

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 181107 ABBEY, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY. Alexandria: Time-Life, 1977. 184 pages. 2nd printing. Large Hardback, illustrated boards. Bibliography. Index. Boards very lightly rubbed, tiny foredge stain last 12 pages, Near Fine-. ISBN: 0809411679 $1.95. Text by the anarchist, novelist, essayist and Monkey Wrench advocate. |
| 184841 ABBEY, Edward. CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951 - 1989. Boston: Little Brown, 1994. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Abbey. Edited with intro by David Petersen. Near Fine- but for a little faint foxing top, tiny initials on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket but for red coloring on the spine is faded out, price clipped. ISBN: 0316004154 $10.95. Selections from his 21 volumes of journals kept from 1948-1989, by the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior and author of 'The Monkey Wrench Gang'. |
| 185264 ABBEY, Edward. DOWN THE RIVER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good+. Light corner wear; solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525476768 $5.95. 'Be of good cheer,' the old monkeywrencher advises, 'the military-industrial state will soon collapse.' Essays on politics, ecology, books, people, etc. |
| 185265 ABBEY, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD. NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 $5.95. Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. |
| 185266 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 $5.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. |
| 189866 ABBEY, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 203 pages. 1st Trade paperback (with Larry McMurtry misspelled on front cover, as MacMurtry). Good+. Name front endpaper. Light damp effect with some staining the last 40 pages and the cover. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0030693012 $3.95. Essays, beyond city and asphalt, to pockets of wilderness from the interior of Alaska to the dry Mexican lands. Abbey, an anarchist (see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion' in defense of our sacred American wilderness. |
| 185779 ADAMIC, Louis. DYNAMITE: The Story of Class Violence in America. NY: Viking, 1931. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Owner name on the title page. A few pages have some minor pencil ticking. title label on the spine is a bit dull. A newspaper photo of Adamic has been pasted down on the blank page facing the title page, leaving some age discoloring to the half-title page and title page. No dustjacket. $35. 'I can hire one half of the working class to kill the other half. -- Jay Gould. Class conflict in America with many episodes of labor violence, from the Molly Maguires to the early New Deal strikes, detailed. Excellent labor history by a socialist and labor militant. Uncommon in the first printing. |
| 189804 ALDRED, Guy A. STUDIES IN COMMUNISM. Glasgow: The Strickland Press / Bakunin Press, 1940. 67 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'The Word' Library - No. 6. Good. 13 of the first 27 pages have ink underlining. Staples rusted, front cover is pulled loose from the staples and has a couple inked prices top front corner, page 7 has two largish grease spots. $9.95. |
| 187610 ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women's Liberation. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0878100067 $7.95. Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press. |
| 186309 AMILIE, F., H.D. Bahr, A. Kresic, R. [Rudolf] Rocker. ANARCHISMUS UND MARXISMUS. Band 1. Berlin: Karin Kramer Verlag, 1973. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 3879560242 $25. Text in German only. Includes Rudolf Rocker 'Anarchismus und Organisation,' H.D. Bahr 'Organisation und Anarchie - Eine Kritik autoritarer Mechanismen in der antiautoritaren Bewegung' among other essays. |
| 182501 AMODIO, Emanuele. L'UTOPIA SELVAGGIA: Teoria e prassi della liberazione indigena in America Latina. Ragusa: Ediziona La Fiaccola, 1984. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Ink drawings front and rear endpapers, small bottom corner piece missing rear endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $20. Italian language text only. |
| 184167 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1972. 48 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good. 2 sentences underlined in ink. $7.95. |
| 184168 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good+. Price crossed out in pencil on front cover. $9.95. |
| 185308 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied towns with food. Liberated radio stations broadcast news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 184326 ANDERSON, Walt, (editor). THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades: Goodyear, 1969. xiv, 268 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. Very Good+. Light wear and soiling rear cover. Clean and solid. $4.95. Panoramic collection from the 1960s spotlighting the issues and events in American life. Includes the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldrige Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind and many others. |
| 186341 ANDREAS, Joel. ADDICTED TO WAR: Why the U.S. Can't Kick Militarism; Updated to Include the War in Iraq. 3rd Edition. AK Press, 2004. 77 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1904859011 $6.95. An illustrated cartoon expose, published by this anarchist press, with high praise from Howard Zinn, Ron Kovic, Susan Sarandon, Martin Sheen, Ramsey Clark, Russell Means, Ed Asner and numerous other sane voices. . . with the American Constitution flying at half-mast these days, there just aren't enough of them. |
| 185552 ANDREWS, J.A. WHAT IS COMMUNISM? And Other Anarchist Essays. Prahran: Libertarian Resources / Backyard Press, no date. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Edited and introduced by Bob James. Near Fine-. Light cover wear, tiny crease front and rear bottom cover corners. Very solid, tight copy. ISBN: 0949300004 $17.95. Includes a short biography of this prominent early Australian anarchist. As noted in our online Daily Bleed Calendar, a youngish band of free thinkers rebelled against the restrictions of organized Free Thought, one result of which was the Melbourne Anarchist Club (MAC) in the 1890s. These included the brothers David and Will Andrade, Fred Upham, Donovan and George Newberry, 'Chummy' Fleming, Rose Stone, William McNamara and J.A. Andrews. Scarce. |
| 189113 Anonymous. TEST CARD F: Television, Mythinformation and Social Control. AK Press, 1994. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Name inside front cover, light corner wear. Bright and tight, no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1873176910 $9.95. |
| 188869 ANTLIFF, Allan (editor). [Alan]. ONLY A BEGINNING: An Anarchist Anthology. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2004. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. New. A Fine unread copy, bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1551521679 $19.95. |
| 189377 ANTLIFF, Allan (editor). [Alan]. ONLY A BEGINNING: An Anarchist Anthology. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2004. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Light wear along cover edges, Very Good+. Light scrape/wear along the fore-edge of the first few pages. Bright, tight and clean, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 1551521679 $13.95. |
| 189456 ARONOWITZ, Stanley, Barbara Martinsons, Michael Menser (editors). [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany]. TECHNOSCIENCE AND CYBERCULTURE. [Techno Science and Cyber Culture]. Routledge, 1995. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good++. First 4 pages have a tiny damp pucker bottom page edges, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415911761 $11.95. Includes pieces by the editors, as well as Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany, Arthur Kroker and others. |
| 188929 ARRIGONI, Enrico. [Frank Brand]. THE LUNACY OF THE SUPERMAN AND OTHER PLAYS. np: np, 1977. 600 pages (each play separately paginated). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: B0006EQ5UY $25. 10 plays by this Italian-American anarchist, including one co-written by Virgilio Gozzoli. Arrigoni (aka Frank Brand) founded 'Eresia' in 1928, an eclectic journal with a strong individualist bias, though contributors included anarchist-communists like Ugo Fedeli. He wrote regularly for Aldino Felicani's 'Controcorrente 24', and helped found 'Intesta Libertaria' in the late 30s before Carlo Tresca's group took it over. He was imprisoned during the Spanish Revolution by Franco's fascists. Abe Bluestein and Selma Cohen went to Spain in 1937 to aid the anarchists, and they, in cahoots with 'Red' Emma Goldman, helped him escape. In 1963 he worked on publishing the Libertarian Book Club's edition of Stirner's 'The Ego and His Own' (cover design was by the artist Fermin Rocker). 'He lived in the USA as an illegal immigrant. He was also an illegalist - that is, a law-breaker by conviction and principle. He used pseudonyms (Frank Branch, Harry Arrigoni, Harry Goni) and false papers to hide his past as a militant revolutionary anarchist in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, and Spain...' - Peter Lamborn Wilson. As he told historian Paul Avrich before he died, 'I am probably the only individualist left among the Italian anarchists today.' He died in December of 1986, age 92, found near his bed by his old comrades Valerio Isca and Pasquale Buono. He left his books and collection of opera records to the Libertarian Book Club. Extremely scarce book, apparently self-published, distributed with anti-copyright notice. |
| 183589 AUTONOMEDIA EDITORIAL COLLECTIVE. [Harry Cleaver, intro]. ZAPATISTAS!: Documents of the New Mexican Revolution (December 31, 1993 - June 12, 1994). NY: Autonomedia, 1994. 360 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover was issued. Photos. Introduction by Harry Cleaver. Near Fine. Corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 1570270147 $55. Suprisingly scarce. |
| 183212 AVRICH, Paul (ed). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Light scattered foxing outside margins. A clean, tight copy. $12.95. |
| 186312 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183893 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0393008363 $7.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 184960 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Slight spine slant. ISBN: 0393008363 $6.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 186445 AVRICH, Paul. ANARCHIST PORTRAITS. Princeton University, 1988. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, index. Near Fine. Nice bright copy, no names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: 0691006091 $17.95. This book provides chapters on anarchists in Russia (Bakunin, Kropotkin, Makhno, Voline, et al), America (Tucker, Berkman, Sacco and Vanzetti, Flores Magon, Steimer) and around the globe. Avrich was a long-devoted, sympathetic biographer and excellent historian of anarchism. (Avrich became a trusted friend to many of the older members of the movement, putting them in touch with each other, following their reunions, and visiting them regularly). |
| 189244 AVRICH, Paul. KRONSTADT 1921. Norton, 1974. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Annotated bibliography. Index. Very Good+, light spine fading. Solid and clean; small name front endpaper. No marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000GYD0D4 $9.95. Details the uprising at the Kronstadt naval base, so quickly and ruthlessly crushed by Trotsky ('Shoot them like partridges...') under the Bolshevik government, effectively signaling, for all the world to see, it's counterrevolutionary role in suppressing all dissent and the workers themselves. From here they went on to establish a state capitalist bureaucracy. |
| 189440 AVRICH, Paul. ANARCHIST PORTRAITS. Princeton University, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Fine-. No dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0691047537 $18.95. Chapters on anarchists in Russia (Bakunin, Kropotkin, Makhno, Voline, et al), America (Tucker, Berkman, Sacco and Vanzetti, Flores Magon, Steimer, et al) and around the globe. Avrich was a long-devoted, sympathetic biographer and excellent historian of anarchism (a trusted friend to many of the older members of the movement, putting them in touch with each other, following their reunions, and visiting them regularly). You can see our own on-line effort, which includes some of these individuals, by googling our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 190129 AVRICH, Paul. SACCO AND VANZETTI: The Anarchist Background. Princeton University, 1996. x,265 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0691047898 $14.95. New insights into this infamous Boston robber/murder case. Examines the lives of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, both Italian immigrants and anarchists. The author is an excellent academician and quite familiar with many aspects of anarchism, both on the American and international scene. |
| 187053 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 186379 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 189964 BADCOCK, John, Jr. SLAVES TO DUTY. Detroit: Laurance Labadie, 1938. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, printed light brown covers. Near Fine. A few small minor light stains front and rear covers. Pages are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $18.95. Printed and published by the noted anarchist, of Babcock's address delivered in 1894 before the South Place Junior Ethical Society in London. One of the earliest productions done entirely by Jo Labadie's son Laurance, who printed it with the following apology: 'Job done with worn type, hand set, and printed on the 'antique' Washington Jobber on which my father used to print booklets of his verses, - by an amateur, which may account for imperfections. L.L.' |
| 188841 BARSAMIAN, David. LOUDER THAN BOMBS: Interviews from The Progressive Magazine. South End Press, 2004. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896087255 $8.95. |
| 188846 BARSAMIAN, David. [Noam Chomsky, Alexander Cockburn, Michael Parenti, Ben Bagdikian]. STENOGRAPHERS TO POWER: Interviews from The Progressive Magazine. Common Courage Press, 1992. 190 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Fine-. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0962883840 $8.95. Interviews with Noam Chomsky, Alexander Cockburn, Michael Parenti, Ben Bagdikian and others. |
| 182037 BARSKY, Robert F. [Noam Chomsky]. NOAM CHOMSKY: A Life of Dissent. MIT Press, 1997. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Publisher's binding is a little off center, otherwise is Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0262024187 $15.95. Was in print at 52 bucks in 2002. |
| 186538 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $9.95. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 189651 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0618592067 $7.95. Against reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. A violent port-to-port chase follows, spanning 11 harrowing days symbolizing the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 189541 BAUDRILLARD, Jean. AMERIKA. Berlin: Matthes & Seitz, 2004. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Light spine slant, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks; faint spine creasing. ISBN: 388221371X $11.95. German language text only. |
| 183654 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. Jacket has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $25. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 183215 BENELLO, C. George and Dimitrios Roussopoulos (eds.) THE CASE FOR PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY: Some Prospects for a Radical Society. NY: Grossman, 1972. 386 pages. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. Very Good+. ISBN: 0670003506 $11.95. Veteran anarchist editors (& publishers of Black Rose Books in Montreal) collect materials of existing participatory societies, which are described and evaluated, along with strategies for the future. Includes articles by George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Gerry Hunnius, Christian Bay, Martin Oppenheimer, Colin Ward, among others. Many of these folks have entries in the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187486 BENNETT, John. ANARCHISTIC MURMURS FROM A HIGH MOUNTAIN VALLEY. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1975. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Vagabond Chapbook #1. Near Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front corner. Cover edges lightly discolored. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 187513 BENNETT, John. HIJACK!. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 3. Near Fine. Edges lightly browned from aging. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. |
