Fine. Couple cover edges have a little trivial sunning. Bright and solid, no names, markings or creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0252009541 $9.95. Contributors include Leon Fink, Sean Wilentz, Christine Stansell, Susan Porter Benson, Steve Fraser, Jonathan Prude, Nelson Lichtenstein and others. |
| 195652 FROMM, Erich. THE WORKING CLASS IN WEIMAR GERMANY: A Psychological and Sociological Study. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1984. 291 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Translated by Barbara Weinberger. Edited and with an introduction by Wolfgang Bonss. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0674959256 $19.95. |
| 189396 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine- but for light foxing top, in Very Good dustjacket, which is bright with a few tiny edge tears & a small chip top front. ISBN: B0006BU65M $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists were involved in eventually gaining Mooney's freedom. |
| 190177 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 2 tiny tears head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006BU65M $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists and labor activists were involved in eventually gaining Mooney's freedom. |
| 183882 FUENTES, Annette and Barbara Ehrenreich. WOMEN IN THE GLOBAL FACTORY. Cambridge South End Press / Institute for New Communications, 1983. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos, resources, notes. INC pamphlet #2. Very Good+. light spine fading. ISBN: 0896081982 $3.95. |
| 183152 FUSCO, Paul (photos), and George D. Horwitz (text). LA CAUSA: The California Grape Strike. NY: Collier/Macmillan, 1970. 159 pages. 1st edition, large trade paperback. Very Good+ with light rubbing and edgewear, small green remainder dot on top. $11.95. |
| 181696 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0292751176 $9.95. |
| 197755 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1990. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bracketing and check marks in ink on several pages. ISBN: 0292751176 $14.95. |
| 185836 GARSON, Barbara. ALL THE LIVELONG DAY: The Meaning and Demeaning of Routine Work. Doubleday, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. No names or markings. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0385057229 $8.95. Interesting, humorous study of what people go through at work, especially repetitious work, and the devices people use to put meaning back into jobs that have been streamlined into meaningless tasks in the name of profit. |
| 182122 GARY, INDIANA WRITERS WORKSHOP and Staughton Lynd. TWO STEEL CONTRACTS. Boston: New England Free Press, 1971. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $9.95. Two articles relating to the August 1, 1971 contract. The first is an imaginary contract, based in part on the demands of existing rank-&-file caucuses. It was published in May by the Writers' Workshop in Gary. The second is an appraisal by Staughton Lynd of the contract actually negotiated, reprinted from Radical America, September-October 1971. |
| 184779 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight. Remainder mark bottom, small jacket wrinkle top front corner. ISBN: 0374289190 $6.95. Biographical account of a labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 185423 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-. Clean bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374289190 $7.95. Biographical account of a young labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences defending unions through the difficult years of the 80's. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 180767 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, n.d. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Large lower corner area of front cover lightly faded (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good. $8.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 180768 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Miniscule chip front cover corner, otherwise Very Good. $16.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson distributed and issued a number of publications, including a book of poetry 'For Freedom'. |
| 180770 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [circa 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good-. Light fading at the edges, small piece missing top edge of rear cover, pages browned. $6.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 187920 GILPIN, Toni, Gary Isaac, Dan Letwin, and Jack McKivigan. ON STRIKE FOR RESPECT: The Clerical and Technical Workers' Strike at Yale University, 1984-85. Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1988. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Foreword by David Montgomery. Near Fine. Appears unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. |
| 183900 GINGER, Ray. ALTGELD'S AMERICA, 1892-1905: The Lincoln Ideal versus Changing Realities. NY: Quadrangle, 1965. 376 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear. $3.95. |
| 186404 GIPPLE, Cindy. THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. [4] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine- but for thin fade of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 186796 GLABERMAN, Martin. SHOPFLOOR STRUGGLES OF AMERICAN WORKERS. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, no date [circa 1993]. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated yellow covers. Fine. $9.95. By one of C.L.R.James' close American associates. Glaberman maintained several groups in Detroit around James' ideas. |
| 187305 GLABERMAN, Martin. SHOPFLOOR STRUGGLES OF AMERICAN WORKERS. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, no date [circa 1993]. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated yellow covers. Near Fine. Light bump top corner. $8.95. From a talk by one of C.L.R. James' close American associates. Glaberman maintained several groups in Detroit based on James's ideas. |
| 183203 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Fine in Fine- Dustjacket. ISBN: 0961428805 $15.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 183683 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom rear spine fold. In protective glasssine. ISBN: 0961428805 $11.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 181709 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 190375 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardcover. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 183328 GOLDFARB, Ronald L. MIGRANT FARM WORKERS: A Caste of Despair. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1981. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for tiny foredge smudge, in Near Fine- Dustjacket with touch of edge scuffing, faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0813817900 $11.95. |
| 182521 GOLDSTEIN, Joseph. THE GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH TRADE UNIONS: A Study of Apathy and the Democratic Process in the Transport and General Workers Union. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Arthur Deakin. Tables, appendices, bibliography. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with very tiny tear rear flap fold. Name front endpaper. Outside edges of pages beginning to tan with age. ISBN: B0006DC8BU $9.95. |
| 183347 GOMPERS, Samuel. SEVENTY YEARS OF LIFE AND LABOR: An Autobiography. [2 volumes]. NY: Dutton, 1925. 557+629 pages. 1st edition. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Frontis. Index. Good+. Ex-library copies, rebound. Both volumes gilt stamped blue cloth with stamped library numbers bottom of spines, card pockets front endpapers. No other markings. $60. |
| 187024 GOOCH, Steve and Paul Thompson. THE MOTOR SHOW. London: Pluto Plays, 1975. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0902818643 $9.95. Play documents 60 years of struggle by workers against the Ford Motor Company, using songs, a fast succession of music hall, documentary and realistic scenes to reveal the history of the Ford empire. |
| 183620 GOODRICH, Carter L. THE FRONTIER OF CONTROL: A Study in British Workshop Politics. London: Pluto Press, 1975. 284 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Notes on sources, index. Foreword by Richard Hyman. Near Fine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0902818694 $6.95. New Edition of this classic on the movement for Workers' control in Britain, with foreword and notes by Hyman, originally published in 1920. |
| 187587 GOULD, William B. IV. LABORED RELATIONS: Law, Politics, and the NLRB - A Memoir. MIT Press, 2000. xxiiii+449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Review copy with publisher's promo materials laid in. Fine but for some scattered faint tiny splash spotting top of the text block, in a Fine mylar-protected dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 026207205X $9.95. |
| 180979 GOULDEN, Joseph C. MEANY. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+-/Near Fine-. Touch of soiling and foxing foredge. ISBN: B0006C4MHO $8.95. Biography of 'The unchallenged strong man of American labor'. |
| 185434 GOULDEN, Joseph C. MEANY. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 504 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Sources, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light sunning top edge. Jacket is bright and clean with light edge wear along the top and bottom edges. Spine has a little light sunning, mostly affecting the red lettering. ISBN: B0006C4MHO $9.95. Biography of 'The unchallenged strong man of American labor,' longtime AFL-CIO honcho and a staunch anti-Communist. |
| 183142 GOULDNER, Alvin W. WILDCAT STRIKE. Yellow Springs: Antioch Press, 1954. 179 pages. Edition not stated, probable 1st edition. Hardback, bound in green cloth. Very Good. A few small minor water spots on front cover. Name inside cover. No dustjacket. $17. General Gypsum strike study. An on-the-spot study of a spontaneous walkout by a noted sociologist. |
| 195475 Government Printing Office. REPORTS OF THE IMMIGRATION COMMISSION: Immigrants In Industries (Volume 15). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. 731 pages. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables and figures. Good. No dustjacket. Front and back cover with a dent middle of fore edge. Spine darkened. Indentation middle of spine. Text-edges browned; upper edge also dust stained. Pages beginning to yellow. Red stain on edge of back endpaper. $75. Includes parts 14-15: Cigar and Tobacco Manufacturing; Furniture Manufacturing; Sugar Refining. |
| 183734 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 185318 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 183982 GREATER BELLEVUE CHAPTER #207, National Association of Women in Construction [N.A.W.I.C.]. CONSTRUCTIVE COOKING. Bellevue: Greater Bellevue Chapter No. 207, National Association of Women in Construction, 1976. 239 pages. Trade paperback, printed stiff dark yellow covers, wire bound. Very Good. Gift inscription from one of the members inside front cover. $7.95. The first of at least two cookbooks published (a second one was done in 1985) by these 'calloused' cooks...who somehow still find time to cook!. |
| 185425 GREEN, Hardy. ON STRIKE AT HORMEL: The Struggle for a Democratic Labor Movement. Temple University, 1990. 396 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, index. Preface by David Moberg. A volume in the Labor and Social Change Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0877226350 $11.95. On the 1985 strike by packinghouse workers at the ever nasty anti-worker, anti-union Hormel plant in Austin, Minnesota. |
| 182817 GREGORY, Charles O. LABOR AND THE LAW. NY: Norton, 1949. 494 pages. Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Nice clean Very good+ with bookplate inside cover, in very bright dustjacket with a little edge wear, tiny tear. In protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 186126 GROAT, George Gorham. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. NY: Macmillan, 1916,19. xv+494 pages. Hardback, maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Tables. Index. Near Fine-. Small last name and date of publication inked on front endpaper. A lovely solid copy with light signs of age and shelf wear along bottom edges. Gilt is pristine and bright. $25. Organized labor, from its origins in England and Europe up through the unions of the early 20th century. Includes the Knights of Labor, Industrial unionism, revolutionary industrial unionism (IWW). |
| 181931 GURLEY, F.G., and President's Emergency Board No. 98. TESTIMONY OF F.G. GURLEY, President, Santa Fe System Lines in the Union Shop Case Before the President's Emergency Board No. 98, January 14, 1952 at Washington D.C. Chicago: Santa Fe Railway System, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover edges lightly tanned, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Pamphlet issued to Santa Fe's stockholders. Includes Gurley's question and answer testimony, and exhibits he presented to the President's Emergency Fact Finding Board. |
| 190736 HAINES, William Wister. SLIM. Boston: Little-Brown, 1934. 414 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Yellow, pictorial boards (cloth) with blue stamping on cover & spine. Illustrated by Robert Lawson. Good+. No Dustjacket. Some soiling to covers, especially lower edges thereof. Ex-library with no markings to indicate such, except on back endpapers where date-due-sheet & pocket have been very discreetly removed. $195. |
| 184313 HALL, Cameron P. (editor). ON-THE-JOB-ETHICS: A Pioneering Analysis by Men Engaged in Six Major Occupations. NY: National Council of the Churches of Christ in the US (1963). 148 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Pilot Occupational Ethics Project.' Very Good. Cover heavily rubbed. $3.95. Discussions by bankers, contractors, execs, labor unionists, managers, public relations consultants, from a Christian perspective. |
| 182363 HALL, Gus. LABOR: Key Force for Peace, Civil Rights and Economic Security. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Nice bright Very Good+. $20. Report to the 1966 National Conference of the Communist Party. |
| 182368 HALL, Gus. IMPERIALIST RIVALRIES AND THE WORLD STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Address at a conference sponsored by the Institute of the World Labor Movement, Moscow, November, 1967. |
| 182373 HALL, Gus. HARD HATS AND HARD FACTS. NY: New Outlook, 1970. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Name inside cover, Very Good+. $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 182786 HALLE, David. AMERICA'S WORKING MAN. University of Chicago, 1984. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for very light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0226313654 $5.95. Work, home, and politics among blue-collar property owners. |
| 181337 HALPER, Albert. GOOD-BYE, UNION SQUARE. A Writer's Memoir of the Thirties. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 275 pages. Hardback. A few small dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812901509 $6.95. Halper wrote two radical novels in the 30s and these memoirs of the period are of interest. |
| 184799 HAMPER, Ben. [Michael Moore.]. RIVETHEAD: Tales From the Assembly Line. NY: Warner, 1991. 234 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Michael Moore. Fine in Fine-. Jacket is lightly rubbed rear panel. Appears unread. ISBN: 0446515019 $8.95. Hard-hitting and raucous labor report from a young autoworker fulfilling his genetic calling for over 10 years. 'My genes were cocked and loaded. I was a meteor, a gunslinger, a switchblade boomerang hurled from the pecker driblets of my forefather's untainted jalopy seed. I was Al Kaline peggin' home a beebee from the right field corner...I was Wilson Pickett stompin' up the stairway of the Midnight hour. I was graceful and indomitable. Methodical and brain-dead. The quintessential shoprat. The Rivethead'. |
| 181026 HANNIBAL, Edward and Robert Boris (Jimmy Hoffa). BLOOD FEUD. NY: Ballantine, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Corner bumped. Jacket slightly discolored, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345281004 $3.95. A 'documentary' novel, pitting Hoffa and Robert Kennedy against each other. |
| 185307 HARASZTI, Miklos. A WORKER IN A WORKER'S STATE. NY: Universe Books, 1978. 175 pages. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Wright. Introduction by Heinrich Boll. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0876633076 $9.95. Haraszti's experiences in a tractor factory, forced to operate two different milling machines, on two different levels, at once, against a stopwatch program that has to be beaten to produce a barely living wage. |
| 181592 HARRINGTON, Michael and Paul Jacobs (eds.). LABOR IN A FREE SOCIETY. Berkeley: University of California, 1959. 186 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Clark Kerr. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000APC2VK $14.95. Papers presented for a symposium held at Arden House, NY in 1958 under the auspices of the Fund for the Republic. Includes Fromm, Slichter, Archibald Cox, David Cole, Arthur J. Goldberg, Clegg, and James McClelland. |
| 188840 HART-LANDSBERG, Martin. THE RUSH TO DEVELOPMENT: Economic Change and Class Struggle in South Korea. Monthly Review Press, 1993. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 085345857X $11.95. |
| 194287 HARTZELL, Hal. BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE (Hoedads, Incorporated - A Worker Owned Forest Labor Co-op). Eugene: Hulogos'i, 1987. 351 pages. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Upper and lower text-edges with smudging. ISBN: 0938493094 $11.95. |
| 187549 HASS, Eric. SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL UNIONISM: The Workers' Power. New York Labor News, 1964. vi+64 pages. Revised edition, later printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fold-out chart. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Penciled name on front endpaper. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 190937 HAWKINS, Charles Albert. ECONOMIC SLAVERY OR FREEDOM: Business Depressions Their Cause & Cure. San Francisco: C.A. Hawkins, 1932. 131 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Light fading around top of book & spine. $36. |
| 190276 HAYES, Dennis. BEHIND THE SILICON CURTAIN: The Seductions of Work in a Lonely Era. Boston: South End Press, 1989. 215 pages. 1st edition trade paperback. Notes. index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896083500 $3.95. An expose of sorts of working conditions in the Silicon Valley. |
| 182831 HECKSCHER, Charles. THE NEW UNIONISM. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. ISBN: 0465050980 $3.95. |
| 186115 HERSHATTER, Gail. THE WORKERS OF TIANJIN, 1900-1949. Stanford University, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0804713189 $11.95. How the workers of Tianjim, one of China's three largest cities, shaped Tianjin's identity as the major industrial center of North China in the first half of the 20th Century. Studies three labor sectors with emphasis on women and children. Views labor militancy as an extension of normal worker's activity. |
| 181205 HOBBY, Wilbur [Rich Koritz]. ORGANIZED LABOR FACES THE 1980s. Chelsea: Massachusetts Trade Union League, n.d. [1980]. 18 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Fighting Worker Labor Series #3'. Very Good+. $12.95. Koritz, President of the Mass. TUEL, with the aid of his father, Phil, interviews Hobby, President of the North Carolina AFL-CIO. |
| 187649 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 185196 HOFFER, Eric. THE TEMPER OF OUR TIME. NY: Harper and Row, 1967. 111 pages. 6th printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small gift inscription. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears. $6.95. The author's fourth book. |
| 189068 HONDAGNEU-SOTELO, Pierrette. DOMESTICA: Immigrant Workers Cleaning and Caring in the Shadows of Affluence. University of California, 2001. xxv+284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520226437 $4.95. |
| 181774 HOOVER, Calvin B. INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND DOMESTIC EMPLOYMENT. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1945. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, beige cloth. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 188922 HOPKINS, Ernest Jerome. WHAT HAPPENED IN THE MOONEY CASE. NY: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932. xiii+258 pages. Small Hardcover. Frontispiece, photos. Very Good+. Tiny bookstore label bottom of the front endpaper. Tiny cover wear at the two front corners. No dustjacket. Nice, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A reexamination of the evidence used to frame Billings and Mooney, labor activists wrongly convicted of murder in the San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing of July 1916. Mooney was originally sentenced to death, but fully pardoned and released after 22 « years. 'America free Tom Mooney...' - Allen Ginsberg (from his poem 'America'). |
| 188237 HOUSTON, Robert. BISBEE '17: A Novel. London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1979. 287 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Large damp spot on the outside top of the text block, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. Historical labor novel, centering on the IWW's General Strike in Bisbee (Queen of the Copper Camps) in 1917 and the infamous round-up of over 1,000 strikers who were literally railroaded and shipped in cattle cars into the desert and left..... |
| 188880 HUCK, Gary and Mike Konopacki. MAD IN U.S.A.: Labor Cartoons by Gary Huck & Mike Konopacki. Volume 3. Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1993. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unread, but is faded along the spine and front cover spine edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 183217 HUNNIUS, Gerry, G. David Garson and John Case (eds.). WORKERS' CONTROL: A Reader on Labor and Social Change. NY: Vintage, 1973. 493 pages. 1st Paperback, mass market edition. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for slight reading crease. A nice clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0394718623 $6.95. 23 contributions on varying aspects and progress of the movement for worker control of industry. |