| 187514 BENNETT, John. IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 1. Very Good. Tiny grease stain rear cover, a few tiny stains front cover and tiny tear at the middle staple. Edges lightly age-tanned. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. 'Eleven essays ranging in subject matter from the Literary Mafia to the new computerized game craze'. |
| 185114 BERGMAN, P.M., et al. KOCHBUCH. [Anarchisten]. no place: no publisher, nd. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Red and white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unused. $28. Cookbook for anarchisten, in German only. A few historical articles, followed by drug how-to, sabotage, weaponry, grenades, bomb-making details. Blowing up bridges, etc., if you don't blow yourself up first. |
| 189655 BERKMAN, Alexander. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. Schocken, 1972. 512 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Hutchins Hapgood, with A new introduction by Paul Goodman. Very Good, couple thin spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805202676 $11.95. One of the great books of prison literature by this lifelong anarchist eventually deported from the land of the free along with thousands of other radicals during Mitchell Palmer's 'Red Scare' following WWI. Background on Berkman google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184356 BERKMAN, Alexander. [Kenneth Rexroth, intro]. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, 1970. 538 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Reprint of the 1912 edition with added introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0686050576 $25. |
| 186188 BERMAN, Paul (ed.). QUOTATIONS FROM THE ANARCHISTS. NY: Praeger, 1972. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Biographical notes, bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear front, a little scattered faint scuffing and light edgewear. Bright handsome copy, in protective mylar. $25. Quotations from famous anarchists arranged by topic. Includes major figures like Proudhon, Bakunin, Reclus, Goldman, Kropotkin, Rocker, Malatesta, Grave, along with lesser known. Background on these and other anarchists can be had by googling our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186138 BERNERI, Camillo. L'EMANCIPAZIONE DELLA DONNA (Considerazioni di un anarchico). Pistoia: Edizioni RL, 1970. 79 pages. Trade paperback. 'Quaderni liberi No. 1. Near Fine. Tight unread copy with light cover soil. $35. Originally published as 'La gar‡onne e la madre' in 1926. Italian text only. Quite scarce. |
| 186313 BERNERI, Camillo. PETER KROPOTKIN: His Federalist Ideas. Sheffield: Pirate Press / Blackberry Anarchists, no date. 16 pages. Reprint. Small stapled paperback. Fine. Appears unread. $10.95. Scarce. Berneri, an Italian anarchist, was arrested and murdered in Barcelona in 1937 by the Stalinists during the Spanish Revolution. Background on Berneri, google our entry in the on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180782 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, Jacket has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. ISBN: B001NR1Q1G $36. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' and 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson and two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, and Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187826 BERRY, Millard with Ralph Franklin, Alan Franklin, Cathy Kauflin, Marilyn Werbe, Richard Wieske and Peter Werbe. WILDCAT - DODGE TRUCK, JUNE 1974. Black and Red, Detroit, no date (probably 1974 or 1975). 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Fine. $11.95. Factual reporting + thoughts and feelings concerning the labor dispute at the Chrysler Truck Facility, June 11 - 14, 1974. 'We are not a political group. We are not trying to organize anyone into a political party or movement. We are not trying to exhort others to greater heights of activity. We, two auto workers, a printer, a student, a teamster, a secretary, and two unemployed, want to do the same thing in our lives as the Dodge Truck strikers did in theirs: free ourselves from the tyranny of the workplace; stop being forced to sell our labor to others; stop others from having control over our lives'. |
| 180764 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Spine faded, Very Good. ISBN: B000710TSA $11.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Howard Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging: Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies: A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 181034 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 186343 BIEHL, Janet. FINDING OUR WAY: Rethinking Ecofeminist Politics. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0921689780 $10.95. By an American anarchist with the Institute for Social Ecology, a close associate of Murray Bookchin and much involved in the Green movement. |
| 198739 BISHOP, James, Jr. EPITAPH FOR A DESERT ANARCHIST: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. Atheneum, 1994. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0689121954 $10.95. |
| 184066 BLACK, Bob and For Ourselves, Counsel for Generalized Self-Management. THE RIGHT TO BE GREEDY: Theses on the Practical Necessity of Demanding Everything. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Reading List. Preface by Bob Black. Fine but for light fading along spine, book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0915179350 $17.95. Original text of the 1974 publication by For Ourselves, which was much influenced by the Situationist Raoul Vaneigem. With Black's preface (Do you have ideas or do ideas have you?) and a reading list added. Scarce. |
| 186415 BLACK, Bob. FRIENDLY FIRE. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1992. 282 pages. First edition. Small Trade paperback. Fine-. Clean and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0936756896 $9.95. Essays by the Zero Work author of 'The Abolition of Work and Other Essays.' 'Meet the illuminating Bob Black, whose dark name will outlast the 23rd century, and peek into his Critique of Peer Idiocy!' - Kirby Olson 'Great stuff!!' - Paul Buhle 'A tongue like a hot poker.' - Jane Magid. |
| 184306 BLOB, Neil Fernandez, et al. YUGOSLAVERY: Yugoslavia: Capitalism and Class Struggle 1918-1967. London: BM Blob, 1991. 32 pages. Large stapled Trade paperback (9x12). Illustrated. Very Good. Light corner bumps. $39. 'The manufacture of sleep is western capitalism's most enduring achievement' with the collapse of Bolshevism. Collects a variety of then contemporary texts, which originally appeared in very limited circulation: from Red Menace in England, and translated articles and pieces from the Italian and Serbo-Croat, which originally appeared in Yugoslavia. Rare. |
| 189412 BM (anonymous editors). WILDCAT SPAIN ENCOUNTERS DEMOCRACY 1976-78. London: BM, 1979. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Appendix. Errata slip pasted inside front cover. Translated from the Spanish. Good+. Moderate cover wear, else bright tight book ISBN: B0038Z8II0 $11.95. Collection of articles from councilist, libertarian anarchist and other leading edge labor rebels (Los Incontrolados, Workers for Proletarian Autonomy and Social Revolution, Autonomy Proletaria, etc.) in Spain during the post-Franco social upheavals. Scarce. |
| 186455 BM (eds.). WILDCAT SPAIN ENCOUNTERS DEMOCRACY 1976-78. London: BM, 1979. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Appendix. Errata slip pated inside front cover. Translated from the Spanish. Very Good+. Bright tight book with light shelf wear. $16.95. Collection of articles from councilist, libertarian anarchist and other leading edge labor rebels (Los Incontrolados, Workers for Proletarian Autonomy and Social Revolution, Autonomy Proletaria, etc.) in Spain during the post-Franco social upheavals. Scarce. |
| 186708 BOCKRIS, Victor. [William S. Burroughs]. WITH WILLIAM BURROUGHS: A Report from the Bunker. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312147678 $8.95. Originally published by Seaver Books in 1981, this is the first revised edition, with a new introduction by Bockris. A fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak compiled in the Bunker in NYC 1974-1980, along with a 1991 Burroughs interview from 'Interview' magazine. |
| 184324 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE MODERN CRISIS. Philadelphia: New Society Publications, 1986. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for corner cover crease top front and price blocked. ISBN: 0865710848 $6.95. Includes 'Rethinking Ethics, Nature, and Society,' 'What is Social Ecology,' etc. By the author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and many ecology-related titles and Director of the Social Ecology Program at Godard College. 'Bookchin stands at the pinnacle of the genre of utopian social criticism.' - Stanley Aronowitz. |
| 185681 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE LIMITS OF THE CITY. Harper and Row, 1974. 147 pages. 1st edition of the Mass Market paperback. Index. Good. Solid copy with ink underlining to a half dozen pages, penciling to another two or three (usually a sentence or less). ISBN: 0060910135 $4.95. Author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and numerous books of philosophy, ecology and urban studies. More on Bookchin, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189439 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE SPANISH ANARCHISTS: The Heroic Years 1868-1936. Harper, 1978. 344 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Index. Good+. Covers scuffed, solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060906073 $11.95. Prolific anarchist author, philosopher, ecologist, historian, advocate of 'Libertarian Municipalism', head of the Institute for Social Ecology in Vermont. During the 60s he founded the Anarchos Collective and his writings, particularly his critiques of Marxism and Leninism ('Listen, Marxist!'), profoundly influenced the American New Left. Background on Murray, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187348 BRANDES, Georg. IMPRESSIONS OF RUSSIA. Thomas T. Crowell, 1966. xvi+276 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Introduction by Richard Pipes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has five small tears. $16.95. 'Life and Letters in Late Nineteenth Century Russia Viewed By a Distinguished Contemporary .' Reprint of the 1889 edition. Brandes also wrote the introduction to Peter Kropotkin's Memoirs and numerous other anarchist-related materials. |
| 185947 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 187825 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. [Revised]. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine. $15.95. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 189247 BRENNER, Summer. I-5: A Novel of Crime, Transport, and Sex. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860197 $12.95. |
| 184952 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 186337 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 181660 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 188305 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. Viking, 1977. vii+238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom rear, light thin crease front flap. ISBN: 0670129615 $6.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 183096 BROWN, Tom. THE SOCIAL GENERAL STRIKE. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 14 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Pages yellowing from age. Small closed tear on front cover, two small tears rear panel along bottom edge. Felt mark and publishers address stamp on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 186458 BROWN, Tom. TOM BROWN'S SYNDICALISM. London: Phoenix Press, 1990. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0948984163 $9.95. |
| 187472 BROWN, Tom. LENIN AND THE WORKERS' CONTROL. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographs. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Originally published in London by Syndicalist Workers Federation in the 1950s. |
| 187050 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 189392 BRUNS, Roger A. THE DAMNDEST RADICAL: The Life and World of Dr. Ben Reitman Chicago's Celebrated Social Reformer, Hobo King and Whorehouse Physician. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1987. 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photographs, diagrams, line drawings. Index, notes, and Selected bibliography and hobo glossary. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned, in protective mylar. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0252009843 $11.95. Colorful character in Chicago's hobohemia of the 20's and 30's. Reitman, the 'Whorehouse Doctor,' was anarchist Emma Goldman's onetime lover, and an early advocate of women's reproductive rights. |
| 189226 BUFE, Chaz and Mitchell Cowen Verter (editors). [Ricardo Flores Magon]. DREAMS OF FREEDOM: A Ricardo Flores Magon Reader. AK Press, 2005. 420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. New. Fine copy, unread. ISBN: 1904859240 $14.95. |
| 188060 BUSCH, Francis X. PRISONERS AT THE BAR: An Account of the Trials of The William Haywood Case, The Sacco-Vanzetti Case, The Loeb-Leopold Case, The Bruno Hauptmann Case. New American Library / Signet, 1962. 236 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Signet P2176. Near Fine but for cover crease top front corner. Apparently unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. Includes the railroading of Sacco and Vanzetti (Judge Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, was heard to boast while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?') and the attempt of Idaho mining interests to get IWW honcho 'Big Bill' Haywood. |
| 183731 BUTT, Malcolm. SID VICIOUS: Rock 'n' Roll Star. London: Plexus, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0859652343 $9.95. |
| 189435 BUTT, Malcolm. SID VICIOUS: Rock 'n' Roll Star. London: Plexus, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0859652343 $7.95. |
| 189781 CAGE, John. NOTATIONS. NY: Something Else Press, 1969. 320 pages. 1st paperback edition. Oversize square Trade paperback, white covers. 1/3000 copies. Page design and layout by Alison Knowles. Errata sheet laid in. Very Good. Light cover soil and edgewear, tiny tear bottom front cover edge, light spine reading creases. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0871100630 $250. Collates and displays 255 scores from the anarchist/composer Cage's private collection. One of the scarcer Something Else Press publications. On Cage, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 190194 CAGE, John. M: Writings, '67-'72. Wesleyan University, 1973. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper. Jacket has 2 tiny tears bottom rear edge, usual light to moderate scuffing along the jacket fold edges, flaps taped down with magic tape. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0819540587 $100. Diaries, poems, musings by the anarchist/composer. On Cage, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182096 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0816519064 $15.95. |
| 187025 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 340 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Faint crease affecting the last 50 pages and the rear cover. ISBN: 0816519064 $11.95. |
| 185485 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr. 7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. Montreal: G. Hall, 1981. 43 pages. 1st edition thus, revised reprint. Stapled pamphlet, light orange Paperback. Translated from the German. Near Fine. $12.95. Single informational half-sheet laid in by the anarchist collector Beni, dated 1983, regards the original publication history, his exchange with the publisher, etc. Very scarce. |
| 189995 CARLSSON, Chris. NOWTOPIA: How Pirate Programmers, Outlaw Bicyclists, and Vacant-Lot Gardeners are Inventing the Future Today!. AK Press, 2008. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1904859771 $10.95. |
| 184343 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $16.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 183108 CARTER, April. DEMOCRATIC REFORM IN YUGOSLAVIA: The Changing Role of the Party. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1982. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor half inch tear on corner of front jacket panel. ISBN: 0691093970 $14.95. |
| 189975 CASAS, Juan Gomez. ANARCHIST ORGANIZATION: The History of the F.A.I. Black Rose Books, 1986. 261 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustrated by Clifford Harper. Translated by Abe Bluestein. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 0920057381 $11.95. First-hand account by this anarchist veteran, and the first English-language history of the Federacion Anarquista Iberca. Background on the FAI, Bluestein, the author, etc, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186695 CHALBERG, John [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: American Individualist. HarperCollins, 1991. xxii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Note on sources. Index. A volume in the Library of American Biography series, edited by Oscar Handlin. Fine. No names, marks, tears or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0673521028 $7.95. |
| 185641 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. Black Rose Books, 1988. 779 pages. Trade paperback. Good+. Ink marginalia to about a dozen or so pages (usually check marks or asterisks) and underlining to a word or sentence on 3 pages. 6 page corners turned down. Creasing at the cover corners, but no spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689349 $11.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 186667 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. [2nd edition]. AK Press, 2004. xviii+802 pages. Expanded 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover and first page has a small light stain. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593820 $13.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 189587 CHOMSKY, Noam and David Barsamian. CLASS WARFARE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Common Courage Press, 1996. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light spine slant. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or marks. ISBN: 1567510922 $4.95. |
| 188124 CHOMSKY, Noam and Edward S. Herman. MANUFACTURING CONSENT: The Political Economy of the Mass Media. Pantheon, 1988. 412 pages. 1st printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Name on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679720340 $8.95. |
| 187950 CHOMSKY, Noam and Gilbert Achcar. PERILOUS POWER: The Middle East & U.S. Foreign Policy: Dialogues on Terror, Democracy, War, and Justice. Paradigm Publishers, 2007. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Book was set down on a wet spot, leaving damp effect to rear cover, jacket and the last 40 pages are lightly puckered (no staining). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 1594513120 $4.95. |
| 184021 CHOMSKY, Noam, Jonathan Steele, John Gittings. SUPER POWERS IN COLLISION: The New Cold War. NY: Penguin, 1982. 107 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine, light age tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0140224327 $10.95. |
| 183860 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON POWER AND IDEOLOGY: The Managua Lectures. Boston, South End Press, 1987. 140 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Very Good+. ISBN: 089608289X $6.95. |
| 184775 CHOMSKY, Noam. AT WAR WITH ASIA: Essays on Indochina. NY: Vintage, 1970. 313 pages. 1st Mass Market Paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light cover wear and two thin spine creases. ISBN: 0394462106 $8.95. Draws in part on a visit to North Vietnam and Laos, along with extensive reading, discussing the historical, political, and economic reasons behind our involvement in an Asian land war. In 1970, Noam Chomsky urged Americans to confront and avoid the dangers inherent in the American invasion of Southeast Asia. We face the same dangers in 2006. |
| 185009 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON U.S. GULF POLICY. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 17 pages. 3rd printing (January 22, stated) of the 1st edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # not stated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006D5GRI $15.95. Speech at Harvard, Nov. 19, 1990. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 186326 CHOMSKY, Noam. KEEPING THE RABBLE IN LINE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Monroe: Common Courage, 1994. 319 pages. 3rd printing. Small Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Barsamian. Very Good+. Solid and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567510329 $5.95. Interviews with a major linguist, media critic and antiauthoritarian. Simultaneously issued by the anarchist publishing house in Scotland and Common Courage Press in the US. |
| 186335 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. No names, creasing or marks, appears unread. ISBN: 0896083349 $8.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social critic, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 186469 CHOMSKY, Noam. TERRORIZING THE NEIGHBORHOOD: American Foreign Policy in the Post-Cold War Era. Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1991. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select Bibliography. Preface by James Kelman. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962709123 $12.95. Traces the origins, goals and devastating implications of American foreign policy post-World War II. |
| 186642 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0896083349 $6.95. 'This scathing critique of US political culture is a brilliant analysis of the Iran-Contra scandal. Chomsky offers a message of hope, reminding us resistance is possible'. |
| 186928 CHOMSKY, Noam. DETERRING DEMOCRACY. Hill and Wang, 1994. vii+455 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Wear at the corners of the cover and first few pages; light sticker residue bottom of spine. Bright solid book with no names or spine creases. ISBN: 0374523495 $4.95. A major scholar details the shift in global politics as the US empire grows atop a collapsing economic might. With a new afterword by Chomsky. |
| 186944 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Very Good. Nice solid copy with signs of usage at the corners, crease top rear corner, faint thin spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $4.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on a variety of subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) germane today. |
| 187008 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 187055 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $10.95. |
| 187149 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Near Fine-. Solid book with light signs of use. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $4.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on various subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) compelling today. |
| 187524 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new but for tiny label removal scar. ISBN: 1583224890 $2.95. |
| 187696 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2001. 140 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine. Unread copy with small faint scrape on the front cover. ISBN: 1583224890 $3.95. |
| 188027 CHOMSKY, Noam. POWER AND TERROR: Post-9/11 Talks and Interviews. Seven Stories, 2003. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Edited by John Junkerman and Takei Masakazu. New. Bright, unread copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583225900 $3.95. Terrorism and US foreign policy, with alternatives to the current course of armed provocation. |
| 189020 CHOMSKY, Noam. HEGEMONY OR SURVIVAL: America's Quest for Global Dominance. Metropolitan, 1995. 278 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. A volume in the outstanding 'The American Empire Project' series. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805074007 $3.95. |
| 189078 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394751736 $6.95. Interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on various subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) compelling today. |
| 189175 CHOMSKY, Noam. KEEPING THE RABBLE IN LINE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Monroe: Common Courage, 1994. 319 pages. 4th printing. Small Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Barsamian. Very Good. Solid copy. ISBN: 1567510329 $3.95. Interviews with a major linguist, media critic & antiauthoritarian. Simultaneously issued by the anarchist publishing house in Scotland & Common Courage Press in the US. |
| 189537 CHOMSKY, Noam. DOMINER LE MONDE OU SAUVER LA PLANETE?. Fayard, 2004. 384 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Unread, faint cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Text in French only. |
| 200492 CHOMSKY, Noam. A NEW GENERATION DRAWS THE LINE: Kosovo, East Timor and the Standards of the West. Verso, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1859847897 $9.95. |
| 187174 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0896086348 $5.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 187370 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine-. 13 pages have a light inadvertent crease. ISBN: 0896086348 $4.5. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 186649 CHRISTIE'S New York. [Auction catalogue]. OLD MASTER, AMERICAN AND MODERN PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Tuesday, 13 May 1997. Amsterdam: Christie's, 1999. 151 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $17.95. Includes John Sloan, Grant Wood, Louis Lozowick, Raphael Soyer, Braque, Chagall, Dali, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Toulouse-Lautrec, the anarchists Edvard Munch, Paul Signac, and many others. |
| 196728 CHRISTIE, Stuart. THE CHRISTIE FILE. Seattle: Partisan Press, 1980. 370 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Two tiny tears to heel of spine; shelfwear to covers. ISBN: 0904564371 $30. |
| 185185 City Lights Foundation. EURO-SAN FRANCISCO POETRY FESTIVAL. September 22-26, 1999. SF: City Lights Foundation, 1999. 56 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872863662 $11.95. Contributions from participating poets in their original language as well as in English translation. Among American poets are Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Bill Berkson, and Miriam Patchen reading the poems of Kenneth Patchen. |
| 193901 Class War Federation. UNFINISHED BUSINESS... the Politics of Class War. Edinburgh: AK Press, 1992. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. Light shelfwear; one page dog-eared. ISBN: 1873176457 $9.95. Issues and historical climate the Class War Federation established itself in, in Britain. Covering the history of capitalism and class struggles, plus Ireland and newer 'issues' , a good starting point for those who want to know more after the recent activities in Seattle, Washington and London. |
| 189228 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair. END TIMES: Death of the Fourth Estate. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2007. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine unread copy. Minuscule bump top rear corner. ISBN: 1904859372 $8.95. Essays by the authors on topical events with a sprinkling of other pieces by Ishmael Reed, Bruce Dixon, Ken Silverstein primarily on the continued deterioration of the mainstream press and it's treatment of war, the Patriot Act, African-Americans, federal cops, the Middle East, etc. |
| 189997 CODRESCU, Andrei and Laura Rosenthal (editors). AMERICAN POETS SAY GOODBYE TO THE TWENTIETH (20th) CENTURY. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographies. Introduction by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Outside edges of text block slightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 1568580711 $14.95. |
| 185131 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. Faint thumbprint top near spine, tiny faint stain top fore-edge. ISBN: 0201121832 $8.95. |
| 185710 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0201121832 $8.95. |
| 188201 CODRESCU, Andrei. A CRAVING FOR SWAN. Ohio State University, 1986. ix+314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 081420452X $2.95. |
| 192357 COLES, Robert. SIMONE WEIL, A Modern Pilgrimage. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1987. 179 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0201022052 $8.95. |
| 187918 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. Food First Books, 1994. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502865X $4.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 188985 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. Food First Books, 1994. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine-. Light wear at the covers corners, page turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502865X $3.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 188986 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. [Revised Edition]. Food First Books, 1999. 229 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine-. 3 page corners turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502879X $4.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 181832 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 182036 COMFORT, Alex. HASTE TO THE WEDDING. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1962. 48 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in soiled Very Good dustjacket. $15.95. Slim volume of poetry by this British anarchist and author of 'The Joy of Sex'. Background, google 'Alex Comfort, Anarchist Encyclopedia'. |
| 182632 COMFORT, Alex. I AND THAT: Notes on The Biology of Religion. NY: Crown, 1979. 160 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Index. Faint foxing top, light rubbing bottom, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0517537494 $3.95. Theories regarding religion and biology. Cross-disciplinary work melds religion, biology, psychology, and other traditions in its attempt to connect world religions through the roots in the human mind and body. A highly intriguing book by this long-time anarchist and author or the 'Joy of Sex'. Scarce. For more on Comfort, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183174 COMFORT, Alex. COME OUT TO PLAY. NY: Crown, 1975. 182 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short tear bottom front. ISBN: 0517521474 $7.95. Sex is Fun! Comic, zany novel by this lifelong anarchist, best known as the author of 'The Joy of Sex'. |
| 184763 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Jacket illustrated by Joseph Low. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $7.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185002 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper and Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has damp spotting, jacket has light spine fading, small chip top rear edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $3.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 188616 COMFORT, Alex. A GOOD AGE. Crown, 1976. 224 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Very Good- price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny tears, a bit of faint damp puckering, the red ink title on the spine is faded out. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517526255 $3.95. |
| 190101 COMFORT, Alex. THE SONG OF LAZARUS. Viking, 1945. 99 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Ink stamp of Jan Stussy front endpaper. Jacket has tiny edge chips and tear. Bright, and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. $11.95. Poems by this veteran anarchist and sexologist best-known for his 'Joy of Sex'. Jan Stussy (1922-1990), was a noted artist with some 5,000 works to his credit, and producing and directing the documentary 'Gravity Is My Enemy,' he won an Academy Award for best documentary. |
| 185496 COOPER, Marc. ZAPATISTAS: Starting from Chiapas. Open Magazine, 1994. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback. Open Magazine Pamphlet Series # 30. Fine-. Initials inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 1884519067 $7.95. |
| 186283 CREAGH, Ronald. LABORATORI D'UTOPIA. Edizioni Antistato, 1985. 240 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean solid book with cover wear. ISBN: 8885060285 $25. Originally published in French as 'Laboratoires de l'utopie'. |
| 181828 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, (1963). 190 pages. 1st edition, 2nd state (transposition of lines bottom of p.145 corrected). Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket edge wear and light abrasions. $16.95. The poet and anarchist Robert Creeley's first novel. Rexroth considered him one of the best American poets of the 20th century. |
| 187664 CRITICAL ART ENSEMBLE. ELECTRONIC CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE and Other Unpopular Ideas. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1996. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. New but for light bump bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1570270567 $8.95. A contribution to the modern classics of 'nomadic resistance' and the onslaught against authoritarian social order and the ideology of power. [We need more onslaught!!]. A book in the 'Autonomedia New Autonomy Series'. |