| 185031 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. San Francisco: Industrial Workers of the World, 1993. 28 pages. 3rd printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers. Fine. ISBN: 091712409X $7.95. |
| 187437 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 185629 International Communist Current (ICC). UNIONS AGAINST THE WORKING CLASS. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. $25. |
| 185630 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. [2nd Edition]. London: International Communist Current, 1979. 56 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, printed orange covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. Preface to the 2nd edition. Very Good+. $20. New Introduction for this edition replaces that of the first English edition with a translation from the French edition of the pamphlet, 'which further clarifies the development of the Marxist position on nationalism and nationals wars'. |
| 185631 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback, printed cream covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Pamphlet originally published in 1976. Here with a new 13 page intro. |
| 185625 International Communist Current [ICC]. THE PERIOD OF TRANSITION From Capitalism to Socialism; The Withering-Away of the State in Marxist Theory. London: International Communist Current, 1981. 81 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. Very Good+. $22. Collects a number of original contributions from the ICC perspective, along with various pertinent ICC debates and resolutions from the late 1970s. |
| 182384 INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL LABOUR CONFERENCE: October-November, 1921. (Labor). Geneva: International Labour, 1922. 36 pages. Paperback. Photos. Foreword by Viscount Burnham. Very Good. $30. The International Labour Office was a part of the League of Nations. Reprinted, with certain additions, form the 'International Labour Review', Feb. 1922. Very Scarce. |
| 182385 INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. THE TRADE UNION SITUATION IN THE USSR: Report of a Mission. Geneva: International Labour Office, 1960. 136 pages. Large self-wrapping trade paperback. Foldout map, tables. Store stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. Very Scarce. |
| 185632 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. REPORT ON THE NATIONAL SITUATION. NY: Internationalism, 1987. [3 page preface]+16 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet, printed blue cover. Preface. Introduction. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). Adopted at a US conference and published shortly thereafter to 'stimulate discussion among militant workers and groups in the proletarian milieu'. |
| 186187 IPPOLITO, Donna. THE UPRISING OF THE 20,000. Pittsburgh: Motheroot Publications, 1979. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934238006 $25. Covers the shirtwaist strike, when the women and girls, fed up with abuse in the sweatshops of the famed Triangle Waist Company and Leiserson's, went on strike, (just a year before the famed Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911: 147 people, mostly women and young girls, age 13 to 23, lost their lives. About 50 died as they leapt from windows to the street; others were burned or trampled to death, desperately trying to escape via stairway exits illegally locked to prevent 'the interruption of work.' For three days the company, along with other warehouse owners, had grouped together to fight the Fire Commissioner's order that fire sprinklers be installed. Company owners were charged with seven counts of manslaughter - but are found not guilty....but I digress, I meant to sing the paeans of free market economics]. |
| 186363 JACKSON, James E. REVOLUTIONARY TRACINGS - In World Politics and Black Liberation. NY: International Publishers, 1974. ix+263 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Ronald Stevenson - dear friend and comrade,' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR the year of publication. Very Good. Light soil to page edges, thin 4-inch scarring on the front cover along the spine, single spine reading crease. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0717804526 $14.95. Selected writings from an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary indicted during the McCarthy witchhunt. Also wrote 'Negroes in Battle' (1967) and 'The View From Here' (1963). |
| 183218 JELLISON, Katherine. ENTITLED TO POWER: Farm Women and Technology, 1913-1963. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1993. 215 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807820881 $15.95. |
| 180766 JOHNSON, Olive M. and Arnold Petersen. REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1936. 64 pages. 2nd printing. Small paperback. Appendix. Preface by Olive Johnson. Very Good but for slight buckle. ISBN: B000872WJ2 $9.95. Socialist Labor Party publication. Collects Johnson's 'Pre-Revolutionary Building of a New Social Order' and Petersen's 'Revolution'. |
| 189308 JOHNSTONE, Bill. COAL DUST IN MY BLOOD: The Autobiography of a Coal Miner. (Second Edition). Oolichan Books / British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1993. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Very Good. Nice tight copy with small transparent tape at the cover corners. No markings or spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 182390 JONES, Harry E. WAGES AND LABOR RELATIONS IN THE RAILROAD INDUSTRY 1900-1941: An Historical Survey and Summary of Results. NY: Bureau of Information of the Eastern Railways, no date, about 1941. 346 pages. Hardback, gilt-stamped green cloth. Graphs and tables (some folding). Appendix. Index. Nice bright Very Good+ but for tiny spot of paint bottom rear cover edge. ISBN: B0006D7374 $9.95. |
| 189823 JONES, Jack. UNFINISHED JOURNEY. Oxford University, 1937. 303 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover in jacket illustrated by Salter. Preface by David Lloyd George. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name and date front endpaper. Light browning around the cover edges, text block and jacket edges. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Solid copy, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact, now in protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 187847 JONES, Jacqueline. THE DISPOSSESSED: America's Underclasses from the Civil War to the Present. NY: Vintage, 1986. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465001270 $9.95. Underclass explored as a phenomena transcending race and culture. By the winner of the Bancroft Prize for her book 'Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow'. |
| 182690 JONES, Lewis. CWMARDY: The Story of a Welsh Mining Valley. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1986. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by David Smith. Owners odd mark inside cover, light corner wear, outer page edges lightly age tanned, otherwise Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0853154686 $3.95. Classic novel of South Wales working class. Scarce. |
| 197920 JOSEPHSON, Hannah. THE GOLDEN THREADS: New England's Mill Girls and Magnates. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949. 325 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good chipped dust jacket with a few closed tears. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $9.95. Between 1822 and 1850, the young women of Lowell, Massachusetts wrote a chapter of social and economic history which has never been appreciated or understood. THE GOLDEN THREADS tells of their social and intellectual lives in churches, writing verse and fiction, mastering musical instruments, founding literary magazines, and taking instruction in the fine arts. |
| 185421 JURAVICH, Tom, William F. Hartford and James R. Green. COMMONWEALTH OF TOIL: Chapters in the History of Massachusetts Workers and Their Unions. University of Massachusetts, 1996. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Notes. Sources. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (Tom Juravich). As New in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1558490450 $28. The right to organize, shorter work hours, child labor laws, and workers' compensation were pioneered in Massachusetts. The struggles of working men and women to improve their lives in this state, and a valuable perspective on the development of the American labor movement as a result. |
| 183689 KANTER, Emanuel. THE AMAZONS. Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1926. 121 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good+ but for light reading crease. Book is tight. Light soiling on cover. $21. |
| 184365 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $15.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 181454 KARSH, Bernard. DIARY OF A STRIKE. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1958. xiii, 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Ex-library.Usual markings, front endpaper corner clipped, two pages of index heavily soiled. A Good+ reading copy in worn dustjacket with spine faded, small tear, a few small edge pieces missing. $5.95. Important '50s strike in Wisconsin by the ILGWU, how a four-month strike affected a town, families, friendships. A major document in American union history. |
| 182162 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 185142 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. [Minorities in American History Volume 5]. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Good. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $8.95. |
| 190298 KAUFMAN, BRUCE E, & Morris M. Kleinger, (eds) EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATION, Alternatives & Future Directions. Madison: Industrial Relations Research Assoc., 1993. 390 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Charts. Graphs. Fine. A few minor shelf marks along bottom edge. ISBN: 0913447560 $6.95. Essays by various experts in the field of labor relations. |
| 181876 KENNEDY, Donald, Charles Craypo, Mary Lehman (eds.) LABOR AND TECHNOLOGY: Union Response to Changing Environments. University Park: Department of Labor Studies, Pennsylvania State University 1982. 201 pages. Trade Paperback. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. $7.95. |
| 183883 KERACHER, John. WAGES AND THE WORKING DAY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine and tiny corner clip front endpaper. $7.95. The economics of wages from the classic Marxian point of view. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 184967 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 180772 KERR, Clark. UNIONS AND UNION LEADERS OF THEIR OWN CHOOSING. NY: The Fund for the Republic, 1962. 24 pages. 4th printing. Small paperback, Stapled wraps. Very Good+. A couple minor blemishes. ISBN: B0007DQ41O $6.95. |
| 181282 KERR, Clark. BALKANIZATION OF LABOR MARKETS. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California, 1954. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Institute of Industrial Relations Reprint No. 59. Tiny tear affecting cover and foredge, otherwise Very Good. $14.95. Reprinted from 'Labor Mobility and Economic Opportunity'. |
| 188997 KESSLER-HARRIS, Alice. OUT TO WORK: A History of Wage-Earning Women in the United States. Oxford University, 1982. xvi+400 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Small felt-tip mark top and bottom. Solid and clean; no names, internal marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0195033531 $2.95. |
| 187432 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 185424 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. HOLDING THE LINE: Women in the Great Arizona Mine Strike of 1983. Ithaca: ILR Press / Cornell University, 1989. 213 pages. 4th printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR'. Very Good+ but for long crease bottom corner of the front endpaper, and three pages have tiny corner creases. Clean and solid. No markings, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461565 $27. The author's second book, a nonfiction account of the strike against Phelps Dodge in 1983-1985. |
| 187022 KINK, Steve and John Cahill. CLASS WARS: The Story Of The Washington Education Association 1965-2001. Seattle: History Link / Washington Education Association, 2004. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Charles Hasse. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295984635 $11.95. |
| 193760 KNOUSE, Stephen B., with Paul Rosenfeld and Amy L. Culbertson, Editors. HISPANICS IN THE WORKPLACE. Newbury Park: Sage, 1992. 292 pages. First paperback edition. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0803939442 $50. |
| 187551 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 185180 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 189625 KRAUT, Alan M. THE HUDDLED MASSES: The Immigrant in American Society, 1880-1921. Harlan Davidson, 1982. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliographical essay, index. A volume in The American History Series. Fine unread copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882958100 $4.5. |
| 181661 Krebs, Nina. Changing woman, changing work. Aspen: MacMurray & Beck, 1993. 348 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny spot of soil fore-edge. ISBN: 1878448560 $1.95. |
| 188040 KRIMERMAN, Len and Frank Lindenfeld (eds.). WHEN WORKERS DECIDE: Workplace Democracy Takes Root in America. New Society, 1992. 304 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small touch of fore-edge soil, light spine sunning. ISBN: 0865712018 $4.95. Introduction to producer cooperatives, consumer cooperatives, intentional communities, etc. |
| 181239 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen. [Jrgen]. THE RISE OF THE WORKING CLASS. NY: World University Library (McGraw-Hill), 1967. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the German by C.T.A. Ray. Very Good. $6.95. Effects of the Industrial Revolution upon society and the technical inventions which led to social revolution. Kuczynski wrote numerous books on labor and economics in Britain, Europe and Germany. |
| 181455 KUSKOV, Y., A. Rumyantsev, T. Timofeyev (eds.). LENINISM AND THE WORLD REVOLUTIONARY WORKING-CLASS MOVEMENT. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971. 497 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Translated By David Skvirsky and Yuri Sdobnikov. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. $3.95. Subtitled, 'Problems of the Struggle for the Unity of the Proletariat, of All Anti-Imperialist Forces'. |
| 181555 LA BOTZ, Dan. MASK OF DEMOCRACY: Labor Suppression in Mexico Today. Boston: South End Press, 1992. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. An International Labor Rights Education and Research Fund Book. Near Fine. ISBN: 089608437X $5.95. |
| 184109 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan]. THE ASSASSINATION OF TOM HENEHAN: The Investigation Must Continue. Detroit: Labor Publications, 1981. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover. $10. |
| 181349 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. APOLOGISTS FOR MONOPOLY. NY: International Publishers, 1955. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 'A critique of current theories in defense of monopoly and of statistical attempts to prove its decline - a suggested anti-monopoly program.' |
| 181350 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. THE BURDEN OF TAXES. NY: International Publishers, (1956). 47 pages. Trade paperback. See ' Seidman L30 '. Very Good. Owner name stamp cover and front endpaper. $7.95. |
| 181489 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. THE CASE FOR THE 30-HOUR WEEK -- With No Cut In Take-Home Pay. NY: International Publishers, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 183516 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. MONOPOLY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Good. Some minor penciling. Ink notes in the appendix. $8. 'A study of the financial rulers of America and their interconnections. It shows Morgan-First National, Rockefeller, Mellon, du Pont, and other dominant interest groups controlling US economy. It describes the foreign empire of Wall Street and reveals what this means to the peoples of the Americas and other parts of the world.' See 'Seidman L27'. |
| 181310 LABOUR RESEARCH. STRIKES: Fact and Fancy. London: L.R.D. Publications, 1969. 11 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $9.95. Reprinted from 'Labour Research,' June 1969 issue. |
| 198256 LAIDLER, D. and D. L. Purdy (editors). INFLATION AND LABOUR MARKETS. Manchester University Press, 1974. 258 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with graphs and charts. Appendices. Author index. Subject index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket. A couple of very small closed tears at top of Dustjacket at spine of book. ISBN: 0802021638 $14.95. |
| 182417 LAIDLER, Harry W. BRITISH LABOR'S RISE TO POWER. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good+. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 182418 LAIDLER, Harry W. ROADS TO FREEDOM: A Syllabus for Discussion Groups. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1927. 40 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pamphlet No. 10. Name front cover, short tear spine fold. Very Good-. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 186209 LANDALE, Zoe (ed.) [Tom Wayman, David Conn]. SHOP TALK: An Anthology of Poetry. [from The Vancouver Industrial Writers' Union]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1985. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright solid copy with moderate edge wear to the cover. ISBN: 0889781699 $15. Poems about work, that rarely writ about activity that consumes most of our lives. Includes Tom Wayman, David Conn, Glen Downie, Kirsten Emmott, Phil Hall, Landale and others. |
| 185170 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 184010 LAVAUTE, James (Editor) et al. THE DEVELOPING LABOR LAW: Second Edition, Fifth Supplement 1982 - 1988. Chicago: American Bar Association, 1989. 871 pages. Large trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0871796376 $9.95. |
| 182513 LAWRENCE, Lars. [Philip Stevenson]. MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT. Putnam's, 1954. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bright but worn and torn with small piece missing head of the dustjacket. In protective mylar. $11.95. A novel, (volume 1 of part 1) in his 'Seed Trilogy'. 'Lawrence', aka Philip Stevenson, was a blacklisted screenwriter (hence the pseudonym) during the McCarthy era. A novel of blacklisted miners, mostly Mexican-Americans, who organize with left-wingers after a riot, while adversaries seek to terrorize them. Cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. See also 'Seidman L129'. |
| 183571 LE SUEUR, Meridel. CRUSADERS. NY: Blue Heron, 1955. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0873511786 $12.95. A tribute to her parents (Marian and Arthur Le Sueur) involvement in the populist movement, and organizing in the first great labor unions, the IWW and the nascent socialist movement. The press, Blue Heron, was author Howard Fast's, founded when he was blacklisted during the American witchhunts of the 1950s and unable to publish with mainstream presses. Regards Fast, I highly recommend Steve Trussel's massive collection of materials, which any search engine will locate. |
| 186489 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with general signs of use, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 187584 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 183348 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 1, 1919]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, American Anti-Boycott Association, 1919. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. Bound volume of this monthly newsletter. |
| 183349 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 2, 1920]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1920. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. Bound volume of this monthly newsletter. |
| 183350 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 3, 1921]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1921. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 183351 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 4, 1922]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1922. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 182141 LEFF, Walli F. and Marilyn G. Haft. TIME WITHOUT WORK: People who are not working tell their stories. How they feel. What they Do. How they Survive. Boston: South End Press, 1983. 403 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Tight Very Good copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0896081850 $3.95. |
| 187683 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1986. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase (Folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Fair. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $60. Posters (printed both sides) are suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 185873 LENIN, V. I. ON TRADE UNIONS: A Collection of Articles and Speeches. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Blue cloth. Notes. Index. Preface by B. Koval. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Book is solid and clean, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean but the top edge has extensive chipping and small pieces missing. Erratum slip laid in. $8.95. |
| 185915 LENIN, V. I. ON THE PARIS COMMUNE. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped dark red cloth with sewn-in ribbon bookmark. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Book is bright, solid and clean, no names or markings. Cover show faint mottling if held in the light at certain angles. No dustjacket. $16.95. Texts selected from Lenin's Collected Works, with corrections in accordance with the 5th Russian edition. |
| 182419 LENS, Sidney. WORKING MEN: The Story of Labor. Putnam's, 1960. 191 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated by David Collier. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 186380 LENS, Sidney. THE MINE MILL CONSPIRACY CASE. Denver Mine-Mill Defense Committee, no date [1960]. Not paginated [18 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Very Good+. Front cover has an ink price and small thin corner crease. $16. See 'Seidman L180'. |