| 187739 CRUMB, R., Gilbert Shelton, Dave Sheridan, Spain Rodiguez, et al. THE BEST OF THE RIP OFF PRESS, Volume One. SF: Rip Off Press, 1973. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Small fore-edge stain on outer edge of the text block, with small stain in the margin of the last 6 pages (not affecting text). Cover has some light vertical stress creases. No names or marks. ISBN: 0896200809 $14.95. Robert Crumb; Gilbert Shelton; Jaxon; Fred Schrier; Dave Sheridan; Spain Rodiguez; Greg Irons; Robert Williams: Jim Franklin; S. Clay Wilson and Foolbert Sturgeon (Frank Stack). |
| 189243 DAKAN, Rick. GEEK MAFIA: Black Hat Blues. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 160486088X $14.95. A new Crew of elite hackers, driven anarchist activists, and seductive impersonators take on power house lobbyists, black hat hackers, and even the US Congress in order to take down their most challenging, and most deserving target yet. Opens a new, self-contained chapter in the techno-thriller series. |
| 188757 de CLEYRE, Voltairine. VOLTAIRINE DE CLEYRE READER. AK Press, 2004. xi+251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology of Significant Events, Notes. Preface by Barry Pateman. Edited by A. J. Brigati. New. Fine unread copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593871 $13.95. Prose ('Anarchism and American Traditions,' 'The Economic Tendency of Freethought,' 'Sex Slavery,' 'The Making of an Anarchist,' etc.) and poetry by this activist and friend of Emma Goldman. We have pages of her poems posted (google 'Poetry of Voltairine de Cleyre'). |
| 186142 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $180. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 188615 DE SABATO, Michele. SE I GIORNI ERANO MURI. Sondrio: Edizioni Senzapatria, 1990. 74 pagine / pages. Trade paperback. Introduzione Agostino Manni, Prefazione Dario Sabbadini. Collana Antimilitarista 3. Near Fine. $19.95. Italiano lingua. |
| 183804 DEMING, Barbara. WE CANNOT LIVE WITHOUT OUR LIVES. NY: Grossman/Viking, 1974. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foredge spotting. ISBN: 0670753351 $6.95. Essays and poetry by this longtime radical activist. Includes her short memorial talk on the anarchist Paul Goodman and the pacifist A.J. Muste. |
| 184586 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot of soil bottom. ISBN: 0670851663 $13.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 186292 di PRIMA, Diane. THE NEW HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN. NY: The Poets Press, 1963. Not paginated. [37 pages.] 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for sunning along the spine and top edge of the rear cover. ISBN: B000O1VI0G $14.95. Poems by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones] and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. Reprint of the Auerhahn Press edition, published in San Francisco the same year in an edition of 1,000. |
| 188926 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny scrape top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $11.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 189512 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $14.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 189516 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 421 pages. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st Hardback printing / edition. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0670851663 $12.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 186460 DOLGOFF, Sam. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: A Critical Perspective. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1976. 199 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Appendices (includes chronology). Index. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. Internally quite tight and bright. ISBN: 0919618359 $14.95. Dolgoff, an lifelong anarcho-syndicalist, also edited the collection, 'Bakunin on Anarchy.' Background on Dolgoff google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187977 DOS PASSOS, John. FACING THE CHAIR: Sacco and Vanzetti, The Story of the Americanization of Two Foreign Born Workmen. Oriole Chapbooks, no date [1960s] 127 pages. 1st Oriole printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. Facsimile reprint of a publication first issued by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee in 1927. |
| 190100 DRINNON, Richard and Anna Maria Drinnon (editors). [Emma Goldman, Alexander Berkman]. NOWHERE AT HOME: Letters From Exile of Emma Goldman and Alexander Berkman. Schocken, 1975. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book is tight and solid, no names, marks or tears. Jacket front has small red ink mark near the fore-edge, short tear top, tiny chip bottom, large piece missing missing head of spine; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 080523537X $26. |
| 189406 DRINNON, Richard and Anna Maria Drinnon (editors. [Emma Goldman, Alexander Berkman]. NOWHERE AT HOME: Letters From Exile of Emma Goldman and Alexander Berkman. Schocken, 1975. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight and solid; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has tiny chips at two corners, couple tiny tears; price intact. ISBN: 080523537X $30. |
| 181324 DUBLIN, John. YOU CAN PROFIT FROM THE COMING MIDEAST WAR. NY: Dublin Publishing, 1975. 91 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Charts, tables, Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. $19.95. As in 'War is the Health of the State,' the famous statement by the anarchist Randolph Bourne in regards to the first American war to make the world safe for democracy. The author uses this statement as the opening sentence and then goes on to argue that war speculation is moral and right, even if everyone hates you for it, and that it diverts resources from the State. Rightwing 'libertarian' position. Scarce. |
| 184951 DUBRUL, Sascha Altman. CARNIVAL OF CHAOS: On the Road With the Nomadic Festival. NY: Autonomedia/Bloodlink, 1997. 123 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570270473 $4.95. |
| 187051 DUNCAN, Chris (ed.). MY FIRST TIME: A Collection of First Punk Show Stories. AK Press, 2007. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. New, unread. Minuscule bump top front corner. ISBN: 1904859178 $10.95. In print for 16 buckaroonies. |
| 191474 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet and anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College and Beat movement. |
| 183829 DUNSTAN, Keith. RATBAGS. Sydney: Golden Press, 1979. xxiv,302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear bottom front fold of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0855587849 $4.95. Covers a coupla dozen Australian ratbags ('being tuppence in the quid'), including Pro Hart, Frank Thring, Xavier Herbert, Perce Cerutty, E W Coles, Prince Leonard of Hutt and the anarchist feminist Germaine Greer (the 'Untamed Shrew') who eventually left Australia because of the censorship that constantly plagued her activities there. |
| 189341 E.G. SMITH COLLECTIVE, compilers. ANIMAL INGREDIENTS A TO Z. Second Edition. AK Press, 1997. 87 pages. Trade paperback. Resources and contacts. Very Good. Group stamp inside front cover, light wear at the corners. ISBN: 1873176597 $3.95. |
| 185772 ECCARIUS, J.G. WE SHOULD HAVE KILLED THE KING. San Diego: III Publishing, 1990. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Tiny ink initials on front endpaper, spine slightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962293717 $10.95. Punk-anarchist novel, a recasting of the famed Jack Straw (sentenced to death in the 1300's during a peasant revolt in England) in the USA in the latter part of the 20th century during the height of its imperial power. Consorting with radicals and outcasts, Straw ultimately becomes an anarchist (The Last Straw!??). A novel dedicated to the 'over 300 political prisoners in the American Gulag'. |
| 185943 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 185944 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES ET MOUVEMENT: Presentation Pamphlet. London: Echanges et Movement, no date [circa 1990]. 7 pages. Paperback, printed sheets folded. Fine. $10. English language text. |
| 185721 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the endpaper, no other markings. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 184031 EHRMANN, Herbert B. THE CASE THAT WILL NOT DIE: Commonwealth vs. Sacco and Vanzetti. Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Maps, illustrations, bibliography. Index. Very Good+, light soil top and foredge. Very Good dustjacket with edgewear and two small tears top and bottom spine corners. $14.95. Ehrmann was an associate counsel for the defense. The full story of the railroading of these two anarchists, from the crime, arrest, six years of appeals, the sentencing, and the last petition for stay of execution denied in 1927. |
| 184736 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 189998 FALK, Candace, Barry Pateman; Jessica Moran (editors). [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: A Documentary History of the American Years, Vol. 1: Made for America, 1890-1901. University of Illinois, 2008. 659 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Chronology, select bibliography, Emma's List, index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252075412 $17.95. Background on Emma, google our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181638 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 181639 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 181640 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 185363 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 181641 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 185321 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 181070 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Bookplate on half-title page. Light cover stains, Very Good-. No dustjacket. $7.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 181076 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Small name stamp on half-title page, otherwise Very Good+ in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with edge wear and a couple small edge tears rear panel. $14.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 184078 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE United States: Volume 4 (IV): The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-17. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 608 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint minor damp stains rear cover, name front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717800946 $25. |
| 183905 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051758123X $6.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. DJ blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 184595 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny smudge bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny puncture rear. ISBN: 051758123X $5.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. DJ blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Charles Bowden, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 188991 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 051758123X $4.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. Jacket blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Charles Bowden, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 183150 FORSYTHE, Dennis (ed). LET THE NIGGERS BURN!: The Sir George Williams University Affair and its Caribbean Aftermath. Montreal: Black Rose Books/Our Generation Press, 1971. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+, covers very lightly rubbed, name stamp front end paper. $65. A scarce book on a significant episode in the history of race relations in North America and the Caribbean. One of the earliest titles from this Canadian anarchist press. |
| 188818 FOX, Jeremy. [Noam Chomsky]. CHOMSKY AND GLOBALISATION. [Globalization]. Icon / Totem Books, 2006. 80 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Postmodern Encounters' series. New. Fine unread copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 184046237X $4.95. |
| 187048 FRANK, Joshua and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). RED STATE REBELS: Tales of Grassroots Resistance in the Heartland. AK Press, 2008. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, as new. Unread. ISBN: 1904859844 $11.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and issues affecting the American heartland. Includes Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Jesse Walker, Saul Landau, Kirkpatrick Sale, interview with Ward Churchill, and more. |
| 182524 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 13, 1963: Forces Of Law and Order. London: Freedom Press, 1963. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp inside cover. Cover edges age darkened, pages also tanned from age, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. $20. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses home affairs, international affairs, the press, and public scandal. |
| 182525 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 5, 1955: The Immoral Moralists. London: Freedom Press, 1955. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Clean Very Good+. $30. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses Human Values vs. System; industry, youth, elections, international politics. |
| 189076 Freedom Press. [Peter Kropotkin, Louise Michel]. FIGHTING THE REVOLUTION: Kropotkin, Michel, Paris Commune. [Freedom pamphlets #2]. London: Freedom Press, 1985. 48 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Originally published in 1971 by Freedom Press on newsprint as three separate pamphlets. More on Michel and Kropotkin, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183803 FRIEDMAN, John S. [Paul Goodman, Karl Hess, Ariel Dorfman, Saul Landau, John Berger]. FIRST HARVEST: An Institute for Policy Studies Reader, 1963-1983. NY: Grove Press, 1983. 369 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Gore Vidal. Very Good. Small crease top front cover. ISBN: 0394624912 $3.95. Articles, essays by Institute for Policy Studies contributors: I.F. Stone, Rita Mae Brown, the anarchists Paul Goodman and Karl Hess, Ariel Dorfman, Saul Landau, John Berger, Marcus Raskin, et al. |
| 189396 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine- but for light foxing top, in Very Good dustjacket, which is bright with a few tiny edge tears & a small chip top front. ISBN: B0006BU65M $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists were involved in eventually gaining Mooney's freedom. |
| 190177 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 2 tiny tears head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006BU65M $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists and labor activists were involved in eventually gaining Mooney's freedom. |
| 186174 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 186178 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 186818 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $95. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 189433 GLASSGOLD, Peter (ed.). [Emma Goldman]. ANARCHY!: An Anthology of Emma Goldman's Mother Earth. Counterpoint, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1582430403 $14.95. Background on Red Emma Goldman, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185776 GODWIN, William. ITALIAN LETTERS or the History of the Count De St. Julian. University of Nebraska, 1965. xliv+123 pages. Small Hardback. Edited, with an introduction, by Burton R. Pollin. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, but with tiny puncture and heavy scuffing. $14.95. The second of Godwin's nine novels, an epistolary fiction by this British novelist and philosopher who is considered the father of anarchism. This book foreshadows the doctrines expounded in his famed 'Political Justice' and elements of his later novels. With new introductory matter, reissued from the two volume 1784 edition, believed lost for 150 years. |
| 183428 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Boston: Badger, 1914. 315 pages + [iv] ads. 1st edition. Frontis. Small hardback, brown cloth. Good+. Two bottom corners worn at the tips. Outside edges of pages and cover moderately soiled, tiny minor drop stain lower part of the foredge. Text pages clean throughout, but for some light pencil shorthand on the blank rear endpaper. Solid copy with no major defects, moderate aging overall. In protective mylar. $67. Essays based on her lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Goldman's first book. Ads in rear pages promoting the books and titles from her Mother Earth Publishing Association. More on 'Red' Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185781 GOLDMAN, Emma. REBEL!. Mountain View: SRAFprint Co-op, no date [circa 1970]. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Spine is lightly darkened. $23. "[T]wo articles she wrote for the American Mercury in 1926 and 1935. The first is about Johann Most and the second is about the lack of communism in Russia. The printing is done as a public service by SRAFprint Co-op...upon the commission of a fellow [IWW] worker in Santa Rosa, California." The fellow worker was Alvin Stalcup, and this copy has his name stamp, with his Santa Rosa address, on the introductory page. Stalcup was involved in both the IWW and SRAF (Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation). SRAF was the pet project of Jim Bumpas (1943-1997) who published their long-running newsletter, as well as numerous pamphlets, during the 1970s and 80s. Background on Goldman, Most, and Bumpas, see our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 186453 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Applause Theatre Books, 1987. xii+174 pages. 1st Applause printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Harry Carlson, Preface by Erika Munk. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936839619 $14.95. Essays based on Emma's lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Her first book. More on 'Red' Emma, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 188772 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume Two. (II, 2). Dover, 1970. 488 pages+16. Unabridged reprint of the 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Tiny name on the front endpaper. Two pages have paper clip impressions. Thin faint spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 0486225445 $9.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing militant anarchist / feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page from our Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 189367 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Long thin crease front cover and the first few pages. Appears unread; no names marks or spine creasing. $8.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). |
| 189993 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Two names front endpaper, tiny stain top edge, spine reading crease,else solid and clean. ISBN: 0486225437 $7.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google our Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). |
| 189994 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume Two. (II, 2). Dover, 1970. 488 pages+16. Unabridged reprint of the 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486225445 $8.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing militant anarchist / feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page from our Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 189588 GOLDMAN, Emma. [Alix Kates Shulman, editor]. RED EMMA SPEAKS: Selected Writings and Speeches. Vintage, 1972. 413 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Compiled and edited by Alix Kates Shulman. Very Good. Light vertical spine reading crease, cover edge wear, pages lightly age-tanned. Solid, tight copy with name and date on front endpaper. ISBN: 0394711726 $14.95. Surprisingly scarce. Collection provides a comprehensive view of the theories and beliefs of 'Red Emma' Goldman, aka 'Queen of the Anarchists' and 'The Most Dangerous Woman in the World'. This outspoken enemy of capitalism, the state and the family was arrested so often that she never spoke in public without taking along a book to read in jail. Many of Emma's essays, as well as in-depth biographical materials, are free online; a good place to start is with the Anarchist Encyclopedia. Any decent search engine should locate it. |
| 185695 GOMBIN, Richard. THE ORIGINS OF MODERN LEFTISM. London: Penguin Books, 1975. 144 pages. Quality Mass Market paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for light binding crack beginning. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Tiny crease top rear cover corner. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. ISBN: 0140218467 $24. All Revolutions Up To Now Have Been Failures, The Revolution Has To Be Reinvented. Excellent survey of Left Communist movement, those 'infantiles' the 'pragmatic' Lenin spoke of. Scarce. |
| 181090 GOODMAN, Paul (ed.). SEEDS OF LIBERATION. NY: George Braziller, 1964. 551 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint spotting top, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price intact. Jacket in protective mylar. $15.95. Collection of stories, essays, articles, and poems on pressing social issues from 'Liberation' magazine, a pacifist magazine of the 50s-60s. Includes Camus, Muste, Kay Boyle, Dave Dellinger, Mandella, Barbara Deming, Martin Luther King, Jr., Robert F. Williams Rustin, James Baldwin, James Farmer, Theodore Roszak, David McReynolds, Nat Hentoff, Robert Theobold, Lewis Mumford, George Dennison, William Stafford, Diane di Prima, Lawrence Lipton, Gary Snyder, Brand, et al. |
| 181156 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: A Pamphlet. NY: Random House, 1962. 111 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. Combines material from his 1945, 'May Pamphlet', with new essays. These range from his views on anarchism, war, the cold War, violence, peace, American society, etc., and includes a few of his poems. |
| 181668 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Ex-library. usual markings. Decent Good+ reading copy in clean and bright dustjacket with a touch of fading along the spine. $6.95. Anarchist's insights on American society, from which he derives a series of informed proposals on how the culture can be saved and revitalized through its crises. Part of the Massey Lecture Series. |
| 182035 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Nice tight Near Fine- copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $7.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. |
| 182041 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. An unread Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $6.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. Background, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182042 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Usual markings, Good in very bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 182200 GOODMAN, Paul. THE BREAK-UP OF OUR CAMP: Stories 1932-1935. Volume I of the Collected Stories. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Faint cover soil and spine staining, Very Good. ISBN: 0876853297 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. More on Goodman, Google our Anarchist Encylopedia. |
| 182322 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394470893 $12.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 182692 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket, but for the book sitting in a basement too long, so the pages have a bit of a buckle. A very decent reading copy, faintly musty. Jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 183691 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: Political Essays. NY: Free Life, 1977. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited with intro by Taylor Stoehr. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing and edgewear. Some soiling on back panel. Jacket still remains bright and colorful. ISBN: 0914156179 $18.95. |
| 184295 GOODMAN, Paul. ADAM AND HIS WORKS: Collected Stories of Paul Goodman. NY: Vintage, 1968. 438 pages. 1st Mass market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Very clean and tight copy, appears unread. Outside edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: B0006BW4PM $9.95. Five previously unpublished stories, plus the stories from 'The Facts of Life, The Break-Up of Our Camp, and Our Visit to Niagara'. |
| 184359 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: The Political Essays of Paul Goodman. NY: Dutton, 1977. 272 pages. 1st Dutton Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Initials stamped on bottom. ISBN: 0525475680 $7.95. Issued simultaneously with the short-lived anarchist publisher, Free Life Editions. Includes numerous essays on decentralization, anarchism, military-industrial complex by this pacifist, bisexual, anarchist and essayist. More about Goodman, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184554 GOODMAN, Paul. DON JUAN: Or, The Continuum Of Libido. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Percival Goodman. Edited, with introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. clean tight copy with light cover edge discoloring, light bump bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0876854218 $9.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. |
| 184961 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Small remainder stamp bottom. $5.95. Collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s. Background on Goodman, see his page at the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186398 GOODMAN, Paul. A MESSAGE TO THE MILITARY INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX. London: Peace News / Housmans, 1969. 12 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Fine. $20. |
| 186475 GOODMAN, Paul. UTOPIAN ESSAYS AND PRACTICAL PROPOSALS. NY: Random House, 1962. xvii+289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine is heavily faded, otherwise a bright, solid book. Jacket is bright with single vertical spine crease. ISBN: B000OKJUK2 $16.5. Background on Goodman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia or our Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 189518 GOODMAN, Paul. THE FACTS OF LIFE: Stories 1940-1949. Volume III (3) of the Collected Stories. Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Trade paperback. Edited, with an introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good++. Front cover has a faint vertical crease, spine background color is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0876853564 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. Background on Goodman, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189519 GOODMAN, Paul. THE GALLEY TO MYTILENE: Stories 1949-1960. Volume IV (4) of the Collected Stories. Black Sparrow Press, 1980. Trade paperback. Edited, with an introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Near Fine. Front cover has tiny label residue. ISBN: 0876853599 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. Background on Goodman, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185981 GORMAN, Justin. ROOM 112. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated wraps. Photos. With author's slip laid in inviting correspondence, critiques, etc. Fine. $11.95. Gorman also wrote 'A Student's Guide to Protesting' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' complied and maintained by compiled by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 185982 GORMAN, Justin. A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO PROTESTING. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Fine. $11.95. Information from the ACLU 'The Right to Protest' handbook and the IWW's 'Guide to Direct Action.' Gorman also wrote 'Room 112' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' compiled and maintained by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 185972 GORTER, Herman. OPEN LETTER TO COMRADE LENIN: A Reply to 'Left-Wing Communism', an Infantile Disorder. London: Wildcat, 1989. 41 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff white wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: 0951534203 $19.95. First separate printing in English of this landmark Left Communist text, originally published in Sylvia Pankhurst's paper 'Dreadnought' in 1921. |
| 180757 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: B002HCCUD4 $12.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 187557 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: B002HCCUD4 $14.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 183734 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 185318 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 200849 GREENE, Vivien. DIVISIONISM / NEO-IMPRESSIONISM: Arcadia and Anarchy. Guggenheim Museum, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0892073578 $15.95. |
| 183801 GREER, Germaine. SEX AND DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $4.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 189268 GREER, Germaine. THE WHOLE WOMAN. Knopf, 1999. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375407472 $9.95. |
| 186126 GROAT, George Gorham. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. NY: Macmillan, 1916,19. xv+494 pages. Hardback, maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Tables. Index. Near Fine-. Small last name and date of publication inked on front endpaper. A lovely solid copy with light signs of age and shelf wear along bottom edges. Gilt is pristine and bright. $25. Organized labor, from its origins in England and Europe up through the unions of the early 20th century. Includes the Knights of Labor, Industrial unionism, revolutionary industrial unionism (IWW). |
| 189662 HAALAND, Bonnie. [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: Sexuality and the Impurity of the State. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1993. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1895431646 $12.95. Focus on Emma's ideas of the liberatory potential of women's sexuality and reproduction and their implications for modern women's freedom. Haaland took her doctorate in feminist theory. |
| 183437 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Anarchist peril series, No. 3. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Cheap newsprint pages are browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $11.95. Very scarce. |
| 185402 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. [Taboo]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Pulp Content No. 12, #3 in the Anarchist Peril Series. Very Good. Light cover soil. Newsprint pages are lightly browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $14.95. Very scarce. |
| 181384 HALL, Constance Margaret. SOCIOLOGY OF PIERRE JOSEPH PROUDHON (1809-1865). NY: Philosophical Library, 1971. ix, 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes, Sources. Very Good in price clipped, scuffed dustjacket with tiny edge tears. $14.95. |
| 188831 HAMALIAN, Leo and Frederick R. Karl (editors). THE RADICAL VISION: Essays for the Seventies. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. xiv+625 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, name inside front cover blocked out, a word stamped inside rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 069066737X $6.95. Essays by Gary Snyder, Kingsly Widmer, John Cage and many others. |
| 182896 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 187521 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 182325 HAMILTON, Thomas J. APPEASEMENT'S CHILD: The Franco Regime in Spain. NY: Knopf, 1943. 327 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing one month after publication. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very nice copy. ISBN: B0007HWH2U $9.95. |
| 190131 HARDT, Michael and Antonio [Toni] Negri. MULTITUDE: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire. Penguin, 2004. xviii,427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1594200246 $14.95. Argues the grievous failures of the US war on terror only confirms that using the tools of a previous historical moment to address contemporary problems is a recipe for more conflict, insecurity, and instability - and that aspects of the new world order contain the seeds of radical global socialism. Negri was infamous in Europe for 'incendiary' writings and the Italian state went after him with a vengeance. |
| 187805 HARRIS, Frank. [John Dos Passos, John Zerzan]. THE BOMB. Feral House, 1996. 213 pages. First printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Introduction by John Dos Passos, Afterword by John Zerzan. Very Good+. Cover has a light crease top rear corner, small felt-tip mark bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0922915377 $5.95. Novel based on the Haymarket Affair which involved the wrongful execution of suspected anarchists (Online, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia). 'Much on the oppression of labor and the corruption of the polices.' -Coan and Lillard. |
| 186330 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN 2: More Dirty Tricks from the Master of Revenge. Paladin Press, 1981. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Commander Zero. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. A little thumb soil on the fore-edges, jacket has a couple small closed edge tears. ISBN: 0873642139 $13.95. Revenge is a dish best served cold. |
| 194371 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN: The Complete Book of Dirty Tricks. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1981. 208 pages. Large Trade paperback. First paperbound printing. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edgewear along spine. Chipped at bottom cover corner. ISBN: 0818403144 $12.95. |
| 188475 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XIX: Best of the Small Presses, 1994-1995 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1994. 630 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. ISSN 0149-7863. Very Good+. Tiny tear top front spine fold, thin spine reading crease, used price on front endpaper blocked. Bright, solid and clean; no names or other markings. ISBN: 0916366987 $2.95. Includes Rita Dove, W. S. Merwin, Louise Erdrich, Andre Dubus III, and many many more. |