| 188109 LENS, Sidney. THE CRISIS OF AMERICAN LABOR. Sagamore, 1959. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. $5.95. A Frank and Fearless Survey of Union Men and Union Methods Today - and a Constructive Program for Tomorrow. The nature and causes of corruption in the unions and, and the names those involved and responsible. |
| 188680 LENS, Sidney. STRIKEMAKERS AND STRIKEBREAKERS. Dutton/Lodestar, 1985. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Good++ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, stamped on top, card pocket and discard stamp front endpaper. Red background ink on the jacket spine faded. ISBN: 052567165X $7.95. |
| 189160 LEVINE, Philip. THE BREAD OF TIME: Toward an Autobiography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679424067 $45. Autobiographical writing by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and anarchist. |
| 184123 LEVISON, Iain. SINCE THE LAYOFFS. NY: Soho Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1569473358 $7.95. Author's second book and first novel. |
| 186741 LEVITAN, Sar A. (ed.). BLUE-COLLAR WORKERS: A Symposium on Middle America. McGraw Hill, 1971. [xx]+393 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine- but for slight spine fade and 2-inch tear top front corner (neatly repaired). Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 0070373906 $4.95. |
| 184962 LEVY, Paul Alan. ELECTING UNION OFFICERS UNDER THE LMRDA. Cardozo Law Review, 1984. 85 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $3.95. |
| 184076 LEYTON, Elliott. DYING HARD: The Ravages of Industrial Carnage. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1975. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Good. ISBN: 0771053045 $5.95. Uses the techniques of anthropology to tell the stories of 10 miners and the terrible price they have paid for the 'appalling, almost criminal irresponsibility of modern corporate industry'. |
| 182428 LIPSET, Seymour M. SOCIAL STRATIFICATION AND ' RIGHT-WING EXTREMISM '. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, 1960. 38 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from the 'British Journal of Sociology', Reprint #141. |
| 189832 LIPTZIN, Sam. [William Gropper]. TALES OF A TAILOR: Humor and Tragedy in the Struggles of the Early Immigrants Against the Sweatshop. NY: Friends, 1965. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, decorative cloth. Illustrated by William Gropper. Translated from the Yiddish by Max Rosenfeld. Jacket design by I. Seldin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A few tiny stains. Minuscule puncture through the jacket and cover at the rear spine fold. Jacket has a couple minuscule tears top edge, and a minute nick front panel near the flap fold. Solid, tight and clean; pages have no names, marks or tears. Price intact. $30. |
| 183145 LITWACK, Leon. THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT. Engelwood Cliffs: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1965. 176 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Interior clean, tight, in rubbed, somewhat discolored covers with corner crease to back cover and red star stamp at base of page edges. ISBN: 0130240672 $1.95. |
| 186101 LIVESAY, Harold. [Samuel Gompers]. SAMUEL GOMPERS AND ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. Boston: Little Brown, 1978. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Source notes, index. A volume in the 'Library of American Biography' edited by Oscar Handlin. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316528722 $3.95. 'Clarifies the main forces that operated not only in the life of the colorful figure who is its central subject but also in the economic and social background against which Samuel Gompers acted'. |
| 193731 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $11.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him and all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online and wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 183841 LYND, Alice and Staughton (ed). RANK AND FILE: Personal Histories by Working-Class Organizers. Boston: Beacon, 1974. 296 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd wraps printing. Very Good. ISBN: 0807005096 $6.95. Most of the workers here grew up and worked in the Midwest. About half were active mainly in the 1930s and about half since World War II. They were organizers in the auto, meat packing, steel, rubber, longshore, chemical, teamster and mining industries, and in the federal government. |
| 181801 LYND, Staughton (ed.). PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 184649 LYND, Staughton (ed.). [Harvey O'Connor]. PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. Pieces by Harvey O'Connor, George Patterson, John W. Anderson, Jessie Reese, John Sarget. Reprinted from 'Radical America,' Vol 5, No. 3, 1971. |
| 186461 MANDEL, David. PERESTROIKA AND THE SOVIET PEOPLE: Rebirth of the Labour Movement. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light shelf wear. ISBN: 189543114X $10.95. |
| 180774 MANLEY, Michael. A VOICE AT THE WORKPLACE: Reflections on Colonialism and the Jamaican Worker. London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Carlyle Dunkley. Fine in Near Fine lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0233967192 $6.95. |
| 189207 MANTSIOS, Gregory (editor). A NEW LABOR MOVEMENT FOR THE NEW CENTURY. Monthly Review, 1998. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes on Contributors. Index. Foreword by Dan Georgakis. Afterword by John J. Sweeney. Near Fine. Light corner wear to covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0853459371 $10.95. |
| 181331 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 189413 MARKHOLT, Ottilie. MARITIME SOLIDARITY: Pacific Coast Unionism, 1929-1938. Tacoma: Pacific Coast Maritime History Committee, 1998. xvi, 461 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light corner crease bottom rear cover corner. Bright and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966439708 $36. |
| 186117 MARKS, Robert B. RURAL REVOLUTION IN SOUTH CHINA: Peasants and the Making of History in Haifeng County, 1570-1930. University of Wisconsin, 1984. 339 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 8 maps, 5 tables, notes and index. Publisher's promotional card laid in. Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. Unread. ISBN: 0299095304 $12.95. |
| 189093 MARTIN, Molly (editor). HARD-HATTED WOMEN: Stories of Struggle and Success in the Trades. Seal Press, 1988. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0931188660 $4.95. Interviews with 26 women working non-traditional jobs. |
| 189123 MARTZ, Sandra (editor). IF I HAD A HAMMER: Women's Work in Poetry, Fiction, and Photographs. Papier Mache, 1990. 261 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for tiny thin crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0918949092 $2.95. |
| 184820 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 184821 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 189171 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR & CAPITAL - VALUE, PRICE & PROFIT. NY: International Publishers, 1990. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0717804704 $4.95. |
| 182715 MARZANI, Carl. [W.E.B. DuBois, Fred Wright]. WE CAN BE FRIENDS: Origins of the Cold War. NY: Topical Books, 1952. 380 pages. First edition. Hardback. 2-1/2 page foreword by W.E.B. DuBois. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Inscribed, 'For a peaceful world, fraternally' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Faint spine slant. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. $11.95. Early left history of the Cold War, written while Marzani was in prison for contempt of Congress. See Seidman M114. |
| 183902 MATLES, James and James Higgins. THEM AND US: Struggles of a Rank-and-File Union. Boston: Beacon Press, 1974. 311 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. Very Good. Owner name on front endpaper blacked out. ISBN: 0807005037 $5.95. Labor history of the United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America by member. |
| 181275 MATLES, James. THE YOUNG WORKER CHALLENGES THE UNION ESTABLISHMENT. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (UE-CIO), n.d. [1968?]. Not paginated [7]p. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Frontis. Very Good+. $14. Excerpts from a lecture by Matles, the UE General Secretary-Treasurer, to a class for shop stewards November, 1968. Matles also wrote 'The Members Run This Union' and 'Them and Us.' |
| 184344 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. SAL SI PUEDES: Cesar Chavez and the New American Revolution. NY: Dell/Delta, 1971. 372 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0520225848 $5.95. |
| 185167 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov; Rudolf Rocker]. SYNDICALISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, 1968 (?). 18 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 11. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $13.95. With a one page tribute to Maximoff by Rudolf Rocker. Further information on Maximoff (and Rocker), google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182454 McCABE, David A. and Richard Allen Lester. LABOR AND SOCIAL ORGANIZATION. [Volume 6, Economics and Social Institutions]. Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. 374 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'Economics and Social Institutions' series. Good+. Light foxing front endpaper and inside cover. Spine dark and slightly slanted. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $9.95. |
| 182291 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and SIGNED by Beck. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $7.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 186009 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy to a Judge, warmly inscribed and SIGNED by Beck. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $13.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 188836 McCANN, Irving G. WHY THE TAFT-HARTLEY LAW?. The Committee for Constitutional Government, 1950. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Small light 'Received' date stamp front cover, tiny fore-edge tear front endpaper, outside edges of the pages darkened. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 181385 McCORMACK, A. Ross. REFORMERS, REBELS, AND REVOLUTIONARIES: The Western Canadian Radical Movement 1899-1919. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1979. [xxii], 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Owner label inside cover, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0802063136 $11.95. Comprehensive examination of the radical and labor movements in Western Canada, up to the 1919 Winnipeg General Strike. Includes a discussion of the part played by the IWW and militant industrial unionism. |
| 186635 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $11.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan who actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 188083 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. |
| 186511 McDERMOTT, John. THE CRISIS IN THE WORKING CLASS and Some Arguments for a New Labor Movement. South End Press, 1980. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright solid book, apparently unread; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896080145 $4.95. |
| 181819 McGRATH, Thomas. THIS COFFIN HAS NO HANDLES. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 244 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback edition. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0938410628 $4.95. Written in 1947, this novel chronicles labor battles on the post-WWII New York waterfront. |
| 189393 McKENNEY, Ruth. INDUSTRIAL VALLEY. Harcourt, Brace, 1939. 379 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is edgeworn with a few tiny tears and chips, in protective mylar. $25. Novel about the Akron rubber workers and the 1936 strike at Goodyear. See Hanna 2332; Prestridge. |
| 189182 McWILLIAMS, Carey. FACTORIES IN THE FIELD: The Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California. Peregrine, 1971. xxiii+335 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated, bibliography. With A new Foreword by the author. Very Good. Spine has creasing, light fading. Solid copy, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0879050055 $7.95. Early and classic expose of migratory farm labor first published in 1935. By a muckraker and later editor of 'The Nation' magazine. |
| 181142 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 181486 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 186137 MELTZER, Milton. BREAD AND ROSES: The Struggle of American Labor, 1865-1915. NY: Vintage Sundial, 1973. 231 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Illustrations and photos. Index. Very Good+ but for faded spine and age-tanning at the page edges. A very tight copy, no names, marks, tears or spine creases. ISBN: 0394708059 $4.95. Uses documentary method to reveal, largely through worker's own words, to detail the deplorable working conditions in sweatshops, mines, factories, railroads, etc. |
| 185125 MESSENGER, Betty. PICKING UP THE LINEN THREADS: A Study in Industrial Folklore. University of Texas, 1975. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Clean and solid with light scuffing rear cover. ISBN: 0292764626 $10.95. |
| 188741 MIDNIGHT NOTES COLLECTIVE. MIDNIGHT OIL: Work, Energy, War, 1973-1992. Autonomedia, 1992. 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0936756969 $11.95. |
| 187589 MILLER, Marc S. (ed.), et al. WORKING LIVES: The SOUTHERN EXPOSURE History of Labor in the South. Pantheon, 1980. xvii+414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for 3 tiny fore-edge spots, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Top of jacket spine corners have a minute tear front and a tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0394509129 $11.95. History from the bottom rather than the usual top down distortions. |
| 186013 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $45. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 184676 MITCHELL, Bruce C. INTO YOUR EYES. Seattle: Democratic Dancing Music, 1976. 579 pages. Large Trade paperback, black plastic comb binding. Illustrated. 1 of 150 copies. Very Good. $18.95. Proceeds from this publication were intended for Seattle's Cooperating Community Grains (C.C. Grains) and affiliated worker-controlled collectives. Rare. |
| 185059 MKRTCHIAN, A. US LABOUR [Labor] UNIONS TODAY: Basic Problems and Trends. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 203 pages. 1st printing/ edition. Hardback. Tables. Very Good- in Very Good+ dustjacket. About 14 pages have light highlighting, mostly one sentence per affected page; small tear one page edge, two pages with pencil underlining, 3 page corners creased from being turned down. A decent reading or reference copy. ISBN: B000BJOEMK $3.95. |
| 198254 MONKKONEN, Eric H (editor). WALKING TO WORK: Tramps in America, 1790-1935. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. 253 pages. Hardcover. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Index. Very Good cloth in dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective wrapper. ISBN: 0803230877 $11.95. |
| 184926 MOORE, Michael. STUPID WHITE MEN and Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation!. HarperCollins/Regan Books, 2002. 277 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060392452 $3.5. |
| 187204 MORGAN, Murray. THE VIEWLESS WINDS. Oregon State University, 1990. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0870715054 $6.95. Originally published 1949, a dark, fascinating picture of a small Pacific Northwest coastal lumbering town during a time of social unrest and union activity. A novel based on the unsolved 1940 murder of Laura Law in Aberdeen, Wa. Morgan went on to become Washington's pre-eminent historian. |
| 181274 MORRIS, George. RECONVERSION. NY: New Century, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Bookstore stamp inside cover. ISBN: B0006QVF4I $11.95. Veteran Communist writer's views with alarm the post-war labor situation in America. Morris was Labor Editor for the 'Daily Worker'. 'Seidman M383'. |
| 182741 MORRIS, George. OUTLOOK FOR A NEW LABOR ADVANCE. NY: New Press Publishers, 1964. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name stamp on cover. ISBN: B0007ELNLO $3.95. Collection of articles on various societal problems facing labor, including Civil Rights. Morris was labor editor for the 'Daily Worker' and 'The Worker'. |
| 185464 MOWAT, C.L. [Charles Loch]. THE GENERAL STRIKE, 1926. London: Edward Arnold, 1969. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes and sources. Published in 'The Archive Series'. Very Good+. Name on front cover. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: 0713115858 $14.95. Chronology, details, texts, speeches, of events during England's landmark General Strike. |
| 184856 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 182736 National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.2: A League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, (no date; 1917?). 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for light cover soil. $15.95. Includes a statement of war aims by the AFofL Convention at Buffalo Nov 12-24, 1917 and select list of books on the League of Nations. |
| 180790 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $18.95. |
| 187266 National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador. EL SALVADOR: Labor, Terror, and Peace. 2nd Edition. National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador, 1984. 21 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. $20. A special fact-finding report on the state of trade unionism, originally published in July 1983, based on the findings of the first US labor delegation ever to visit El Salvador. Among it's recommendations was the ending of all American military support to the government. [The US was actively supporting and encouraging the terrorism and destruction of the El Salvadoran people]. Very scarce, with only two copies located in OCLC catalogs. |
| 181728 NATIONAL UNITED WORKERS ORGANIZATION. THE FOREIGN IMPORTS SMOKESCREEN. Chicago: National United Workers Organization, n.d., ca. 1977. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. 'A Steelworker pamphlet'. Very Good. $11.95. Issued in response to the crisis of 1977 and announced heavy layoffs looming. |
| 198082 NAVARRO, Vicente (editor). IMPERIALISM, HEALTH AND MEDICINE. Farmingdale, Bayside Publishing Company, 1981. 285 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction. Essays. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Minor wear; clean and unmarked. Near Fine. ISBN: 0895030195 $24.95. Volume 3 in the Policy, Politics, Health and Medicine Series. |
| 185092 NAVARRO, Vicente and Daniel M. Berman (editors). HEALTH AND WORK: An International Perspective. (Policy, politics, health, and medicine series). Farmingdale: Baywood Publishing, 1983. 311 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good+. ISBN: 0895030357 $35. 5th volume in the 'Policy, politics, health, and medicine' series. |
| 182742 NELSON, Donald. EVERYTHING TO HELP OUR FIGHTING MEN. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, nd. [7 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. Pages (cheap paper) browning, a bit fragile. $7.95. Full text of a WWII radio pep talk by the chairman of the War Production Board urging labor to work 'like soldiers fight'. Published by the West Coast publishing arm of the Communist Party. |
| 185934 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 182830 NO-JO, Min-Ju. SOUTH KOREA'S NEW TRADE UNIONS. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1988. 101 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145041 $7.95. Scarce. |
| 181949 NORTHRUP, Herbert R. THE NEGRO IN THE PAPER INDUSTRY. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1969. [xiii], 233 pages. Hardcover. Tables. From the 'Racial Policies of American Industry Report #8' issued by the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, Industrial Research Unit. Owner name and a number stamped front endpaper. Very Good in soiled dustjacket with price clipped, small piece missing head of spine and owners number label taped foot of jacket spine. $15.95. |
| 181222 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $10. |
| 181009 O'CONNOR, Harvey. HISTORY OF OIL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION (CIO). [Intl.]. Denver: Oil Workers International Union (CIO), 1950. 442 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by O. A. Knight. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Spine of cover spotted, otherwise Very Good-. No dustjacket. Decent reading copy. ISBN: B000B9O8BM $14.95. Title page reads 'Intl. Union', but we've spelled it out for cataloging and search purposes. By the author of 'Revolution in Seattle'. |
| 182468 O'CONNOR, Harvey. THE EMPIRE OF OIL. NY: Monthly Review, 1955. 372 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Name front endpaper. Touch frayed head and foot of spine, large faint stain rear cover, otherwise nice clean Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 185399 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 188961 OREAR, Leslie F. (editor). Amalgamated Meatcutters and Butcher Workmen of North America AFL-CIO. UNION OF THE BIG SHOULDERS. 75 YEARS . . . . and moving forward. Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, 1972. Not paginated [50 pages]. Large Trade paperback, 11x11-inches. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Light bump to corner, cover has a long thin light crease front, short crease top rear. $25. Historical and contemporary photos and text celebrating 75 years (1897-1972) of the 500,000-strong Amalgamated union. |
| 182998 ORESICK, Peter. THE STORY OF GLASS. Cambridge: West End Pressbook, 1977. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+ but for light cover soil. Owners odd mark inside cover. $4.95. Work poems by a glassworker: 'For the glassworkers and steelworkers of Western Pennsylvania, especially those of Slavic heritage'. |