| 188062 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XX: Best of the Small Presses, 1996 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1996. 570 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Fore-edge lightly soiled. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888889071 $3.95. Includes Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter, and many many more. |
| 184694 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Sam Hamill, Julia Vinograd, Gary Snyder]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXII: Best of the Small Presses, 1998 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1997. 658 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888889071 $5.95. Includes Katherine Min, Robert Pinsky, Northwest and antiwar poet Sam Hamill, Charles Simic, the anarchist street poet Julia Vinograd, Charles Baxter, Lewis Hyde, the Beat anarchist Gary Snyder, Percival Everett, and many many more. |
| 186565 HENDRA, Tony. GOING TOO FAR. Doubleday, 1987. xiii, 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine but for minuscule faint fore-edge stain and two minuscule crease top corner of two pages, in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and solid with no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0385232233 $17.95. 'The Rise and Demise of Sick, Gross, Black, Sophomoric, Weirdo, Pinko, Anarchist, Underground, Anti-Establishment Humor.' A history of Boomer Humor, from Lenny Bruce to John Belushi, Eddie Murphy, George Carlin, Dick Gregory, Richard Pryor, Mort Sahl, Terry Southern and many others. 'If you can't say F*ck, you can't say F*ck the Government!' - Lenny Bruce (We can't say it here, or we wouldn't be allowed list this book here). Surprisingly scarce. |
| 192263 HERWITZ, Daniel. MAKING THEORY / CONSTRUCTING ART: On the Authority of the Avant-Garde. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1993. xv+353 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0226328910 $25. Artists and critics regularly enlist theory in the creation and assessment of artworks, but few have scrutinized the art theories themselves. Here, Daniel examines and critiques the norms, assumptions, historical conditions, and institutions that have framed the development and uses of art theory. Spurred by the theoretical claims of Arthur Danto, a leader in the philosophy of the avant-garde, Herwitz reexamines the art and theory of major figures in the avant-garde movement from the Russian Constructivists onward, including Piet Mondrian, the anrchist John Cage, Jean-Fran‡ois Lyotard, Jean Baudrillard, and Andy Warhol. |
| 181858 HESS, Karl. COMMUNITY TECHNOLOGY. NY: Harper and Row, 1979. 107 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper. One page corner has small piece missing (not affecting text) and a page corner turned down, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0061319589 $9.95. Exploration of community, and the uses of technology, by this anarchist who was once Barry Goldwater's speech writer and darling of the Young Republicans before he tuned in, declared himself an anarchist and dropped out. |
| 185191 HESSE, Hermann. [Herman]. DEMIAN: Historia de la juventud de Emilio Sinclair. Mexico: Compa¤ˇa General de Ediciones, 1973. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the German by Luis L˘pez Ballesteros y de Torres. Very Good. $7.95. Spanish language text only. |
| 189242 HILL, Owen. THE INCREDIBLE DOUBLE. PM Press, 2009. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. $11.95. 'Owen Hill's breathless, sly and insouciant mystery novels are full of that rare Dawn Powell-ish essence: fictional gossip. I could imagine popping in and out of his sexy little Chandler building apartment a thousand times and never having the same cocktail buzz twice. Poets have all the fun, apparently' - Jonathan Lethem. 'A mystery of contingencies centering in the reeking Chandler Arms and the quicksand of Moes Books.' - Michael McClure. |
| 189395 HINGLEY, Ronald. NIHILISTS: Russian Radicals and Revolutionaries in the Reign of Alexander II 1855-81. Delacorte, 1969. 126 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Profusely illustrated. Bibliographical note, index. A volume in the Pageant of History series. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000MMKQIW $14.95. |
| 187994 HOARE, Philip. OSCAR WILDE'S LAST STAND: Decadence, Conspiracy, and the Most Outrageous Trial of the Century. Arcade Publishing, 1998. vi+250 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. Cover has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559704233 $5.95. 'Disobedience, in the eyes of anyone who has read history, is man's original virtue. It is through disobedience that progress has been made, through disobedience and through rebellion.' 'I think I am rather more than a Socialist. I am something of an Anarchist, I believe...' 'London is too full of fogs and serious people. Whether the fogs produce the serious people or whether the serious people produce the fogs, I don't know'. |
| 181430 HOBSBAWM, E.J. REVOLUTIONARIES: Contemporary Essays. NY: Meridian, 1975. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and edges of cover. ISBN: 045200425X $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx and Lenin, guerilla war and class struggle. |
| 186943 HOETIS, Themistocles (editor). ZERO ANTHOLOGY of Literature and Art. No. 8. NY: Zero Press, 1956. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Very Good+. Small name stamp front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $14.95. Includes Marianne Moore, Jean-Paul Sartre, Colin Wilson, Gore Vidal, and the anarchists Dachine Rainier, Kenneth Patchen and Robert Kelly among others. First book appearance of Paul Bowles' story 'The Hour After Noon,' and Beckett's 'Smeraldina's Billet Doux'. |
| 184984 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0941423425 $7.95. Selections form 'Steal This Book' and other early books, with a section of new writings. |
| 186838 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Fine but for just the faintest of damp rippling along the top edge of some pages, in a Fine dustjacket. No names, markings creases or tears - handsome and tight. Unread copy. ISBN: 0941423271 $11.95. Selections from 'Steal This Book' and other early books, with a section of new writings from 1981-1988. This hardcover edition was apparently produced in a small printing. |
| 182636 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Prefaces by both authors. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 186191 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher / Putnam, 1996. 380 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Prefaces by both authors. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874778115 $5.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 184941 HOFFMANN, Edith. EXPRESSIONISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, 1958. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom of spine, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007DV60I $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Van Gogh, the anarchist Edvard Munch, Nolde, Beckmann, Chagall, Kokoschka and Klee. |
| 188466 HORROCKS, Christopher. [Jean Baudrillard]. BAUDRILLARD AND THE MILLENNIUM. Icon /Totem Books, 1999. 77 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, key ideas. New. Fine and bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1840460911 $4.95. |
| 188467 HORROCKS, Christopher. [Jean Baudrillard]. BAUDRILLARD AND THE MILLENNIUM. Icon /Totem Books, 1999. 77 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, key ideas. New. Fine and bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1840460911 $4.95. |
| 189245 HOSHINO, Tomoyuki. LONELY HEARTS KILLER. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860847 $13.95. Novel. Hoshino has published 12 books on subjects ranging from terrorism to queer/trans community formations; from the exploitation of migrant workers to journalistic ethics; and from the Japanese emperor system to neoliberalism. He is also well known in Japan for his nonfiction essays on politics, society, the arts, and sports, particularly soccer. |
| 185184 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 1559500921 $14.95. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 186575 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright and clean. Small distributor stamp inside cover. no spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 1559500921 $16. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 186298 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 185031 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. San Francisco: Industrial Workers of the World, 1993. 28 pages. 3rd printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers. Fine. ISBN: 091712409X $7.95. |
| 187437 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 184642 INTERNATIONALE SITUATIONISTE. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel; Create Situations]. THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH. NY: Create Situations, n.d. [1971?]. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Near Fine. $28. First published in Internationale Situationiste, No. 12, (Paris, Sept 1969). French Situationist documents about the movement of 1968. Added sections from 'Enrages et Situationistes dans le mouvement de Occupations' (Gallimard, Paris, 1968). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 187304 ISRAELI SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION. THE OTHER ISRAEL: Israeli Critique of Zionist History and Policy. Van Nuys: SRAFprint Co-op, 1970. Not paginated [10 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $25. Zionism and anti-Semitism in the new official garb. Reissue of a pamphlet originally published in Tel Aviv in 1968. One of a number of tracts published by this small loosely-bound anarchist federation, primarily the project of Jim Bumpas. Quite scarce. |
| 188491 JACKSON, Gabriel. THE SPANISH REPUBLIC AND THE CIVIL WAR, 1931-1939. Princeton University, 1967. 578 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for spine heavily darkened, a few light fore-edge smudges. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691007578 $7.95. Winner of the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize. |
| 189390 JACKSON, J. Hampden. MARX, PROUDHON AND EUROPEAN SOCIALISM. Collier Books, 1962. 155 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Very Good. Felt-tip line bottom, cover has light scuffing and edgewear. Internally tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007DK064 $9.95. The struggle within the socialist movement became one between the authoritarian & Marxist reformist wing & the antiauthoritarian, anti-parliamentarians of the libertarian socialists & anarchists (best evinced when Marx destroyed the First International to 'save' it from the antiauthoritarian elements). Background on Proudhon, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 188112 JOUGHIN, Louis and Edmund M. Morgan. THE LEGACY OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Quadrangle Books, 1964. xii+596 pages. 1st Quadrangle printing / edition, trade paperback reissue of the 1948 hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Near Fine. Tiny inadvertent bump affecting the top corner of 3 pages, bookplate inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Definitive history, finding the anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti victims of a society in which prejudice, chauvinism, hysteria, and malice were endemic. (The judge was heard to boast, while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?'). |
| 189437 KING, James. THE LAST MODERN: A Life Of Herbert Read. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for a light bump affecting top corner of about 80 pages, tiny name and date front endpaper, in a Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. Price intact. ISBN: B001NGA9JW $12.95. Benighted anarchist, English poet, art critic, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Read wrote Anarchy and Order; Poetry and Anarchism (1938); Philosophy of Anarchism (1940); Education and Art (1943); Revolution and Reason (1953); My Anarchism " (1966); etc. Early champion of Surrealism, Henry Moore, etc. Accepted a knighthood which caused much consternation and ridicule within the anarchist movement. More on Read, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187702 KING, P. et al (eds.). [Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, David Bellamy]. IF COMIX. Number Two. [2]. London: Working Press, 1990. 36 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good-. Light damp puckering along the bottom edge. Distributor stamp on the contents page. $14.95. Contributors include Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, and David Bellamy, among others. Cover illustration by Harper. |
| 188861 KING, P. et al (eds.). [Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, David Bellamy]. IF COMIX. Number Two. [2; COMICS]. London: Working Press, 1990. 36 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Harper. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Contributors include Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, and David Bellamy, among others. Cover illustration by Harper. |
| 187729 KINNEY, Jay (ed.) [Spain Rodriguez, Paul Mavrides, Peter Pontiac, Sharon K. Rudahl, Clifford Harper, Jay Kinney]. ANARCHY COMICS. No. 2 [Two]. [Premier issue]. Last Gasp, 1979. Not paginated. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 1.25 cover price. Very Good. Cover creasing. $9.95. In the spirit of the title, the first issue of Anarchy Comics is numbered #2. Spain Rodriguez, Paul Mavrides, Peter Pontiac, Sharon K. Rudahl, Clifford Harper, Jay Kinney. |
| 182951 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, but with vertical crease affecting front cover and first 12 pages. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, Ursula K. LeGuin,Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey and more. |
| 185478 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright and solid with light shelf wear and a little fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, the anarchist authors Ursula K. Le Guin, Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey, etc. |
| 188494 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine-. Faint sunning of the spine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $3.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 188495 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $3.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 185343 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine-. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creasing, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $21. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 185344 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $25. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 186228 KNUTTILA, Murray and Wendee Kubik. STATE THEORIES: Classical, Global and Feminist Perspectives. Third edition. Fernwood Books / Zed Books, 2001. 221 pages. 1st printing of the 3rd edition. Trade paperback. References. Fine. Bright unread copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 1856490327 $5.95. Includes a small chapter on anarchist perspectives (Proudhon, Bakunin and Kropotkin). Old editions prior to this one were subtitled 'From Liberalism to the Challenge of Feminism'. |
| 187690 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Fine-. As New, unused copy with tiny crease bottom left cover corner and a four faint stress creases along the stapled fold. $35. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187691 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Lacks the cover. Otherwise an unused excellent reference copy. $6. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 189623 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (editor) [Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, Paul Goodman]. BEYOND LEFT AND RIGHT: Radical Thought for Our Times. William Morrow / Apollo Editions, 1968. 436 pages. 1st Apollo edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Edited, with an introduction, by Richard Kostelanetz. Very Good+ but for tiny light bump top rear corner with light effect to the last 200 pages or so. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, the anarchist Paul Goodman, Leslie A. Fiedler, and many others. |
| 186636 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1996. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. 'SIGNED by the author' and dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1888363045 $30. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 183864 KRIMERMAN, Leonard and Lewis Perry (eds.). PATTERNS OF ANARCHY: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Doubleday Anchor, 1966. 570 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small paperback original. Bibliography. Very Good+. Spine has some faint sunning and one light reading crease. Owner has written a two page note on the half-title and its verso regards Hannah Arendt. $14.95. Collects the writings of the usual suspects and some not-so-usual. Pieces from both the early writers and more contemporary writers, grouped in broad social themes. '[Many of these writers, from Emma Goldman, Peter Kropotkin, Mikhail Bakunin, Paul Goodman, Ammon Hennacy, Alex Comfort, and hundreds of others can be found, of course, in our own online Anarchist Encyclopedia.]' Increasingly scarce book. |
| 184211 KRIMERMAN, Leonard and Lewis Perry (eds.). PATTERNS OF ANARCHY: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Garden City: Doubleday Anchor, 1966. 570 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small paperback original. Bibliography. Very Good. Moderate spine fading and a few reading creases. Couple ink notes inside cover and half-title page. ISBN: 0384599354 $19.95. Collects the writings of the usual suspects and some not-so-usual. Pieces from both the early writers and more contemporary writers, grouped in broad social themes. '[Many of these writers, from Emma Goldman, Peter Kropotkin, Mikhail Bakunin, Paul Goodman, Ammon Hennacy, Alex Comfort, and hundreds of others can be found, of course, in our own online Anarchist Encyclopedia.]' Increasingly scarce book. |
| 186194 KROPOTKIN, Peter [Nicolas Walter, Heiner Becker, eds.]. ACT FOR YOURSELVES: Articles from Freedom 1886-1907. London: Freedom Press, 1988. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. (Centenary Series). Good+. Text pages clean and bright throughout, a solid copy with areas of discoloring of the covers from being sun-struck. Small ink name on endpaper. ISBN: 0900384387 $14.95. More on Kropotkin google the Daily Bleed's online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183867 KROPOTKIN, Peter. THE PLACE OF ANARCHISM IN SOCIALISTIC EVOLUTION. Edinburgh: Shrinking Publications, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine but for phone number inside rear cover. $4.95. |
| 189656 KROPOTKIN, Peter. MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONIST. Black Rose Books, 1989. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by George Woodcock. New. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0921689187 $11.95. Classic autobiography by the famed geographer and father of anarchist-communism. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189657 KROPOTKIN, Peter. WORDS OF A REBEL. Black Rose Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Translated, with an Introduction, by George Woodcock. Fine. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 1895431042 $9.95. Includes Kropotkin's earliest works from the period 1879-1882, by the famed geographer and father of anarchist-communism. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189659 KROPOTKIN, Peter. IN RUSSIAN AND FRENCH PRISONS. Black Rose Books, 1991. 387 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Introduction by George Woodcock. New. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. $11.95. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182379 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [George Woodcock, intro]. THE STATE: Its Historic Role. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #B-575. Introduction by George Woodcock. Bump top corner, otherwise a nice clean and bright Very Good+. $14.95. Classic study by the father of anarchist-communism with an introduction by a Canadian anarchist/poet/historian and literary critic. |
| 189014 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [Nicholas Walter]. ANARCHISM and ANARCHIST COMMUNISM: Its Basis and Principles: Two Essays. London: Freedom Press, 1993. 64 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Cover by Rufus Segar. Edited, with an introduction, by Nicholas Walter. Fine. ISBN: 0900384344 $11.95. Background on Kropotkin, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189016 KUPER, Peter. BLEEDING HEART. Number 2. Spring 1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1992. 33 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comix. Near Fine. No names, marks, tears, creasing or chips. $9.95. 'The comic that only does its job'. A realistic fantasy of building a wall in New York to keep the have-nots away from the best areas, memories of various trips to Israel, and Bombs Away, a stencil work. Excellent comic, socially and politically charged strips. |
| 189578 KUPFERBERG, Tuli (editor). BIRTH No. 2 [Summer 1959]: Children's Writings. Birth, 1959. 112 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Light mustiness. Front cover has 3 crayoned letters (purposely by the editor/publisher?), dark area along the spine and top edge. $60. Zine from Tuli's early days, before being a Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to 'Reader's Digest'] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River). 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 185486 La Hormiga. INQUINAMENTO. Catania: Edizioni di Anarchismo, 1977. 67 pages. 1st Italian printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Translated by Andrea Chersi. 'Nuovo contributi per una rivoluzione anarchica, 4'. Near Fine-. A little cover soil here and there. $25. 'Una lucida sintesi delle condizioni attuali dello sfruttamento capitalista. La distruzione dell'uomo e delle sue cose ad opera del capitale. Il penultimo atto del dramma consumista.' Text in Italian only. Originally published in Paris in 1974 as 'Contaminacion'. Rare. |
| 189300 LANDAUER, Gustav. ANARCHISM IN GERMANY AND OTHER ESSAYS. Barbary Coast Collective, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. 4 small stains rear cover. $14.95. Includes essays on Walt Whitman, Youth Suicide, Titanic's Message and Social Democracy in Germany. |
| 185867 LE GUIN, Ursula K. CITY OF ILLUSIONS. NY: Ace, 1967. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Ace #10701. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Publisher price of 60 cents. Near Fine-. Nice tight and bright copy. Faint spine slant, tiny bit of wear at the rear spine ends. no spine creasing. ISBN: 4411070317 $3.95. Was he a human meteor or a time-bomb from the stars. Science fiction from this veteran writer, anarchist and activist. The Ace paperback (G-626) preceded the first hardcover edition later published by Harper. |
| 189030 LE GUIN, Ursula K. THE LANGUAGE OF THE NIGHT: Essays on Fantasy and Science Fiction. Putnam's Sons, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliographic Checklist of the Works of Ursula K. Le Guin by Jeff Levin. Edited, with introductions, by Susan Wood. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed and the spine is lightly faded, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0399123253 $30. |
| 185168 LE GUIN, Ursula K. and Diana Bellessi. [LeGuin]. THE TWINS, THE DREAM/LAS GEMELAS, EL SUENO: Two Voices/DOS Voces, Poems/Poemas. Houston: Arte Publico, 1996. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558851798 $8.95. Dual language, each poem in Spanish and English on facing pages. |
| 184287 Le GUIN, Ursula. A FISHERMAN OF THE INLAND SEA: Science Fiction Stories. NY: HarperPrism, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front , tiny scrape bottom front corner, and two thin scratches rear. ISBN: 0061052000 $6.95. Short stories by this longtime anarchist and antiwar activist. |
| 184347 Le GUIN, Ursula. SEAROAD: Chronicles of Klatsand. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0061054003 $5.95. Idiosyncratic stories, connected loosely but powerfully by their rugged Pacific Northwest shore setting, portray small-town residents in a sympathetic but unsentimental manner. Mainstream fiction by this anarchist-feminist and winner of three Nebulas, four Hugos, and the National Book Award. |
| 186106 Le GUIN, Ursula. SEAROAD: Chronicles of Klatsand. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060167408 $4.95. Mainstream fiction by this anarchist-feminist and winner of three Nebulas, four Hugos, and the National Book Award. |
| 187484 Leeds Anarchist Black Cross. POETRY OF THE CLASS WAR. Leeds Anarchist Black Cross, no date. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 184320 LEITE, George (ed.) [Henry Miller, Kenneth Patchen, Harold Norse, William Everson]. CIRCLE #9. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Cover art by One of four different covers designed and hand printed Bezalel Schatz, this one being a flat green and red design with black titleing on a white cover stock. Good+. Small tear head of cover at front spine fold, and small. Photo foldout separated at the first fold, laid in. $25. Contributors include Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, Harold Norse and William Everson (a member of Rexoth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), the British anarchist poet (and later sexologist) Alex Comfort, Mary Fabilli, Harry Roskolenko, and Richard Lyons' poem, 'A Note to Kenneth Patchen' (yet another Bay Area anarchist poet), Ernst Kaiser, 'The Development From Surrealism'. This Issue dedicated to the memory of Gertrude Stein. |
| 185370 LENIN, Nicolai [V.I.]. 'LEFT WING' COMMUNISM: An Infantile Disorder; A Popular Essay In Marxian Strategy and Tactics. No place [Cleveland]: The Toiler, no date. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, gray wraps. Appendix. Good. Covers detached and 3/4 split. Pages are clean and solid. ISBN: 0717801071 $7.95. Scarce early edition. |
| 185029 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON TOLSTOY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 70 pages. Small stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Outer edges lightly age-browned, tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CFFNO $12.95. Consists of 7 essays by Lenin and reminiscences related to those texts. |
| 180875 LEVAL, Gaston. COLLECTIVES IN SPAIN. London: Freedom Press, 1945. 16 pages. Small stapled softcover. Cover lightly aged, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007JXFHE $14.95. Abridged version of part of Leval's 'Social Reconstruction in Spain' (1938) which was also published by this anarchist press. |
| 189160 LEVINE, Philip. THE BREAD OF TIME: Toward an Autobiography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679424067 $45. Autobiographical writing by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and anarchist. |
| 191452 LEVINE, Philip. ON THE EDGE & OVER. Oakland: Cloud Marauder, 1976 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $75. |
| 185284 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book); Jacket spine lightly sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 031212791X $60. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of 'Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon'; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's 'The Execution of Mayor Yin' (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 180861 LIBERTARIAN SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION, et al. YOU CAN'T BLOW UP A SOCIAL RELATIONSHIP: The Anarchist Case Against Terrorism. Brisbane: Libertarian Socialist Organization, (1979?). 24 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. Later reprinted by Black Cat Press in Canada (in 1980). |
| 189296 LILLEY, Sasha (Interviewer). [Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn]. THEORY AND PRACTICE: Conversations with Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn. [Film DVD]. PM Press, 2010. 1st edition. DVD, 105 minutes playing time. New. Fine copy in publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1604863056 $20. Howard Zinn, in one of his final interviews, and Noam Chomsky talk with Against the Grain's Sasha Lilley about their lives, motivating politics, and tumultuous times |
| 187878 LITVINOFF, Emanuel. A DEATH OUT OF SEASON. London: Sphere, 1974. 267 pages. 1st UK paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Faint spine crease, small bookstore stamp front endpaper, faint felt-tip mark top. A nice solid copy. ISBN: 0722155557 $2.95. Novel of the Siege of Sydney Street. Occurs in 1911, when three anarchists suspected of a killing shoot it out with over a thousand troops and became the most notorious murder trial of the day. The case also drags in a callous self-promoting publicity hound, Home Secretary Winston Churchill, amidst allegations of spying and sinister implications involving the siege. According to Martin Gilbert's biography, Churchill's secretary Charles Masterman was horrified that he personally attended the siege. Afterwards, Masterman sternly accosted him: 'What have you been doing, Winston?' Churchill was still so invigorated by the excitement that he forgot his usually well-disguised lisp: 'Now Charleth, don't he croth; it wath such fun!'. |
| 187892 LOTHSTEIN, Arthur (ed.) [Situationist International, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman]. ALL WE ARE SAYING...: The Philosophy of the New Left. Capricorn Books, 1971. 381 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. A few cover creases bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Collects pieces from the Situationist International, Tom Nairn, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman, Andre Gorz, Margaret Benston, Carlo Donolo, David Horowitz, James O'Brien, Goran Therborn, Herbert Marcuse, Ernest Mandel and Che Guevara, among others. |
| 182120 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Near Fine. $7.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 182121 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 186281 LU XUN, Ba Jin [Pa Chin] and Others. MASTERPIECES OF MODERN CHINESE FICTION 1919-1949. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1983. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0835112381 $7.95. 24 stories, with author biographies. This collection includes 'A Moonlit Night' by the anarchist Ba Jin. |
| 189974 LUNN, Eugene. PROPHET OF COMMUNITY: The Romantic Socialism of Gustav Landauer. University of California, 1973. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket flap price-blocked and clipped, rear lightly scuffed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. $50. Landauer was an anarchist theorist influenced by Proudhon and Kropotkin, and a pacifist influenced by Leo Tolstoy's anarchist-pacifism. Wrote 'The Revolution' (1908) and 'Call to Socialism' (1911), etc. Involved in the Bavarian Workers' Councils during the uprising of 1919, with Ret Marut (aka B. Traven, the novelist) and Erich Mhsam, he was shot down in the street by soldiers under the Socialist government. More on Landauer, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181682 LYONS, John. [Noam Chomsky]. NOAM CHOMSKY. Viking, 1971. 143 pages. 8th printing. Small quality paperback. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series. Price scraped, light spine fading, otherwise nice clean Very Good, tight copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. Good intro to Chomsky's philosophical views on grammar, mind and language rather than his political anarchism. |
| 185651 MADISON, Charles A. CRITICS AND CRUSADERS: A Century of American Protest. NY: Henry Holt, 1947-48. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, orange-tan cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket if bright and clean with edge wear, chipping at the head of the spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. $13.95. Biographical portraits of American anarchists, utopians, radicals, socialists (Bellamy, Altgeld, John Brown, William Lloyd Garrison, Debs, John Reed, Veblen, Emma Goldman, Randolph Bourne, Benjamin Tucker, etc.). Extensive bibliography. |
| 186473 MALATESTA, Errico. AL CAFFE: Discutendo di Rivoluzione e Anarchia. Ragusa: Edizioni CDA / La Fiaccola, 1978. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated decorations by Flavio Costantini. Very Good. Outer pages edges age-tanned. $33. Italian language only. Rare. |
| 186461 MANDEL, David. PERESTROIKA AND THE SOVIET PEOPLE: Rebirth of the Labour Movement. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light shelf wear. ISBN: 189543114X $10.95. |
| 189526 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++. Front cover has light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $22. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surrealism, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 184831 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1992. 346 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for two tape removal scars front cover, price clipped. Book and jacket clean and bright. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 189008 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. xviii+346 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Chronology. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. 5 pages have a minuscule stain bottom edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 183255 MASTERS, Anthony. BAKUNIN: The Father of Anarchism. NY: Saturday Review/Dutton, 1974. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography. Index. Foreword by Roderick Kedward. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0841502951 $19.95. This biography reflects a new and serious interest in the tireless Russian revolutionary and his anarchist theories. A contribution to the reappraisal of Bakunin as a man of ideas as well as a man of action. |