| 180973 ORNE, Anders. CO-OPERATIVE IDEALS AND PROBLEMS. Manchester: The Cooperative Union, Holyoake House, 1926. 143 pages. Hardback. Index. Good. Ex-library, rebound, minimal markings, interior clean and tight. Front endpaper excised. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 185960 ORTH, Samuel P. THE ARMIES OF LABOR: A Chronicle of the Organized Wage-Earners. New Haven: Yale University, 1919. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, gilt stamped decorations and lettering on dark blue cloth. Illustrated. Fine.- Tight, bright and clean. Gilt on front is outstandingly bright, dull on the spine. $29. See 'Miles 172'. |
| 185188 OWINGS, Alison. HEY, WAITRESS! The USA from the Other Side of the Tray. University of California Press, 2002. 335 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Fine in Fine-. Dustjacket very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0520217500 $9.95. Short history, and interviews with waitresses and how the job affects their bodies, minds, social relationships. |
| 186837 PALAST, Greg. THE BEST DEMOCRACY MONEY CAN BUY: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth about Globalization, Corporate Cons, and High Finance Fraudsters. Pluto Press, 2002. 211 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Forewords by Joe Conason and Will Hutton. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0745318460 $6.5. Investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US), Palast has been selected Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year and received kudos by Noam Chomsky, Thom Hartman and Randi Rhodes. He is currently involved on the Internet in trying to thwart the Republican campaign's organized effort to steal the 2009 elections. |
| 189144 PALAST, Greg. THE BEST DEMOCRACY MONEY CAN BUY: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth about Globalization, Corporate Cons, and High Finance Fraudsters. London: Pluto Press, 2002. 211 pages. 6th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Forewords by Joe Conason and Will Hutton. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0745318460 $6.95. Investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US), Palast has been selected Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year and received kudos by Noam Chomsky, Thom Hartman and Randi Rhodes. |
| 189776 PALMER, Roy. THE SOUND OF HISTORY: Songs and Social Comment. Oxford University, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Very Good++ in Very Good++ dustjacket. Ex-library, checked out once. Would be Fine but for small stamp top and front endpaper, which also has a check-out slip affixed. Jacket has a small library label on the spine and another bottom front corner. ISBN: 0192158902 $17.95. The relationship between popular song and the events in Britain over the last 400 years that rise to it, on subjects as diverse as crime, war, love, disarmament, politics, and industry. |
| 183365 PARKER, Dick, Fred Goff, et al, A.S.I.A. Study Group BANK OF AMERIKA: A Second Check. No place: Full Court Press, no date [1970]. 54 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for scattered ink underlining and marginalia throughout. $14.95. Apologia for the burning of the Isla Vista branch of the Bank of America by radicals in the late 1960s. Detailed indictment of the Bank as a paradigm of capitalist America: it's role in California agribusiness and the exploitation of bracero labor; antiunion activities; it's role in the defense industry and the Vietnam War; international resistance to the bank; support for 'Big Oil' and the destruction of the environment, etc. Very scarce. |
| 181416 PARKER, Stanley. THE FUTURE OF WORK AND LEISURE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 160 pages.Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Ivar Berg. A little ink underlining in chapter 2, moderate underlining in chapter 9. Otherwise Very Good, a decent reading copy. $3.95. How work and leisure are parts of the same problem. |
| 185620 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $25. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. This copy includes a laid in 16-page reproduction, with short cover letter by "L.L.M.," providing an English language summary of his Chinese language article cited in this journal (Russia: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). This letter and summary article were sent to various people, and this has a short handwritten note from L.L.M. to an individual citing the negative experience of ICC/CWO and proposing to begin a dialogue between the American community of libertarians and the left-communists who've learned from this negative experience. |
| 185621 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $20. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 185622 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Very Good+. $15. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 180953 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #38. Vol X, No. 2. Winter, 1973. Winter, 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. American Labor: Progress and Regress: 4 articles by Don Stillman, Paul Schrade, Burt Hall, Melvyn Dubovsky. Also 3 critiques of Castro's rule, and Sydney Len's on 'Trend to the Right in Latin America'. |
| 180954 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 34. Vol IX, No. 2. Summer 1970. Summer 1970. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'United Mine Workers Dictatorship on the Defensive,' by Fred Barnes. International review. |
| 180956 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Tiny cover stain. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 180957 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 180958 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution and the Prague Spring'. |
| 180959 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution and the Prague Spring'. |
| 180960 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. New Series # 3. New Series, Vol I, No. 3. Summer 1987. Summer 1987. 194 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Articles by Vaclav Havel, Jeremy Brecher, Adam Michnik. Discussion on 'Race, Ethnicity and Organized Labor,' includes Aronowitz, Brody, Glaberman, Roediger, among others. |
| 180961 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 41. Vol XI, No. 1. Winter 1974. Winter 1974. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'Repression and Resistance: West and East.' Articles by Solano, Pelikan, Morley, et al. 'War, Morality and the Middle East,' includes piece by Daniel Berrigan. |
| 182026 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 15, No. 6. May-June 1977. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1977. 88 pages. Staple paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Early lesbian cinema, Undocumented workers, with Special section on 'Reviewing Radical History'. |
| 182818 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 5. September-October 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 144 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Very Good. $4.95. 'Class War in Britain'. |
| 183497 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 183777 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #24. Vol VI, No. 4. Fall 1967. NY: New Politics, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Index for Volume VI. Good. Ink underlining 6 or 7 pages. $2.95. Ivan Svitak, Richard Greeman, David Sanders and Irving Louis Horowitz on the topic of 'Revolution and Freedom'. |
| 186290 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37, 38, 39, 40. Vol X, No. 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 issues). 1972-1973. Trade paperbacks. 4 separate issues, Volume X complete. Very Good. $30. |
| 186583 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 186588 PERIODICAL. COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [10 issues]. Glasgow: International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party / Communist Workers Organisation, 1984-1992. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Most Near Fine. The last page (cover) of issue #1 is detached from the staples. $100. Organ of the Communist Workers Organisation, a left communist workerist group. Beginning with No. 11 this journal was renamed to 'Internationalist Communist Review'. The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 180967 PERIODICAL. [Alan Albon, Robert Swann, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 41. The Land. Vol 4, No. 7. July 1964. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. Articles by Alan Albon, John Ellerby, Tim Meadows, Robert Swann, et al. Swann was a pacifist, a builder for Frank Lloyd Wright and a founder of the E.F. Schumacher Society in New England. Scarce. |
| 189012 PERIODICAL. [Lindsey German, Mike Simons, Sue Glegg, Alex Callinicos, Laclau]. INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM: (2nd Series) 37. The Rise and Fall of the Women's Movement. London: International Socialism, 1988. 138 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0020-8736. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $15.95. Quarterly Journal of the Socialism Workers Party. The Rise and Fall of the Women's Movement by Lindsey German, plus Mike Simons on Green Politics, Sue Glegg, Alex Callinicos and reviews of Laclau. |
| 180955 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky, Ronald Radosh, et al]. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37. Vol X, No. 1. Fall 1972. Fall 1972. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Noam Chomsky, Radosh, Dowd, David McReynolds, et al, exchange views on McGovern and the elections. Martin Oppenheimer, 'What is the New Working Class?' Richard Boyden on 'Why the ILWU Strike Failed'. |
| 187462 PERIODICAL. [Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 7. February 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 2 x 2-3/4 inch piece bottom front cover at the spine has been excised, leaving a small razor cut thru the first page. $15. Contributors include Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 183954 PERIODICAL. ADLER, Nathan, et al (eds.) [Mary Heaton Vorse, Edward Dahlberg, Art Young, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. X, No. 5. January 30, 1934. NY: New Masses, 1934. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Top front corner lightly creased. $35. Contributors include Mary Heaton Vorse ('Dynamite and Scabs'), Edward Dahlberg ('Nightgown Riders of America'), Stanley Burnshaw, Joshua Kunitz, Arthur Pense. Illustrators include Art Young and William Gropper. |
| 184514 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [George Morris, Richard Romano]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 7, July, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $10. Unemployment and the Trade Unions by George Morris. American Farmers Today by Richard Romano. |
| 184256 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 11, November, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Hyman Lumer, Roger Garaudy, Mark Camuso, Aptheker, et al. Betty Gannett on 'The Khrushchev Visit'. |
| 184255 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). [Eugene Dennis]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVII, No. 8, August, 1958. NY: Political Affairs, 1958. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Eugene Dennis, Aptheker, et al. Also the CPUSA's 'A Policy of American Labor'. |
| 188336 PERIODICAL. Baer, Freddie, Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Steve Stallone, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #5. Summer 1982. San Francisco: Processed World, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 188337 PERIODICAL. BAER, Freddie, Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Steve Stallone, Louis Michaelson, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #5. Summer 1982. San Francisco: Processed World, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 187874 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #1 May 1, 1986. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good+. A few tiny stains top front cover, rear page loose from the staples. $25. Premiere issue of this twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187875 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #2 Winter 1986-7. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good. Light damp effect top of pages, pretty much throughout, rear page loose from the staples. $20. Twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187835 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 187836 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #9 Summer, 1990. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. |
| 187873 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 188426 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 24, Winter 1979 / 80. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Touch of light soil on the spine. Solid copy, no names, marks, tears, labels or spine creasing. $15.95. R. Crumb cover. Long poem by Antler (Factory). Includes Jay Kinney, Robert Horvitz and Gregory Bateson. Comix by Dan O'Neill and R. Crumb (Bearzie Wearzies). |
| 185643 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Marc Cooper, Alexander Cockburn]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 24, 25. Volume IV, Number 6, January/February 1990; Volume V, Number 1 March/April 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. 48 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. $8. Noam Chomsky on 'The Beginning of History,', Marc Cooper on El Salvador, Betsy Esch on the Siege of a Palestinian town, Phill Kwik on Class War in the Coalfields; Feature issue, Soviet Reforms in Crisis. Alexander Cockburn on Amazonia, Symposium: After the Cold War, Panama: the Realities. |
| 183844 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 12, #5. Sept-Oct 1978. Somerville: Radical America, 1978. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good-. Minor faint damp rippling bottom of page edges. $5.95. The Black South in the 'Seventies, Rock vs. Racism, etc. |
| 183845 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #2. March-April 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $6.95. Black Macho and Black Feminism; The Life of A. Philip Randolph, Anti-Nuke photography. |
| 183846 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 183847 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 11, #5 Sept-Oct 1977. Somerville: Radical America, 1977. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Good+. Minor damp ripping bottom page edges. $6.95. History of Welfare Rights, the No-Nuke movement, Anatomy of a wildcat strike. |
| 183848 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #6 Nov-Dec 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. The Tupperware strategy, Northern Ireland, Secretaries strike, Civil rights. |
| 183849 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #4 July-August 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Workers control and the news, Utopianism, Rock'n'Roll, Fiat workers. |
| 183934 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 11, #5 Sept-Oct 1977. Somerville: Radical America, 1977. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $5.95. History of Welfare Rights, the No-Nuke movement, Anatomy of a wildcat strike. |
| 186786 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #1. January-February 1980. Movies About Workers. Alternative Education Project, 1979. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $8.5. Movies About Workers. 'Hollywood and the Myth of the Working Class,' 'Independent Film and Working Class History' (a review of 'Northern Lights' and 'The Wobblies'), 'Women's Place in the Integrated Circuit'. |
| 186291 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 4 [IV], #6. August 1970. Benjamin Peret Issue. Madison: Radical America, 1970. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Franklin Rosemont. Very Good. Light stain along fore-edge of the covers, with a little affect to the endpapers. $14.95. The Benjamin Peret (surrealist) issue. Cover illustration and introduction by Chicago surrealist Franklin Rosemont. |
| 189666 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 4, # 8 - 9. November 1970. Special Issue on Radical Historiography. Radical America, 1970. 120 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Small light dampstain inside front cover, spine faded. Internally bright, tight and clean, no names, markings or tears. $14.95. |
| 183850 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). [Mark Naison, Staughton Lynd, Aime Cesaire, Bill Watson]. RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 5, #3. May-June 1971. Madison: Radical America, 1971. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Mark Naison (Marxism and Black Radicalism in America), Staughton Lynd, interview with Aime Cesaire, Stefan Uhse, Bill Watson. |
| 185648 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. December 1987. London: Class War Federation, 1987. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 185649 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 3. 1988(?). London: Class War Federation, 1988(?). 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 185650 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 5. 1992. London: Class War Federation, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 185612 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 16, Winter 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185613 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 17, Spring 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185614 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 18, Summer 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185615 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 6. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, undated (late 1970s). 47 pages. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine, but front cover loose from the staples. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185616 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 14. July 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 33 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy, light cover crease near the spine. American price inked on cover. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185617 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 16. January 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 39 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185618 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good+. Lightly read. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185619 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine but for rear page loose from staples. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 186589 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18. 1993-2000. [8 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-2000. 8 issues. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $75. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 186590 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17. 1993-1999. [8 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-1999. A broken run of 6 issues, lacks No. 16. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $40. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 186591 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 14, 15. 1993-1997. [4 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-1999. 4 issues. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine but for No. 14 which has a rolled spine. $20. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 186592 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 12. 1994. London: Communist Workers Organisation, 1994. 36 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 186593 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 14. 1996. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Very Good. Spine roll, some light cover soil rear. $4. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 186594 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 14. 1996. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 186595 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 15. 1997. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 189539 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 12. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1978?. 32 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 189540 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 13. April 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 38 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 180914 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (ed.). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. August, 1946. Vol. XXVIII. No. 8. London: The Trinity Trust, August 1946. Paperback. Tiny staple holes in cover. Pages were never attached (normally stapled, they lack any signs of staple holes) to cover, laid in. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180915 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (ed.). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. April, 1946. Vol. XXVIII. No. 4. London: The Trinity Trust, April 1946. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10.95. |
| 185373 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (editor). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. March, 1947. Vol. XXIX. No. 3. London: The Trinity Trust, March 1947. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 25 cents inked on cover, thin vertical fold crease throughout. $9.95. Part iii of 'Europe Today,', 'The Fight for Freedom' by Ivor Montagu, etc. |
| 186093 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [John Peck, Margaret Randall, Tom Wayman, John Balaban, Bruce Wiegl]. TRIQUARTERLY 72. Spring / Summer 1988. Northwestern University, 1988. 212 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $9.95. Special section: John Peck, Poetry and Prose. Contributions by Sandra McPherson, Alan Shapiro, Margaret Randall, the Wobbly-work-poet Tom Wayman, among many others. Vietnam War-related poems by John Balaban, Bruce Wiegl. |
| 186097 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 105. Spring / Summer 1999. Northwestern University, 1999. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Contributions by Marilyn Hacker, Dannie Abse, David Ferry, Carl Phillips, Peter Dale Scott, and many others. Includes a poem by the Wobbly 'work-poet' Tom Wayman. |
| 186098 PERIODICAL. HAHN, Susan Firestone (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 107 / 108. Winter Spring Summer 2000. Northwestern University, 2000. 700 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Still in unopened shipping bag. ISBN: 0810159066 $14.95. |
| 187463 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Dorothy Parker, Louis Budenz, Leonard Boudin, Art Shields, Joris Ivens, William Gropper ]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 12. March 14, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $30. Contributors include Dorothy Parker, Louis Budenz, Leonard Boudin, Art Shields, Joris Ivens. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 187464 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Ernst Toller, John Vernon, A.B. Magil, Samuel Sillen, William Gropper, John Groth]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXI, No. 11. June 6, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 4 x 6-inch wide piece bottom front cover corner missing (affecting the 'Between Ourselves' column inside the cover). Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Ernst Toller (Last Testament), John Vernon, A.B. Magil, Samuel Sillen. Illustrators include William Gropper, John Groth and Mischa Richter. |
| 187465 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 2. July 4, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb. Illustrators include William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker and Mischa Richter. |
| 186019 PERIODICAL. HUSBAND, Bertha, James Koehnline, et al (eds.). PANIC. Special Haymarket Issue. Vol. 1 No. 1 [One]. Chicago: Axe Street Arena, May 1986. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, illustrated red covers. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $35. Anarchist quarterly, premier issue. Articles, poetry, collage art. Profusely illustrated. Haymarket Centennial, with International Mail Art Exhibition curated by Jim Koehnline and Ron Sakolsky. |
| 185636 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #17. April 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $5. Magazine of the British ICC. This issue, 'War in the Horn of Africa: Inter-imperialist massacre. Also pieces on Nicaragua, Immigration, French election, State Terrorism. |
| 185637 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #124 - 135, 137 - 143. May 1989 to April 1991. (19 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Tabloid format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 19 issues, lacking #136. $50. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. Topics cover Unionism, left communism, strikes, capitalist state massacres, unionism, Stalinism, workers' control, economic crisis, etc., and articles on current world affairs. |
| 185638 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #35-62, 64-67. Feb. 1981 to Jan. 1984 (32 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Tabloid format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 32 issues, lacking #63. $75. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. |
| 185596 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 18, 3rd Quarter 1979. London: International Communist Current, 1979. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185598 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 19, 4th Quarter 1979. London: International Communist Current, 1979. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185599 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 15, October 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185600 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 27, 4th Quarter 1981. London: International Communist Current, 1981. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good. Some pencil underlining, a little ink marginalia to a few articles. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185601 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 36, 1st Quarter 1984. London: International Communist Current, 1984. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185602 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 50, 3rd Quarter 1987. London: International Communist Current, 1987. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185603 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 55, 4th Quarter 1988. London: International Communist Current, 1988. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185604 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 64, 1st Quarter 1991. London: International Communist Current, 1991. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185605 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 20, 21, 22, 23 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1980. London: International Communist Current, 1980. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185606 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 28, 29, 30, 31, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1982. London: International Communist Current, 1982. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny stain cover of #28. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185607 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 56, 57, 58, 59, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1989. London: International Communist Current, 1989. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. #57 has long cover crease. $16.95. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185608 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 24, 25, 26, 27, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1981. London: International Communist Current, 1981. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185609 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 32, 33, 34, 35, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1983. London: International Communist Current, 1983. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185610 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 60, 61, 62, 63, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1990. London: International Communist Current, 1990. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183792 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #13, 14, 15, 16. (4 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1977-1978. A run of 9 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good. $16.95. Articles cover Vietnam (issue #16), Cambodia, Fascism/anti-fascism, Russia, Peru, Terrorism, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 185580 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $45. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 185597 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 7, November 1976. London: International Communist Current, 1976. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185633 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. Supplement to No. 30. War or Revolution: The Struggle has Already Begun!. NY: Internationalism, no date [circa 1979]. 8 pages. Oversize tabloid format, folded down once to 8x11-1/2 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. Paper shows some age toning. $20. Internationalism is the newsprint publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 185634 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 185635 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 41-44, 46, 50-53, 56-73, 75. (28 issues). NY: Internationalism, Spring 1984-Dec. 1991. 28 issues, generally 12-18 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. $75. About 3/4 of these were published on newsprint. #69 (Summer 1990) is incorrectly numbered #68. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 187880 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 186310 PERIODICAL. Jacobsen, Julius (ed.). NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #26. Vol. VII, No. 2. Summer 1968. NY: New Politics, 1968. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Cover soil. Text pages bright and clean. $5. Discussion by Max Nomad, William Jerome and Burton Hall on 'Bakunin, Marx and Freedom.' Kim Moody on 'GIs Resist the Military,' Seymour Krim on 'Black Panther Meets Lox and Bagel Man,' among other articles. |
| 187819 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Alexander Bittelman, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 9, September, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+ but for a little cover soil. $10.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Alexander Bittelman, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn and others. |
| 187817 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, Alexander Bittelman, Theodore Dreiser, William Z. Foster]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 3, March, 1951. William Z. Foster 70th Birthday Issue. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 96 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. $14.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Issue dedicated to Foster, with pieces by Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, Alexander Bittelman, Theodore Dreiser and others. |
| 187818 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, George Blake, Joseph Rockman]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 8, August, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. $10.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, George Blake, Joseph Rockman and others. |
| 187820 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Pablo Neruda, Joseph Stalin, Pettis Perry, Betty Gannett, George Blake]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 10, October, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. Bright solid and clean throughout. $13.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Joseph Stalin, Pettis Perry, Betty Gannett, George Blake, Pablo Neruda and others. |
| 185611 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America and Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $16.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 186157 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $13.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 188433 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 3 - 4, Special Double Issue, Fall, 1984 - Winter 1985. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. $17.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. |
| 188434 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. |
| 186018 PERIODICAL. KNAPP, Daniel (ed.). UNION REVIEW. Volume One Number One [1 / 1]. San Francisco: Western Labor Foundation, 1962. 75 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Solid copy with light damp stains bottom edge throughout, stray ink doodle front cover. $12.95. Quarterly of ideas relating to the union movement, sponsored by the California State Federation of Teachers. Pieces by Marshall Windmiller, Arthur Goldberg, Sidney Lens, Louis Filler, Seymour Lipset, et al. |
| 195479 PERIODICAL. KONVITS, Milton R.. INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS REVIEW Vol. 3 No. 4 (July 1950). Ithaca: Cornell University, 1950. Pages 484-639. Trade paperback. Good+. Spine area faded. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Upper margins of both coves lightly sunned. $14.95. |
| 187876 PERIODICAL. Libertarian Workers. LIBERTARIAN WORKERS BULLETIN. Volume 6, No. 2. August-December 1981. Melbourne: Libertarian Workers for a Self-Managed Society, 1981. 39 pages. Large stapled magazine (10-1/4x16-1/4 inches). Very Good-. Small corner piece torn from one page (a page of books and pamphlets being listed for sale by Chummy Fleming). Last page is loose from the top staple. $15. |
| 188348 PERIODICAL. Louis Michaelson, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #21. San Francisco: Processed World, no date [circa 1988]. 47 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 184518 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Claude Lightfoot]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 11, November, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Black Power to Working-Class Power by Claude Lightfoot. Crisis of Collaborationist Labor Leadership by James West. |
| 184516 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 5, July, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Coal: The Industry and the Union by Anton Krchmarek. US Imperialism and Latin America by Daniel Mson. The Nixon Administration: Liars Incarnate [11p, much regards Vietnam War] by Herbert Aptheker. |
| 184519 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 12, December, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Banfield: Nixon-Model Planner by Herbert Aptheker. The Steel Union's 15th Convention by James West. |
| 188338 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #3. Winter 81/82. San Francisco: Processed World, 1981. 68 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 188346 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #14. Summer 1985. San Francisco: Processed World, 1985. 48 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 188347 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #15. Winter 1985-86. San Francisco: Processed World, 1985. 44 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 188351 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #10. Subverting Hi-Tech!. San Francisco: Processed World, no date [circa 1984]. 76 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+. Tiny crease top corner first 3 pages, 2 largish creases to corner of 2 other pages. $9.95. |
| 188352 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [10 issues]. San Francisco: Processed World, 1981-1984. Complete run of 10 issues. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. Tiny crease top front cover of #8. Most appear unread. $200. |
| 188353 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 [12 issues]. San Francisco: Processed World, 1981-1985. Complete run of 12 issues. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. Faint minute crease top front cover of #9. Most appear unread. $240. |
| 187827 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Jeremy Brecher, Murray Bookchin]. ROOT AND BRANCH 4: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1973). 60 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink marginal notes and a little scattered underlining in Brecher's article. $25. Includes a long review by Jeremy Brecher of Murray Bookchin's book 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism,' and lengthy exchanges between them. Also pieces by Stephen Soldz, Pete Rachleff, Stu Porman, Eve Smith, among others. |
| 187821 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 187822 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 183532 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 5. Nov/Dec 1974. NY: Sing Out, 1974. 49 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Store stamp front cover. $6.95. New Orleans Mardi Gras, Cajun Mardi Gras, LA Heritage Fair, M.C. Worley: Banjo Maker, starting a Coffeehouse. Words and music to 'Che Guevara' by Peggy Seeger; 'Ludlow Massacre' by Alfred Hayes and Earl Robinson. |
| 188349 PERIODICAL. Primitivo Morales, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #23. Winter 1988. San Francisco: Processed World, 1988. 47 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+. $19.95. |
| 188350 PERIODICAL. Primitivo Morales, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #30. Winter / Spring 1992-1993. San Francisco: Processed World, 1992. 79 pages. Large format paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+, light bump bottom rear corner with minor affect to the last 20 pages. $25. |
| 184508 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW COLLECTIVE. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW #48. Fall 1990. NY: Radical History Review, 1990. 196 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 185207 PERIODICAL. Red - Eye Staff [Steve Stallone, Louis Michaelson, Jean Barrot]. RED - EYE #1. Berkeley: Red-Eye, no date. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $25. Articles by Louis Michaelson, Jean Barrot ('Critique of the Situationist International'), Bruce Elwell, Ron Rothbart, Peter Rachleff ('Paul Mattick and the Crisis of the World Economy'), et al. |
| 185623 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 2. Spring 1979. NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1979. 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. $5. Includes short article 'Vietnam: A little Pepper to Go with the Salt,' by E. Mett, critical of both Vietnam and the invading China governments, both characterized as neither socialist nor communist, as nationalist and capitalist, determined to mobilize their populations to fight and die for national capital. |
| 185624 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 3. Summer 1979. NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1979. 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. $5. Nuclear Power, Middle East Treaty, Response to the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 185626 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 1, 2, 3. Winter 1978/79, Spring and Summer 1979. (3 issues). NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1978-79. Run of 3 issues, each about 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. Page 11 and 18 of No. 1 are misprinted, each having another page (re)printed over them in error. $15. Photo copies of the two misprinted pages are laid in. Includes pieces by E. Mett, David Ross, Yuri Bumczik, Don Mills, S. Zevi, among others. |
| 185627 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 1, 2, 3, 4. Winter 1978/79, Spring, Summer, Autumn 1979. (4 issues). NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1978-79. Run of 4 issues, each about 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. $30. Includes pieces by E. Mett, David Ross, Yuri Bumczik, Don Mills, S. Zevi, among others. |
| 185639 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Workers Group. FORWARD: A Journal of Marxist Theory. Volume 1, Number 2. Spring 1974. Chicago: Revolutionary Workers Group, 1974. 51 pages. Stapled magazine. Very Good+. $25. Quarterly magazine. this issue reprints Judith Allen's 'Revolutionary Activity' (from 'Internationalism' #4). |
| 186586 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [Benjamin Peret]. THE ALARM. Number 7. April-May 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles on the rail strike of 1978, Peret on Factory Committees (from 'Les Syndicats Contre La Revolution' [1968]). |
| 186585 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 186584 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 [20 issues]. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980-1983. Full run of the first 20 issues. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperbacks. Illustrated. All issues Very Good or better. $200. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, centered upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. These 20 issues were edited by Sandalio, with subsequent issues edited and published elsewhere after he gave up editing for personal reasons. |
| 186587 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 189845 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.) [William Witherup]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. August 2006. Volume 85, No. 8. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2006. 47 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. This copy SIGNED and dated in 2006 by William Witherup at the bottom of his two contributions and with a short note written on an envelope in his hand to his Seattle address laid in. Near Fine. $8. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Poem and a labor book review by William Witherup. |
| 189841 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.). [Marge Piercy, Michael Harper]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. August 2005. Volume 84, No. 8. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2005. 70 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. Very Good+. $5. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. US Labor Fights Cuba Travel Ban; Labor vs. Globalization. Poetry by Marge Piercy and Michael Harper. |
| 180775 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #53. Vol 10, #5. September - October, 1980. Socialist Review, 1980. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. 'Workers Respond to Plant Shutdowns'. |
| 180776 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #82-83. Vol 15, #4-5. July-October 1985. Socialist Review, 1985. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 15th anniversary issue. 'Sex and Politics After Keynes,' 'What's Wrong with American Labor,' 'Confessions of a Green,' 'The Revival of Direct Action,' Victor Navasky 'On the Fate of Political Publishing'. |
| 180942 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #67. Vol 13, #1; Jan - Feb 1983. Jan - Feb 1983. 142 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #1]. Very Good. $6.95. Beyond the Freeze; 'Remaking the American Left' by Stanley Aronowitz; Inside South Africa's Black Unions. |
| 180969 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #69. May - June. [Vol 13, #3]. Berkeley: Center for Social Research, 1983. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Radicals in Power: The Case of Santa Monica; John Reed's Paterson Strike Pageant; Stanley Aronowitz on Socialism and Beyond. |
| 180970 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #66. November - December 1982. [Vol 12, #6]. Oakland: Center for Social Research, 1982. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Interviews: Eric Hobsbawm and Dorothy Healey, Chantal Mouffe and Ernesto Laclau; Chemical Terrorisms; Heterosexual Antagonisms; Hollywood vs. the Women's Movement; Third World Liberation and Community Organizing. |
| 184469 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [David Montgomery, Paul Buhle]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 6 November 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. America's Working May by David Montgomery. Socialism and Spirituality by Paul Buhle and Thomas Fiehrer. The Resurrection of Out-Work by Bettina Berch. |
| 184471 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Immanuel Wallerstein]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 9 February 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Third World Debt by Harry Magdoff. On Capitalism and the Market by Immanuel Wallerstein. Canada's Economy by Errol Black. Women, Work and Protest by Miriam Frank. |
| 184412 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Samuel Bowles, Herbert Gintis]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 10 March 1975. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1975. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Class Power and Alienated Labor by Samuel Bowles and Herbert Gintis. |
| 184476 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 184477 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 184435 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 1 May 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. US Workers and the US Labor Movement by Bruce Nissen. |
| 184444 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 184445 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 184457 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 5 October 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Trade and Unemployment by Ed Bloch. |
| 180888 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. November 1946. Volume 63, No. 5. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1946. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Spine slant. Very Good-. $15. |
| 180889 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. December 1946. Volume 63, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1946. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 180890 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. January 1947. Volume 64, No. 1. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 180891 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. February 1947. Volume 64, No. 2. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 180892 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. March 1947. Volume 64, No. 3. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 180893 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. April 1947. Volume 64, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 180894 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. May 1947. Volume 64, No. 5. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 180895 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. June 1947. Volume 64, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front endpaper. Very Good. $15. |
| 180896 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. October 1947. Volume 65, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 180897 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. April 1948. Volume 66, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1948. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Spine slant. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 180898 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. June 1948. Volume 66, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1948. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Spine slant. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 187831 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3. Spring, 1983. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983. 43 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine but for faint vertical crease down the middle. $20. |
| 187832 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 187833 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 187834 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 10. Fall, 1988. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1988. 28 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 188528 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 188529 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 188530 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7. Summer-Fall, 1986. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 188531 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7. Summer-Fall, 1986. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 188532 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 188533 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7, 8, 9, 10. [4 issues, 1986, 1987, 1988]. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986-1988. 4 issues Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Very Good+ to Fine-. 2 issues have a distributor stamp top front cover margin. $40. |
| 188534 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. [10 issues, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989]. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983-1989. Complete run of 10 issues. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Near Fine to Fine-. No names, markings or tears. $130. |
| 188535 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 12. Fall, 1989. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1989. 16 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches folded down). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Very Good+. Distributor stamp top front margin. $20. |
| 188536 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 15. 1990. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, no date [1990]. 16 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches folded down). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 189026 PERLMAN, Mark. THE MACHINISTS: A New Study in American Trade Unionism. Harvard University, 1962. xvii+333 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Tables. Appendices. Folding chart. Index. From the 'Wertheim Publications in Industrial Relations' series. Foreword by John T. Dunlop. Introduction by A. J. Hayes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with a couple closed edge tears, light wear at the corners, now in protective mylar. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 187991 PERRY, Stewart E. COLLECTING GARBAGE: Dirty Work, Clean Jobs, Proud People. Transaction Publishers, 1998. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0765804107 $27. What it's like to be a garbageman in major worker-owned Italian-American cooperative, a unique and amazingly democratic organization first formed in 1920. New intro and epilogue by the author and a new foreword Raymond Russell. |
| 185145 PERSKY, Stan and Henry Flam (eds.). THE SOLIDARITY SOURCEBOOK. Vancouver: New Star Books, 2005. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for pencil underlining to about half the pages between page 206-225 and age tanning to outer edges. ISBN: 0919573053 $8.95. |
| 182953 PERSON, Carl E. LIZARD'S TRAIL: A Story from the Illinois Central and Harriman Lines Strike of 1911 to 1915 Inclusive. Chicago: Lake Publishing, 1918. 462 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth. Near Fine. Light rubbing to edges, a nice bright copy. ISBN: B00085H7X0 $50. |
| 190773 PERSON, Carl E. LIZARD'S TRAIL: A Story from the Illinois Central & Harriman Lines Strike of 1911 to 1915 Inclusive. Chicago: Lake Publishing, 1918. 462p. 1st edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth. Very Good. Light edge wear. $45. |
| 180706 PETERSEN, Arnold. CAPITALISM IS DOOMED: Socialism is the Hope of Humanity. NY Labor News, 1965. 30 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 180707 PETERSEN, Arnold. SOCIALISM: The World of Tomorrow. NY Labor News, 1940. 48 pages. Paperback. 3rd printing. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: B00085W2D0 $2.95. |
| 189533 PETERSEN, Arnold. STALINIST CORRUPTION OF MARXISM: A Study in Machiavellian Duplicity. New York Labor News, 1940. 124 pages. Frontis. Hardcover. Very Good++. A little faint scattered foxing top, endpaper gutters discolored and a long thin split along the front hinge. $19.95. With material on Stalinist Artists, Stalinist corruption of Marxism, Machiavelli"s modern disciples, Browder, and De Leonism, etc. |
| 182105 PETERSEN, Arnold. [William Z. Foster]. W. Z. FOSTER: Renegade or Spy?. NY: NY Labor News, 1935. 39+9 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appendices. Light rusting of staples, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Partisan portrait Foster, sometimes known as 'Zig-Zag' Foster because of his agility in navigating abrupt changes in the Party line. Appendices include Petersen's 'Bakuninism is Anarcho-Communism' and pages from the Senate Investigation report of the Steel Strike. See 'Seidman P115'. |
| 180710 PISKAC, Dr. Josef. A YEAR'S WORK IN CZECHOSLOVAK INDUSTRY. Praha: Ministry of Industry, 1946. 21 pages. Paperback. Errata slip tipped in. Translated by R.F. Samsour. Very Good. ISBN: B002181YNQ $9.95. Industrial and production report and plan for recovery from WWII. |
| 185469 POTREBENKO, Helen. LIFE, LOVE AND UNIONS. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1987. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999069 $14.95. Poetry by a this Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 185470 POTREBENKO, Helen. HEY WAITRESS and Other Stories. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1990. 167 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999123 $8.95. By a Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 188366 POTREBENKO, Helen. TWO YEARS ON THE MUCKAMUCK LINE. Vancouver: Lazara Publications, 1980. 11 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Small distributor stamp inside cover. $18.95. Long poem written on occasion of the Muckamuck strike by this longtime labor advocate and writer. |
| 182957 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Hardback. Stated limited 1st edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR front endpaper; also a warm inscription to a friend, signed and dated 12/22/59. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front inside front cover, owner sticker front endpaper. Jacket has hint of fading along spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $14.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 184950 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Red Hardback, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Light corner bumping. Lacks the DJ. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $7.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 186027 PROCTER, Jody. TOIL: Building Yourself. Chelsea Green Publishing, 2000. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tear bottom rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1890132675 $5.95. The author's account of seven months on a small contractor's crew in the Pacific Northwest building a neo-luxury, suburban palace beside a golf course, of work paying a barely livable wage and a world of aches and pains, job site politics, and the relentless rains(!). Cover blurb by Kurt Vonnegut. |
| 182609 PROCTOR, Roscoe. BLACK WORKERS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. NY: New Outlook, 1972. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Cover lightly soiled. $6.95. By the African American Secretary of the Communist Party's Trade Union Department. |
| 185388 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. RANK-AND-FILE CAUCUSES FOR WORKERS' POWER IN TRADE UNIONS. Brooklyn: Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [197?]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny chip bottom front cover corner, paper age-browned. $9.95. |
| 199600 PURCELL, Trevor W. BANANA FALLOUT: Class, Color, and Culture among West Indians in Costa Rica. UCLA, 1993. 198 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for minute wear around corners. Book is glossy, clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0018237256 $11.95. |
| 188559 QUIN, Mike [aka Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good. Spine a bit darkened. Cover bright, but with vertical crease in the center, a little lamination peel beginning at a couple edge locations. Outer edges of the pages have the usual age-browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $14.95. A Memorial volume. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 184305 QUIN, Mike [Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good-. Cover bright and clean, but with lamination peeling along the edges. Outer edges of the pages have the usual browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $11.95. A Memorial volume. Mike Quin, aka Paul William Ryan. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 186127 QUIN, Mike. BIG STRIKE. Olema: Olema Publishing Company, 1949. viii+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gray cloth with with publisher's paper title label on spine and illustrated label on front. Title page drawing by Rockwell Kent, illustrations by Bits Hayden. Postscript by Harry Bridges. Very Good. Nice solid copy with a few touches of soiling, spine a little dark. A little light scattered foxing on top and fore-edge. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. $65. The Story of the Great Maritime Strike of 1934, which also set off the famed San Francisco General Strike. Scarce in hard cover. |
| 188558 QUIN, Mike. (aka Paul William Ryan). DANGEROUS THOUGHTS. SF: People's World, 1940. 102 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Carleton Williams, A. Redfield and H. Davidson. Very Good+. Light edge wear, especially along the rear spine. Solid and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 182940 RADDOCK, Maxwell C. PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN LABOR LEADER: William L. Hutcheson. NY: American Institute of Social Science, 1955. 430 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in bright Good dustjacket with small pieces missing, short tear rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005XPUE $3.95. |
| 199059 RADDOCK, Maxwell C. PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN LABOR LEADER: William L. Hutcheson. American Institue of Social Science, 1955. 430 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Some wear at bottom edge of spine with a couple of small nicks to bottom edge of boards. Jacket shows some light wear and soiling. ISBN: B00005XPUE $13.95. |
| 183913 RADOSH, Ronald. AMERICAN LABOR AND UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY. NY: Vintage, 1970. 463 pages. 1st quality mass market paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages lightly age toned. ISBN: B00005VDAZ $6.95. American labor conspires with the State Department to undermine radical worker movements overseas; the Cold War in the unions from Gompers to Lovestone. |
| 183758 RAINES, John C., Lenora Berson and David Gracie (eds.). COMMUNITY AND CAPITAL IN CONFLICT: Plant Closings and Job Loss. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1982. xvii, 318 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for touch of spine fading. ISBN: 0877222703 $6.95. |
| 181005 RANDALL, Harlan J. and Clay J. Daggett. CONSUMERS' COOPERATIVE ADVENTURES: Case Studies. Whitewater: The Whitewater Press, 1937. 646 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Olive green cloth. Photos. Tables. Index. Good. Ex-library, no stamping on outside page edges, minimal internal library markings. ISBN: B0008572HQ $11.95. Textbook to satisfy a demand for unbiased, factual material concerning the work being done in the US by individual cooperative societies in providing 'quality merchandise at the lowest possible cost'. |
| 184828 RAYBACK, Joseph G. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN LABOR (Expanded and Updated). NY: Free Press, 1966. 491 pages. 1st printing of the Expanded and Updated edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light fade to red spine lettering, name inside cover. Pages clean throughout, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0029258502 $4.95. |
| 181656 REED, Thomas F. and Karen Brandow. THE SKY NEVER CHANGES: Testimonies From the Guatemalan Labor Movement. Ithaca: ILR / Cornell University, 1996. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Suggested Readings. Index. Covers rubbed, Near Fine-, unread copy. ISBN: 087546355X $4.95. This book goes far to reveal their daily and heroic struggle to survive, feed their children, and demand justice in one of the hemisphere's cruelest and most frightening nations, much the result of US foreign policy and the CIA. Terrorism comes in many guises. |
| 181388 RHODES, Richard. FARM: A Year in the Life of an American Farmer. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Bill Greer. Owner's label front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671636472 $2.95. |
| 185174 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Near Fine. Clean, tight and bright, apparently unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling the Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186447 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1990. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine but for minuscule nick bottom rear corner. Clean, tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 190099 RICHARDS, Vernon (editor). [Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval]. WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185949 RIESSMAN, Frank. NEW CAREERS: A Basic Strategy Against Poverty. A. Randolph Educational Fund, no date [ca 1967]. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Very Good. Top corner bumped. $7.95. Argues for careers, not just jobs, for America's poor. |
| 181718 RIFKIN, Jeremy. THE END OF WORK: The Decline of the Global Labor Force and the Dawn of the Post-Market Era. NY: Tarcher / Putnam, 1995. 350 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Foreword by Robert L. Heilbroner. Notes and index. Faint bump foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket with tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0874777798 $6.95. Rifkin posits the global decline of jobs as the beginning of the end of civilization and/or a transformation leading to the rebirth of the human spirit. |
| 185760 ROCKER, Rudolf. ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM: Theory and Practice. Indore, India: Modern Publishers, n.d.[circa 1947?]. 202 pages. Hardback. Introduction by the author. Very Good-. Solid unmarked book. Top corners of the first 150 pages are creased from being dropped. Light blue spine cloth is faded. The white paper-covered boards worn at the corners and along the bottom edge. No dustjacket. $38. 'An introduction to a subject which the Spanish Civil War has brought into overwhelming prominence'. This Indian edition is quite scarce. |
| 185087 RODDEN, Robert G. THE FIGHTING MACHINISTS: A Century of Struggle. Washington: Kelly Press, 1984. 304 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Small fore-edge stain. Tight copy. ISBN: B0006EH5GM $18.95. |
| 199099 RODGERS, Daniel T. THE WORK ETHIC IN INDUSTRIAL AMERICA 1850-1920. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1978. xv + 300 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ boards in very good dust jacket with some sunning to spine. Former owner's name. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0226723518 $14.95. |
| 186995 ROGERS, John R. LOOKING FORWARD or The Story of an American Farm. Spike Publishing, 1898. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice solid book with light bumps at the corners. Cover gilt is extremely bright, spine gilt is dull. $35. Semi-biographical story of farm life, in novelized form; parts previously published in the 'Kansas Commoner'. |
| 181291 ROMANO, Paul. LIFE IN THE FACTORY. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bookstore stamp on front cover. Price blocked, a few tiny spots, light cover soil. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. 'This article is one of two comprising a pamphlet entitled the American Worker published in the late '40s by Facing Reality'. |
| 181292 ROMANO, Paul. LIFE IN THE FACTORY. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bookstore stamp on front cover. Initials penned font endpaper. Tiny tear bottom front cover, otherwise Very Good. $16. 'This article is one of two comprising a pamphlet entitled the American Worker published in the late '40s by Facing Reality'. |
| 184080 ROSS, Arthur M. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE STRIKE. [from 'Industrial Conflict']. Berkeley: University of California, 1955. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Institute of Industrial Relations Reprint #63. Very Good. Name on front cover. $11.95. Reprint of chapter 2 from the book 'Industrial Conflict' edited by Arthur Kornhauser, Robert Dubin and Arthur Ross. |
| 181462 ROTH, Herrick S. LABOR: America's Two-Faced Movement. NY: Petrocelli/Charter, 1975. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Index. Couple corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has a few edge tears. ISBN: 0884053113 $6.95. Survey of labor's institutional structures and how unions and their leaders are increasingly encumbered by ties to big business and government, highlighted by the classic dispute in 1972-73 between the Colorado AFL-CIO and the national AFL-CIO. Roth was a founder of the AFT in Denver, and president of the Colorado Labor Council. |
| 189085 ROUSSET, David and International Commission Against Concentrationist Regimes. COERCION OF THE WORKER IN THE SOVIET UNION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1953. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, illustrated covers. Translated by Charles R. Joy. Edited, with Preface, by Jerzy G. Gliksman. A volume in 'Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power'. Very Good+. Small Unitarian Fellowship stamp front endpaper. Cover edges lightly sunned. Original glassine jacket has a couple tiny pieces missing, tiny edge chips and tears. $11.95. |
| 182511 RUGGIE, Mary. THE STATE AND WORKING WOMEN: A Comparative Study of Britain and Sweden. Princeton University, 1984. 361 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691101698 $4.95. |
| 186889 RUSSELL, Edgar Torrey. THE CONFLICT BETWEEN CAPITOL AND LABOR: A Fair, Candid, and Impartial Treatment of the Subject from a Non-Partizan (sic) and Christian Standpoint. Washington: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1912. 208 pages. Hardback. Many photos throughout. Index. Good. Cover wear but front illustration still rather bright. Spine has some white spotting and a 2-inch wear-through the cloth toward the bottom front hinge. Solid copy, internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $14.95. |
| 184744 RUSSELL, Thaddeus. OUT OF THE JUNGLE: Jimmy Hoffa and the Remaking of the American Working Class. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for miniscule black ink spot bottom. ISBN: 0375411577 $8.95. |
| 187029 RUSSELL, Thaddeus. OUT OF THE JUNGLE: Jimmy Hoffa and the Remaking of the American Working Class. Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for minuscule black ink spot bottom. ISBN: 0375411577 $6.95. |
| 188981 RUSSELL, Thaddeus. OUT OF THE JUNGLE: Jimmy Hoffa and the Remaking of the American Working Class. Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for minuscule black ink spot bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0375411577 $6.95. |
| 181738 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution - Lessons for the Computer Age. NY: Addison Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201407183 $5.95. A look at an important response to technology, from a period when 'work' that was primarily casual was turned into the literal slavery still seen in of our modern age. Go Nike! Go Microsoft! We have labor saving devices, yet we work harder and put in more hours today than 50 years ago. By an anarchist author. |
| 189373 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution; Lessons for the Computer Age. Addison-Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0201626780 $9.95. Exciting tale of people whose resistance to technology was so dramatic that the name 'Luddites' has entered our vernacular. The Luddites fought against the destruction of their communities, families and leisurely work habits, as industrial capitalism introduced the movement toward human robots and a 9-to-5 life of work-buy / consume-die. |
| 184154 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Nice clean copy with small name inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 067263614X $7.95. Great collection of materials, both text and image-wise. Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 184325 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Name inked on front endpaper. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 067263614X $7.95. Great collection of materials, both text and images. Includes Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 185791 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 187576 SANGSTER, Joan. EARNING RESPECT: The Lives of Working Women in Small Town Ontario, 1920-1960. University of Toronto Press, 1995. X+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. A volume in the 'Studies in Gender and History' series. Very Good+ but for light cover crease top rear corner and light minor crack at the gutter of the index page. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802069533 $14.95. |
| 185871 SANTORO, Victor. FIGHTING BACK ON THE JOB. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1984. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed orange-red covers. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good+. Bright solid book with fading of the spine. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0879472006 $15.95. Getting even with the boss, the impersonal fascist corporate hierarchy, making the drudgery of work just a little lighter and more fun...with an attitude!. |
| 185070 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease, faint sunning, top tanned from age/sun. Clean and bright, no markings or names. ISBN: 0060974745 $3.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. The second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 186344 SAYLES, John. DILLINGER IN HOLLYWOOD: New and Selected Short Stories. Nation Books, 2004. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 156025632X $4.95. Stories by the noted novelist and filmmaker. |
| 187948 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. Atlantic-Little Brown, 1977. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Spine titling has light fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316772348 $2.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. Second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 187194 SCHLOSSER, Eric. REEFER MADNESS: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 310 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for one page corner turned down, in Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0618334661 $4.95. Examines America's black market and it's mainstays: pot, porn and illegal immigrants. By the author of 'Fast Food Nation'. |
| 189847 SCHLOSSER, Eric. REEFER MADNESS: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule faint spot fore-edge, faint bump top rear edge. Tight and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0618334661 $4.95. Examines America's black market and it's mainstays: pot, porn and illegal immigrants. By the author of 'Fast Food Nation'. |
| 181551 SCHMIDT, Emerson P. UNION POWER AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST. LA: Nash, 1973. 204 pages. Hardback. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright, Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0840250045 $1.95. |
| 196044 SCHRANK, Robert. TEN THOUSAND WORKING DAYS. Cambridge: MIT, 1978. xiv+243 pages. Hardcover. References. Very Good. Book is clean and tight with some light wear to spine and boards. Name to front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0262191695 $6.95. |
| 183588 SCHREINER, Olive. WOMAN AND LABOR. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. 299 pages. Stated 5th edition, March 1911. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Very Good+. Clean bright copy with light wear at the corners. Owners odd mark front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 183225 SCOTT, Joan Wallach. THE GLASSWORKERS OF CARMAUX: French Craftsmen and Political Action in a Nineteenth-Century City. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1974. 239 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is bright and tight. Minor scattered pencil marginalia (asterisks) first half of book. ISBN: 0674354419 $5.95. |
| 183245 SCOVILLE, John W. LABOR MONOPOLIES -- OR FREEDOM. NY: Committee for Constitutional Government, (1946). 167 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, illustrated, bibliography. Very Good. Spine a bit darkened, page edges browned. $1.95. Anti-labor booklet asking for 'no favoritism, personal liberty for all, fair laws giving a square deal and equal justice.' Yup, just like the good ol' days. |
| 183246 SCOVILLE, John W. LABOR MONOPOLIES -- OR FREEDOM. NY: Committee for Constitutional Government, (1946). 167 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, illustrated, bibliography. With publisher's complimentary/promotional slip from 1952 laid in. Very Good+. Page edges browned. $5.95. Anti-labor booklet asking for 'no favoritism, personal liberty for all, fair laws giving a square deal and equal justice.' Yup, just like the good ol' days. |
| 184016 SEAL, Vivien. WHOSE CHOICE?: Working Class Women and the Control of Fertility. London: Fortress, 1990. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 187095808X $4.95. |
| 182994 SEIDMAN, Joel, et al. THE WORKER VIEWS HIS UNION. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1958. 299 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with some tiny tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006D63N4 $9.95. First comprehensive study of the attitudes of rank-&-file members. |
| 181636 SELVIN, David F. SKY FULL OF STORM: A Brief History of California Labor. SF: California Historical Society, 1975. 101 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Three words ink underlined, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. 'These pages deal with fragments of a hundred and fifteen years of California Labor History'. |
| 181646 SELVIN, David F. SKY FULL OF STORM: A Brief History of California Labor. SF: California Historical Society, 1975. 101 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. $2.95. 'These pages deal with fragments of a hundred and fifteen years of California Labor History'. |
| 181438 SENDER, Ramon J. SEVEN RED SUNDAYS. NY: Collier, 1968. 286 pages. Small pocket paperback. Very Good. Book has light buckle, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0929587294 $3.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 182259 SETTLE, Mary Lee. THE SCAPEGOAT. NY: Random House, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Faint touch of fading along top cover edge, short tear rear of dustjacket otherwise Near Fine- in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: 0394504771 $3.95. Labor novel set in the coal mining area of West Virginia in 1912. Striking coal miners led by Mother Jones face strikebreakers. |
| 181662 SHELDON, Charles M., Updated by Jim Reimann. HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER. Nashville: Nelson, 1999. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, updated. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0785269487 $4.95. Updated by Jim Reimann, to make the language contemporary. A religous novel recounting a terrible labor dispute between miners and the mine owners. |
| 184178 SHERBURNE, James. POOR BOY AND A LONG WAY FROM HOME. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395354005 $9.95. Novel, with much on the Wobblies in Washington state, Mooney, etc. The clueless soul who wrote the DJ blurb got it wrong, calling them the 'International' Workers of the World, but the author got it right! 'Not in Miles'. 'Reminds me of Dos Passos' '1919' and Doctorow's 'Ragtime'. Exciting times, with bindle stiffs, yard bulls, Wobblies, and early film-makers.' - Oakley Hall. |
| 189680 SHERFEY, Florence E. EASTERN WASHINGTON'S VANISHED GRISTMILLS AND THE MEN WHO RAN THEM. Ye Galleon, 1978. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear top front edge and a minuscule tear head of the spine. Price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 087770208X $27. |
| 188623 SHY, Art, of the Education Department of the International Union, UAW, and Dave Elsila (editors). WE MAKE OUR OWN HISTORY: A Portrait of the UAW. Detroit: International Union, UAW 1986. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. profuse photos. Preface by Owen Bieber. Very Good+ but for light scattered ink or paint (?) on the front cover, a few small cracks on the spine. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 185942 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 180719 SIMONS, A.M. CLASS STRUGGLES IN AMERICA. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co Co-Operative, 1906. 64 pages. Paperback. 2nd edition, revised/enlarged. Very Good. Pages browned, pencil to a 1/2 paragraph. ISBN: B0008BZLUU $9.95. |
| 187052 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 188373 SMITH, Edwin S. ORGANIZED LABOR IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1943. 47 pages. Staped paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Two small oil spots on the front cover. ISBN: B0007EK46Y $7.95. See 'Seidman S242'. |
| 181799 SMITH, Vern. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT, 1700-1943. San Francisco: Tom Mooney Labor School, no date. [ca. 1936]. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain foot of front cover, with tiny trivial affect first few pages. Very Good. $35. Pamphlet based on a series of Lectures by Smith at the Tom Mooney Labor School. |
| 189818 SOCIALIST LABOR PARTY. TWENTY-NINTH NATIONAL CONVENTION SOCIALIST LABOR PARTY, February 7-11, 1976. Minutes, Reports, Platform, Resolutions, Etc. Socialist Labor Party, 1976. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spine fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $30. |
| 185822 SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY. VOTE FOR SOCIALISM IN 1956: Farrell Dobbs for President, Myra Tanner Weiss for Vice-President. New York: Socialist Workers Party 1956. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. A little browning along the cover edges. $15. |
| 197514 SOLTOW, Martha Jane & Mary K. Wery. AMERICAN WOMEN AND THE LABOR MOVEMENT, 1825-1974: An Annotated Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1976. viii,247p. Small Hardcover. White-stamped red cloth. Appendix. Indexes. Name front endpaper. A little light spotting outer page edges, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810809869 $11.95. |
| 186169 SOLTOW, Martha Jane, Carolyn Forche, Murray Massre. WOMEN IN THE LABOR HISTORY, 1825-1935: An Annotated Bibliography. School of Labor and Industrial Relations and The Libraries, Michigan State University, 1972. 150 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendixes. Indexes. Very Good+. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. Title neatly penciled on the title, cover has a little light soil here and there. ISBN: B0006C88UQ $19.95. Noted poet Carolyn Forche and two other scholars present 458 careful title selections and annotations designed primarily for students in the field, and to a considerable extent, the specialist. |
| 185387 SPARKS, Nemmy. WHAT IS SOCIALISM?. Los Angeles: Communist Party of Los Angeles, November 1947. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition, printed blue paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by State Educational Department of the Communist Party of California. Very Good. Cover edges a little age-toned, small ink name on the front. Internally clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. ISBN: B0007F7G6E $11.95. Sparks joined the CP in 1924 and helped organize campaigns and strikes in the textile, shoe and marine industries and became the LA County Chairman of the Communist Party in the 1940s. This title is not listed in Seidman. |
| 182828 SPOONER, Dave. PARTNERS OR PREDATORS: International Trade Unionism and Asia. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1989. 108 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145092 $7.95. Scarce. |
| 194913 SPROUSE, Martin [editor]. SABOTAGE IN THE AMERICAN WORKPLACE: Anecdotes of Dissatisfaction, Mischief and Revenge. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1992. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Some light scratches to covers. ISBN: 0962709131 $8.95. |
| 188998 SPRUILL, Julia Cherry. WOMEN'S LIFE AND WORK IN THE SOUTHERN COLONIES. Norton, 1972. 426 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 039300662X $2.75. |
| 185178 STANSKY, Peter (editor). THE LEFT AND THE WAR: The British Labour Party and World War I. Oxford University, 1969. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for 10 of the first 29 pages have ink underlining or marginalia. Bright and tight. ISBN: 0195010663 $2.95. |
| 186513 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $12.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 181223 STOLBERG, Ben. TAILOR'S PROGRESS: The Story of a Famous Union and the Men Who Made It. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tear head of jacket spine, small chip rear corner. $25. History of the ILGWU. Stolberg also wrote 'The Story of the CIO'. See 'Seidman S434'. |
| 183816 STURMTHAL, Adolf. THE TRAGEDY OF EUROPEAN LABOR 1918-1939. NY: Columbia University, 1943. 389 pages. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. A little ink marginalia in the last chapter and a few sentences lightly underlined in pencil. $8.95. |
| 183259 STUYVELAAR, Herman, Donald Brown, Julian Napuunoa and Jovan Zuber. [Harry Bridges; Rank and File Delegation of the International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union]. REPORT FROM EUROPE: By the Rank and File Delegation of the International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union. San Francisco: ILWU, (1949). 108 pages. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Foreword by Harry Bridges. Very Good. Cover price blocked, small name stamp. $19.95. |
| 184204 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL'S AMERICA. Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1962. 347 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback, red cloth with blue panel and gilt lettering on the spine. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice clean copy with owner name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0837168694 $8.95. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration', 'On the Line', 'Out Went the Candle', and long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 186521 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL AT LARGE: American Essays. London: Hart-Davis, 1967. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid book, no names or markings, in a bright jacket with large but light damp pucker to the bottom front panel. $6.95. Pieces from the 60s, some previously published in 'The Nation' and 'The Saturday Review', on the American labor movement, Upton Sinclair, C. Wright Mills, 'Mac Bird!', the New Frontier, his famous essay, 'Why Resign From the Human Race?,' and many more. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration,' 'On the Line,' 'Out Went the Candle,' and was long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 183095 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. WORKERS' CONTROL: Direct Action pamphlets No. 4. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 17 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Felt line across publishers address. Has 2 publisher stamps on rear panel. One saying to update list, other with publisher address. Pages browned from aging. $11.95. |
| 187308 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. THE HUNGARIAN WORKERS' REVOLUTION. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 2. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated [circa 1970]. 18 pages. 2nd edition, Revised. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Publisher stamps on rear panel. Vertical crease in the center of the pamphlet. Page edges age-tanned. $16.95. |
| 194358 TAYLOR, Ronald B. SWEATSHOPS IN THE SUN: Child Labor on the Farm. Boston: Beacon, 1973. 216 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good with some yellowing to pages in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0807005169 $9.95. |
| 188915 TEESDALE, E. THE STUFFED CLUB. No place [Seattle]: no publisher, no date [circa 1919?]. Not paginated [15 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. A little minor penciling, two sentences on the last page are partially obliterated from being separated from something it was stuck to. $25. |
| 181049 TERKEL, Studs. COMING OF AGE: The Story of Our Century By Those Who've Lived It NY: The New Press, 1995. 468 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tiny bump top, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1565842847 $4.95. Collective portrait of our times, woven from the voices of 70 very different people, representing a diverse spectrum of American life. In many ways a sequel to his book 'Working', as it traces the ways working lives have changed in the past few decades. Includes Helen Nearing, David Brower, Victor Reuther, Hazel Wolf, Jacob Lawrence, Uta Hagen, Milt Hinton, and Marvin Miller, among many others. |
| 183558 TERKEL, Studs. TALKING TO MYSELF: A Memoir of My Times. NY: Pantheon, 1977. 316 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark on the half-title page. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394411021 $1.95. 'The story of a man whose life has become an astonishingly evocative story of our time. Here is our world, from the twenties to the present, seen by a man who has mirrored a thousand lives, reflected us all'. |
| 188742 THERIAULT, Reg. THE UNMAKING OF THE AMERICAN WORKING CLASS. New Press, 2003. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1565847628 $6.95. |
| 185777 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 185872 THONNESSEN, Werner [Thnnessen]. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN: The Rise and Decline of the Women's Movement in German Social Democracy 1863-1933. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 185 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Tables, references, select bibliography, index. Translated from the German by Joris de Bres. Very Good+. Bright solid book. Name front endpaper. No markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0902818260 $9.95. Historical look at the early German women's movement, by a trade union activist and scholar, and its essential lessons for the contemporary liberation of working-class women and men. |
| 188611 THORSETH, Matthea. CRADLED IN THUNDER. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1946. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Small name inside front cover, top a bit dark. Jacket has small closed tears top front, small tear top rear spine corner, tiny chip. $9.95. Novel of a Norwegian immigrant working family adjusting to the new land of America. Thorseth also wrote 'The Color of Ripening', a similar novel with a sympathetic treatment of the IWW. |
| 181873 TIERNEY, Kevin. DARROW: A Biography. NY: Crowell, 1979. 490 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis, photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0690014082 $12.95. |
| 186172 TINTORI, Karen. TRAPPED: The 1909 Cherry Mine Disaster. Atria Books, 2002. 273 pages. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0743421949 $4.95. Illinois disaster which resulted in the first US labor compensation laws and hastened much-needed changes in child labor practices in the coal industry (back in the good ol' free market self-regulating days). |
| 181420 TORRINGTON, Jeff. SWING HAMMER SWING!. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 406 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Short gift inscription front endpaper, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0151874271 $4.95. 'Energetic, irreverent and very funny' first novel (NY Times Book Review). Set in Glasgow during a single week in the late 60s, staggering from crisis to crisis, Tom is a man pursued-by petty gangsters, Mafia-like in-laws, by a doppelgnger, and by time itself. He may have imagined he has evaded the tyranny of clocks by escaping the 9-to-5 grind, but no matter how fast he runs, death seems cold on his heels. Awarded Britain's prestigious Whitbread Award. |
| 184145 TORRINGTON, Jeff. THE DEVIL'S CAROUSEL. NY: Harcourt and Brace, 1996. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for tiny remainder spot on bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket that has light scraping on it. ISBN: 0151002479 $6.95. |
| 180724 TRACHTENBERG, Alexander. HISTORY OF MAY DAY. International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. 6th edition. Very Good. ISBN: B0008604ZC $4.95. |
| 181194 TRADE UNION COMMITTEE 1959 MAY DAY CELEBRATION. MAY DAY: 1886 - 1959. NY: Trade Union Committee 1959 May Day Celebration, 1959. 15 pages. Stapled Trade paperback, With Hugo Gellart cover drawing. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 180725 TREVELYAN, Charles. SOVIET RUSSIA: A Description for British Workers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 46 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0008BXA76 $11.95. |
| 182785 TRISKA, Jan F., and Charles Gati (eds.). BLUE-COLLAR WORKERS IN EASTERN EUROPE. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1981. 302 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Notes on contributors. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0043210287 $3.95. The attitudes and political disposition of the East European working class, covering major issues which brought about the workers' rebellion in Poland in the summer of 1980, with an assessment of that crisis and its sequels. |
| 181933 TROTSKY, Leon. TRADE UNIONS IN THE EPOCH OF IMPERIALIST DECAY. Toronto: Workers' Vanguard Publishing Association, 1962. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, mimeographed pamphlet. Cover edges a little faded, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. |
| 188793 TROTSKY, Leon. WHERE IS BRITAIN GOING?. London: Socialist Labor League, 1960. xvi+136 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Includes Preface for America, Preface to the 2nd German Edition, Preface for Britain. Index. Good. Name front endpaper, cover soil. Solid and square, age-tanning of page edges; no marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 181695 TURNER, Lowell. DEMOCRACY AT WORK: Changing World Markets and the Future of Labor Unions. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1992. xvi, 279 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. References. Index. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 080148118X $7.95. |
| 188671 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.) [Andy]. SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good++ in Very Good+ self wraps. Faint sunning along cover edges. Unread. ISBN: B0027CW2MS $7.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 187442 TYNER, Jarvis. WAR, RACISM, THE MOVEMENT: As We See It. NY: W.E.B. DuBois Clubs of America, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name on first page. $17.95. Speech delivered at the 3rd National Convention of the W.E.B. DuBois Clubs. Tyner was an African American labor activist who became National Chairman of the Clubs, and in the 1970s was twice the vice presidential candidate of the American Communist Party. |
| 184725 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TEAMSTERS UNION AND MINE, MILL AND SMELTER WORKERS: Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; October 13, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 197 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Two fold-out exhibit pages. Very Good+. $28. |
| 181207 UAW-CIO. [Walter P. Reuther, intro]. AUTOMATION: A Report to the UAW-CIO Economic and Collective Bargaining Conference, Held in Detroit, Michigan the 12th and 13th of November 1954. Detroit: UAW-CIO Education Department, 1955. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Index. Introduction by Walter P. Reuther. Publication #331. Name stamp on front cover, otherwise Very Good+. $19.95. A Resolution on Automation. Adopted by the 14th Constitutional Convention of the UAW-CIO. |
| 188701 United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America. THE CARPENTER: A Monthly Journal....6 Bound Volumes: Vol. 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65. (1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945). Indianapolis: United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, 1940-1945. A run of 6 complete volumes, each containing 12 issues, 1940-1945. Each volume but one are quarter-bound in leather with raised spine bands with gilt-stamped spines; the volume for 1944 is in a uniform cloth, but not with the leather binding or spine gilt. Fine. All volumes are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $200. |
| 188702 United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America. THE CARPENTER: A Monthly Journal....Bound Volume: Vol. 68. (1948). Indianapolis: United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, 1948. A run of 12 issues, quarter-bound in leather with raised spine bands with gilt-stamped spine. Fine. All volumes are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 187385 UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT. Counsel for Respondent: Herbert S. Little; Of Counsel: Warren R. Slemmons, Kenneth A Cox. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, October Term, 1959. No. 76. The Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County, the Honorable Lloyd Shorett, Judge; and Taxicab Drivers and Chauffeurs Local Union No. 465, and George Lancaster, its Secretary-Treasurer, Petitioners, vs. The State of Washington on the Relation of Yellow Cab Service, inc., a corporation, Respondent. On a Writ of Certiorari to the Supreme Court of Washington. Brief Respondent. Seattle: Argus Press, 1959. 69 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Cover darkened around the edges. Internally bright and clean throughout. $35. |
| 182063 US DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS. LABOR THROUGH THE CENTURY 1833-1933: An Illustrated Account as Presented by the United States Department of Labor at the Century of Progress Exposition Chicago 1933. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1933. 45 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $31. |
| 189282 UYS, Errol Lincoln. RIDING THE RAILS: Teenagers on the Move During the Great Depression. TV Books, 1999. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny tear top front jacket edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 1575000377 $15.95. First-hand accounts. Companion book to the award-winning documentary 'Riding the Rails', illustrated with rare archival photos. |
| 184036 VELIE, Lester. LABOR, U.S.A. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1958. xv, 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears. $7.95. 'Explosive, honest and fascinating...the inside story of U.S. Labor today, how it got there and where it may be going; A candid look at American Labor today: its leaders - good and bad - their drives, feuds, hopes and fears.' Covers Ruether, Gompers, Hoffa, Dubinsky, Meany, Lewis, et al. |
| 185876 VITTOZ, Stanley. NEW DEAL LABOR POLICY. University of North Carolina, 1987. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, book appears unread. ISBN: 0807817295 $11.95. |
| 183359 VORSE, Mary Heaton. LABOR'S NEW MILLIONS. NY: Modern Age, (1938). vii, 312 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, in illustrated dustjacket. Bibliography, Index. Foreword by Marquis W. Childs.Modern Age Books #59. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, with short tear front panel. Nice copy. $9.95. By a seasoned labor reporter. Focus is on the mid-30s when important auto, steel and textile strikes forced negotiations and recognition. See 'Seidman V39'. Vorse was also a 'proletarian' novelist, cited by Rideout. |
| 181083 WALLACE, Henry A. NEW FRONTIERS. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1934. 309 pages. Trade paperback printing, probably an 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC). Very Good. Minor bit of pencil underlining and marginalia. $5.95. An economic history of the US to the mid-30s. |
| 184565 WARE, Norman. THE INDUSTRIAL WORKER, 1840-1860: The Reaction of American Industrial Society to the Advance of the Industrial Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1974. 259 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, in library red cloth binding. Select bibliography, index. Good. Ex-library copy. Library stamping on outer page edges. Nice reading or working copy. ISBN: 0812962362 $1.95. |
| 185242 WARRIOR, M.C. QUITTING TIME. Vancouver: MacLeod, 1978. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, still illustrated wraps. Cover woodcut by Dennis Brown. Near Fine. Light traces of cover soil here and there. $15. Primarily work poems by this Canadian logger and Wobbly. Praise blurb by poet Tom Wayman. |
| 186466 WATSON, Bruce. BREAD AND ROSES: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream. Viking, 2005. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom near the spine. ISBN: 0670033979 $9.95. Covers the textile strike of 32,000 women and children at Lawrence, Massachusetts. The city (owned by big business) declared martial law and brought in 22 extra militia companies. 19 witnesses see a cop police kill Anna LoPizzo, but Wobbly strike leaders Joseph Ettor and the poet/anarchist Arturo Giovannitti, three miles away at the time, are arrested and held for eight months as accessories. For more than nine weeks, strikers will not waver, even when 18-year-old Syrian worker John Rami is killed, or when 200 police draw their clubs and go after 100 women pickets (some pregnant), knocking them to the ground and beating them. 'They are always marching and singing. The tired, gray crowds ebbing and flowing perpetually into the mills had waked and opened their mouths to sing.' - Mary Heaton Vorse. As we go marching, marching / In the beauty of the day / A million darkened kitchens / A thousand mill lofts grey / Are touched with all the radiance / That a sudden sun discloses / For the people hear us singing / Bread and Roses, Bread and Roses... - James Oppenheim (1912). |
| 185492 WAYMAN, Tom (editor). BEATON ABBOT'S GOT THE CONTRACT: An Anthology of Working Poems. Edmonton: Newest Press, no date [circa 1973]. Not paginated [about 56 pages]. Large stapled paperback, 10x7-1/2 inches. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Good+. Light moisture effect, mostly along the top margins. $14.95. Includes Pablo Neruda, Charles simic, Gary Snyder, Mark Warrior, Al Purdy, Milton Acorn, Philip Levine, Sharon Stevenson, among others. Excellent collection edited by one of the best 'work poets' practicing today, teacher and a longtime activist. Co-founder of the Vancouver Industrial Writers' Union (IWW), a work-writing circle, and participant in various labor arts ventures. Worked as a laborer in various industries, and the workplace is a thematic concern of his poetry. |
| 183600 WAYMAN, Tom. MONEY AND RAIN: Tom Wayman Live!. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975. 150 pages. 1st edition, Oblong trade paperback. Very Good. Lacks the box and cassette tape. ISBN: 0770513107 $8.95. Originally issued in a small oblong box with a cassette tape to accompany the book of poetry. Excellent poet and a long-time IWW activist with ranging themes, including Wayman, work, love and politics. |
| 184838 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 185077 WEBER, Peter. NET LOSS: Fish, Jobs, and the Marine Environment (Worldwatch Paper 120). Washington: Worldwatch Institute, 1994. 76 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for light spine sunning. Unread. ISBN: 1878071211 $2.95. |
| 185585 WEI MIN SHE LABOR COMMITTEE. CHINESE WORKING PEOPLE IN AMERICA: A Pictorial History. SF: United Front Press, 1974. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout. Cover soil and wear, no names, markings tears or creases. Name inside front cover. $12.95. Chinese labor and labor unions chronicled from 1850 onwards ... with much of the too familiar disgraceful episodes in US immigration history. (But it is better now under the Bush regime and the installation of a Berlin-style Wall on the southern border. Yup.). |
| 188953 WEINBERG, Arthur and Lila (editors). PASSPORT TO UTOPIA: Great Panaceas in American History. Quadrangle Books, 1968. xiii+329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Introduction by Arthur Weinberg. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has some light scuffing, 3 tiny tears, some tiny chipping bottom of the spine. Bright, solid and clean. Book is free of names, marks or tears. $11.95. American utopian schemes and dreams from 1825-1965. |
| 185203 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Bibliographical references. Near Fine-. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 187823 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Good. 5-inch tear to one page, still quite readable. A few light and minuscule stains on the covers. $4.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 187824 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Near Fine. Price sticker stain bottom front cover corner. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 182986 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $2.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival and extension of Christian sharing and the prevention of war by the revelation and correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' and topics reflecting a post-WWII and Cold War America setting. |
| 183252 WELLS, Donald M. EMPTY PROMISES: Quality of Working Life Programs and the Labor Movement. NY: Monthly Review, 1987. 167 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Inside edge of back cover smudged. ISBN: 0853457115 $5.95. |
| 183998 WHITE, Howard. A HARD MAN TO BEAT. Vancouver: Pulp, 1983. 221 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0889781311 $5.95. |
| 187933 WHITE, Howard. WRITING IN THE RAIN: Stories, Essays and Poems. Harbour Publishing, 1990. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Foreword by Barry Broadfoot. Fine, unread copy with last name neatly inked on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1550170104 $5.95. |
| 183675 WIETING, C. Maurice. THE PROGRESS OF COOPERATIVES; With Aids for Teachers. NY: Harper & Bros., 1952. 210 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Clean dustjacket with edge wear and tiny chips and tears. $6.95. |
| 186401 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN: Revolutionary Vanguard of the Working Class; A Marxist Critique of Current Trends in the Socialist Feminist Movement. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 13 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed covers. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $30. |
| 185794 WILSON, H. [Harold] B. DEMOCRACY AND THE WORK PLACE. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 160 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0919618227 $6.95. The problem of management in both unions and the work place from a worker's perspective. From a long-running Montreal anarchist publisher. |
| 186403 WINDOFFER, Melba. WOMEN WHO WORK. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 8 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Very Good+. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $15. Reprint from Internationalist Socialist Review, 1962. |
| 188255 WITHERUP, William [Bill]. MEN AT WORK. Boise: Ahsahta Press, 1989. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Introduction by Robert Shuler. Near Fine-. Faint spine sunning and corner creases to a few pages from poems which Bill Witherup read at a poetry reading. ISBN: 0916272397 $6.95. Wide-ranging poems of work, Vietnam War-related, anti-nuclear, nature, death and dying. |
| 186450 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creasing. $40. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 187125 WOLFF, Maritta. NIGHT SHIFT. Sun Dial, 1943. 662 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is outstandingly clean and bright, with two tiny snags on the rear fore-edge fold. $33. Provides a ruthless, dramatic, fatalistic picture of cruelty and fear in a small factory town in wartime.' 'McBrearty'. |
| 188430 WOLFF, Maritta. NIGHT SHIFT. Scribner, 2006. 548 pages. 1st Scribner printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Minute ding top of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0743254872 $3.95. 'Provides a ruthless, dramatic, fatalistic picture of cruelty and fear in a small factory town in wartime.' 'McBrearty'. |
| 186880 Working Women's Association. (Helen Potrebenko). WOMAN'S WORK: A Collection of Articles by Working Women. Vancouver: Working Women's Association, 1972. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated by Lynn Ruscheinsky. Near Fine but for tiny bump top corner, distributor's stamp inside cover. $15. Cover uses the title 'Women's Work' but the title page uses the title 'Woman's Work'. Collects four stories and a poem. Includes Helen Potrebenko on being the worst cab driver in the world. |
| 185628 World Revolution / Internationalism [International Communist Current (ICC)]. THE CONVULSIONS OF WORLD CAPITAL. London / NY: International Communist Current, no date [1975]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (8-1/2x11 inches). World Revolution / Internationalism pamphlet No. 2. Very Good+. Last page (blank) present but loose from the staples. $25. Five essays. |
| 186182 WORMSER, Richard. ALL'S FAIR. NY: Modern Age Books, 1937. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, silver-stamped titles. Very Good+. Light binding crack at the front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice bright solid copy, silver-stamped titles are nice and bright. In protective mylar jacket. $35. Labor novel involving mystery, labor racketeering, mine workers' struggles, and a steel mill, set in Pittsburgh. |
| 191983 WRIGHT, Angus. THE DEATH OF RAMON GONZALEZ: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 337 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Small amt. of edge & corner wear. Jacket has edge & corner wear; some rubbing & wear to spine panels - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0292751609 $17.5. |
| 198843 WRIGHT, Carroll D. THE INDUSTRIAL EVOLUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. Flood & Vincent, 1895. 362 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Maps. Index. Very Good printed cloth; minor rubbing to extremities; a couple of thumbprints to the fore-edge. $14.95. An interesting history of US industry and labor, written by the U.S. Commissioner of Labor. Printed in the Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature series. |
| 182814 WRIGHT, Dale. THEY HARVEST DESPAIR: The Migrant Farm Worker. Boston: Beacon, 1965. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword By Harrison A. Williams, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small felt-tip check-mark corner of front endpaper with a little bleeding through to the 1/2 title page. Bright jacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000NZANJU $6.95. Based on the author's personal experiences as a 'stoop worker'. Much of this material first appeared in an award-winning series of newspaper articles. |
| 185430 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $27. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 186049 ZAUSNER, Michael. THE STREETS: A Factual Portrait of Six Prostitutes As Told in Their Own Words. St. Martins, 1986. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two tears top front edge, tiny tears bottom of spine. ISBN: 0312765924 $4.95. |
| 183853 ZELLER, F.C. Duke. DEVIL'S PACT: Inside the World of the Teamsters Union. Secaucus: Birch Lane Press, 1996. 368 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 155972384X $7.95. Includes unpublished materials drawn from confidential sources as well as the author's own 14-year involvement as advisor to four Teamster presidents, casting light on the underground history of this infamous labor union. |
| 180965 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONIZATION IN AMERICA. SF: Upshot, n.d. [ca late 70s-early 80s]. 8 pages. Stapled softcover. Offprint from Telos magazine with 'Upshot' address rubber-stamped rear, along with 'Bureau of Disease Control' and telephone number. Near Fine. $6.95. Argues there is a misperception on the Left that unions during the 30s and Depression era were radical and progressive, while in fact organizing efforts were only designed to provide a tamed working class to sell to their industrial masters. Zerzan is a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate.' 'Upshot' was the publishing name under which he issued pamphlets and broadsides while living in San Francisco. He has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 182977 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $8.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. Zerzan, a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate,' and 'Telos' magazine, has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 182978 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $9.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. |
| 189065 ZHANG, Lijia. 'SOCIALISM IS GREAT!': A Worker's Memoir of the New China. Atlas and Co., 2008. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A few touches of faint soil on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 195210 ZIEGER, Robert H. JOHN L. LEWIS: Labor Leader. Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1988. 220 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor edgewear along top back cover and top corner tips. ISBN: 0805777636 $8.95. |
| 185127 ZIEGER, Robert H. AMERICAN WORKERS, AMERICAN UNIONS, 1920-1985. John Hopkins University, 1986. 233 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliographical essay, Index. Very Good+. Clean, tight, no markings, names or creasing. Small closed tear bottom rear cover fold. ISBN: 0801831288 $4.95. |
| 189352 ZINN, Howard THREE STRIKES: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century. Beacon Press, 2001. 174 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good. Extensive margin penciling in the Kelley article (18 pages, a few with a few words underlined), otherwise this book would have been close to Fine. Near Fine dustjacket, tiny crease bottom rear flap corner, price intact. ISBN: 0807050121 $6.95. Essays on The Colorado Coal Strike of 1913-14, The Detroit Woolworth's Strike of 1937 and New York Musicians Strike against Technology. |
| 181776 ZWEIG, Ferdynand. THE WORKER IN AN AFFLUENT SOCIETY: Family Life and Industry. NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1961. 268 pages. Hardback. Tables. Very Good+ in relatively clean/bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. $7.95. British research of five industries through 675 interviews, detailing the post-war shift from working class values to middle class. |