| 186485 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov; Boris Yelensky]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Frontis. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for slight fading along all the cover edges. $13.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 185167 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov; Rudolf Rocker]. SYNDICALISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, 1968 (?). 18 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 11. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $13.95. With a one page tribute to Maximoff by Rudolf Rocker. Further information on Maximoff (and Rocker), google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180966 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+. $15. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, Google the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references. |
| 185385 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for fading along all the cover edges. $11.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 188318 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. CONSTRUCTIVE ANARCHISM. Chicago: Maximoff Memorial Publishing Committee, 1952. 152 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by George Woodcock. Translated by H. Frank and Ada Siegel. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Jacket has soiling, tattered and is missing 4 pieces; price intact. Book is clean, solid and tight. No names or markings. $60. Background on Maximoff and Woodcock, Google their names with Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185553 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Maximov; Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. GUILLOTINE AT WORK: Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with added introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Usual light age-toning of the front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0904564223 $15.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. Maximoff a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant was imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Volin, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950, further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 190126 MAYO, Michael (editor). PRACTISING [Practicing] ANGELS: A Contemporary Anthology of San Francisco Area Poetry. Seismograph, 1986. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932977316 $8.95. James Broughton, Diane Di Prima, Thom Gunn, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Harold Norse, Pat Parker, Julia Vinograd, Jack Hirschman, Alice Walker, A.D. Winans, Neeli Cherkovski, Judy Grahn, Robert Duncan, Alta, Paula Gunn Allen, Gregory Corso, Bob Kaufman. |
| 184242 McKIBBEN, Bill. MAYBE ONE: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families . Simon and Schuster, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small, light damp stain bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684852810 $9.95. |
| 184842 McKIBBEN, Bill. THE AGE OF MISSING INFORMATION. NY: Random House, 1992. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading along the spine. Front endpaper has some light discoloring where a newspaper clipping was laid in. ISBN: 0394589335 $5.95. With television it is here argued that rather than this being an age of information that this is an age of missing information. Gotten worse since this book was published except for the few who take the time to chase down the stuff that seems to be more and more a 'state secret' or the censorous provenance of Big Brother. |
| 186410 McMichael, James and Dennis Saleh (eds.) [Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, William Stafford]. JUST WHAT THE COUNTRY NEEDS, ANOTHER POETRY ANTHOLOGY. Wadsworth, 1971. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for mild toning along the spine. Internally bright and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0534001378 $6.95. Nice uncommon collection, includes Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Galway Kinnell, Paul Malanga, W.S. Merwin, Charles Simic, William Stafford, James Tate, Peter Wild, the anarchists Philip Levine and Gary Snyder, and many other poets. |
| 182458 McREYNOLDS, David. WE HAVE BEEN INVADED BY THE 21ST CENTURY. NY: Praeger, 1970. 270 pages. Hardcover. Intro by Paul Goodman. Large faint damp stain rear, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears, scrapes and damp effects rear. Jacket edge wear and edge tears. ISBN: B00005X53L $8.95. The author was an organizer for the pacifist War Resistors League. He focuses on massive political, social and technological changes as harbingers of the next century - from the Bowery to Saigon, jail in the US to Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, student days in 1950s Berkeley and his campaign for Congress on the same ticket as Eldridge Cleaver. 'The pieces in this book are the history of the sixties.' - Paul Goodman. |
| 187362 MEISEL, James H. [Georges Sorel]. THE GENESIS OF GEORGES SOREL: An Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: George Wahr Publishing Co., 1951. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Supplement. Bibliographical Chronology. Index. Very Good. Tiny number inked on top of text block, moderate bumping of the corners. No dustjacket. $17.95. |
| 187829 MELTZER, Albert. THE ANARCHISTS IN LONDON 1935-1955. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A personal memoir by this British anarchist militant. |
| 191512 MELTZER, David with an Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. TENS: Selected Poems 1961-1971. McGraw Hill, 1973. 155 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0070738505 $21. |
| 190125 MENDOZA, Eduardo. LA CIUDAD DE LOS PRODIGIOS. Editorial Seix Barral, 2003. 541 pages. Reprint. Quality Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. 'Entre las dos Exposiciones Universales de Barcelona de 1888 y 1929, con el tel˘n de fondo de una ciudad tumultuosa, agitada y pintoresca, real y ficticia, asistimos a las andanzas de Onofre Bouvila, inmigrante paup‚rrimo, repartidor de propaganda anarquista y vendedor ambulante de crecepelo, y su ascensi˘n a la cima del poder financiero y delictivo'. |
| 184333 MERCHANT, Carolyn. RADICAL ECOLOGY: The Search for a Livable World. NY: Routledge, 1992. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good but for ink underlining to 13 of the first 26 pages; thin light spine reading crease. Decent reading/working copy. ISBN: 0415906504 $5.95. An introductory look at groups, people and issues in the radical ecology movement; includes Greens, Deep Ecology, Earth First!, Murray Bookchin, George Bradford, Social Ecology, Ecofeminism, etc. |
| 190034 MERCIER VEGA, Luis, and Oscar Cuellar, Francois Bourricaud, Luis Valdez Pallete, Jorge Alberto Lozya, Carlos Banales C., Alfonso Camacho Pena, Alain Rouquie. FUERZAS ARMADAS, PODER Y CAMBIO: Ensayos. Caracas: Tiempo Nuevo, 1971. 364 pages. Small Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cover has light edgewear and light scuffing. Small store label inside front cover. Page edges age-browned, else clean, solid and unmarked copy. $25. Text in Spanish only. |
| 189737 MERCIER VEGA, Luis. ROADS TO POWER IN LATIN AMERICA. Praeger, 1969. 208 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. References, index. Translated by Robert Rowland. Fine in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Jacket front has a minute tear top edge, small closed tear bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $16.95. Anarcho-syndicalist, propagandist, libertarian thinker who joined the movement at 16. Lifelong writer for the anarchist press, member of l'Union Anarchiste, fought in the Spanish Revolution with the famed Durruti Column. Head of the Instituto Latinoamericano de Relaciones Internationales and founder of several reviews like 'Revision' (1938), the trilingual 'Aporte' (1966-1972), 'Interrogations' (1974) and author of numerous books ('Anarcho-syndicalisme & syndicalisme r‚volutionnaire'; 'La chevauch‚e anonyme'; 'L'increvable anarchisme', etc.). English translation of 'Mecanismes du Pouvoir en Amerique Latine'. |
| 189999 MERCIER VEGA, Luis. [Louis]. GUERRILLAS IN LATIN AMERICA: The Technique of the Counter-State. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. 246 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Maps. Notes, references, index. Translated by Daniel Weissbort. Light corner bumps, else Near Fine in a bright, clean dustjacket which has wear at the corners, tiny chip bottom rear corner of the spine. No names or marks, price intact. $19.95. Historical & political study by this lifelong anarchist activist and author of 'Anarcho-syndicalisme and syndicalisme r‚volutionnaire'; 'La chevauch‚e anonyme'; 'L'increvable anarchisme'. He fought with the Durruti Column in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 188741 MIDNIGHT NOTES COLLECTIVE. MIDNIGHT OIL: Work, Energy, War, 1973-1992. Autonomedia, 1992. 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0936756969 $11.95. |
| 184839 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $5.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 190135 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671507133 $4.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 186038 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 186765 MILLER, Henry, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ursula Le Guin, et al. THE CAPRA CHAPBOOK ANTHOLOGY. Capra Press, 1979. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Bibliographical note. Foreword by Noel Young. Near Fine but for tiny tick top front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884961273 $9.95. Original stories by Henry Miller, Faye Kicknosway, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ray Bradbury, Victor Perera, Colin Wilson, James Houston, William Nolan, the anarchist Ursula Le Guin, and Mark Vinz. |
| 187592 MONTGOMERY, Robert H. SACCO-VANZETTI: The Murder & the Myth. Devin-Adair, 1960. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Outside text block edges are darkened. Jacket has tiny corner chips, some discoloring on the spine, a few tiny closed edge tears. $11.95. Argues for their guilt along the usual (wrong) right-wing lines. |
| 182988 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE LIVES AND TIMES OF JERRY CORNELIUS. Dale Books, 1979. 187 pages. 1st American edition. Mass Market. Very Good+ but for darkening outside page edges. Light edge wear along the bottom of cover, otherwise cover nice and bright. ISBN: 0895591588 $2.95. Collects 11stories first published in the 1976 Allison and Busby edition. Anarchist/author Moorcock believes this book presents the best of his Cornelius stories. By the author of 'Stormship Trooper', an excellent critique of rightwing scifi writers (Tolkien, Heinlein, McCaffrey, etc, which is available online). |
| 184124 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL: An All-New Novel of Elric. Ny: Ace Books, 1989. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is rubbed all around. ISBN: 0441191231 $5.95. One who has stolen the souls of many may lose his own. A volume in the Elric series by this major player in the 'New Wave' scifi movement and an active anarchist. |
| 184179 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL [The History of the Runestaff, Volume One]. NY: Lancer Books, 1967. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Lancer #73-688. Very Good+. Nice bright tight copy with light wear top and bottom edge. Pages lightly age-toned. No spine creasing. ISBN: B000BUME62 $2.95. This veteran author and anarchist pits Dorian Hawkmoon, noble adventurer, against the evil of the Dark Empire. Just like real life!. |
| 190894 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE ENTROPY TANGO. London: New English Library, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0450048861 $21. Science fiction from this long time anarchist and novelist. |
| 184213 MULLER, Heiner. [Mller; Sylvere Lotringer]. GERMANIA. NY: Semiotext(e), 1990. 254 pages. Small Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Foreign Agents Series'. Fine. Unread copy with distributor's stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0936756632 $9.95. This play, 'Germania', won the 1979 Mlheimer Dramatikerpreis. It was Muller, the German anarchist and playwright and director (1929-1995), who noted of 'post-modern' literature, 'The only postmodernist I know of is August Stram, who was a modernist and worked in a post-office'. Muller was the preeminent successor of Brecht. This collection includes essays, stories, and interviews by Sylvere Lotringer. |
| 186610 NARAYAN, Jayaprakash. TOWARDS TOTAL REVOLUTION: 1, Search For An Ideology; 2, Politics in India; 3, India and Her Problems; 4, Total Revolution. [4 volumes]. Bombay: Popular Prakashan, 1978. 1,000 pages. 4 volume set, hardbacks in printed slip case. Book are Fine, apparently unread. Dust jackets are all clean and bright, but apparently damaged from removing and replacing book in the slip case: Vol. 4 and 3 have two tiny tears; 2 has two small pieces missing bottom edge and one at the bottom of the spine; 1 has very large pieces missing top and bottom corners of the front, two tears rear cover. ISBN: B000UD0Z34 $36. A one-time Marxist who found its ideas and ideology inadequate and proceeded to explore Gandhism. According to him the state as a lever of social change is a myth. It leads to Statism, not freedom and progress. He explores the possibility of mobilizing a nonpartisan and nonviolent struggle, arguing for 'total revolution' that incorporates concepts of an agro-industrial community, rural industrialization, popular initiative, voluntary efforts, community ownership of land, decentralization of economic and political power, self-reliance and self-sufficiency as most relevant to India's development and progress. |
| 186444 NEWELL, Peter E. ZAPATA OF MEXICO. Black Thorn Books, 1979. 176 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Reference sources. Near Fine but for a small horizontal bend affecting the whole book. Appears unread. ISBN: 0932366082 $13.95. 'Tierra y Libertad!' Bio of the hero of two Mexican revolutions. Zapata will continue to live as long as people believe that they have a right to their land and a right to govern themselves according to their deeply held beliefs and cultural values. 'It is better to die on your feet than to live on your knees.' Background, see our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182726 NOMAD, Max. ASPECTS OF REVOLT. NY: Bookman Associates, 1959. 311 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lightly scuffed, edgewear at extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005X7L5 $9.95. Analysis of the motives of modern revolutionaries, including much material critical of the anarchists. |
| 184319 NOMAD, Max. POLITICAL HERETICS: From Plato to Mao Tse-Tung. University of Michigan, 1963. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Very close to Fine in lightly shelf worn dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EROCQ $9.95. Broad survey, covering the Utopians (Bellamy, Morris), leftist rebels (Bakunin, Blanqui, Lenin), the critics (Proudhon, Marx, George, Veblen), the gradualists (Godwin, Fabians, Debs, Thomas), the ultras (Kropotkin, Malatesta, Most, Goldman, Sorel, Makhnovists), new masters (Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin), tools and dupes (Castro, William Z. Foster), competitors (Mao). |
| 189961 NOMAD, Max. APOSTLES OF REVOLUTION. London: Martin Secker and Warburg, 1939. 467 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover, light blue cloth with gilt-stamped titling on the spine. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket. Outside edges of fore-edge age-tanned. Spine gilt is nice and bright. Jacket is chipped along the top edges, small piece missing top rear; in protective mylar; price intact. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. Studies of Bakunin, Nechayev, Makhno, Johann Most, Blanqui and Stalin. Influenced by the anarchist Jan Machajski in his youth, Nomad espoused militant anarchism. Max, his brother Siegfried and Senna Hoy, edited five volumes of the militant journal 'Der Weckruf' (The Alarm) from 1903 to 1907. He became enamored with the Bolshevik Revolution in the 1920s. He distanced himself from Stalinism in 1929 and in Scribner's Magazine in 1934, he coined the phrase 'capitalism without capitalists' regarding the Soviet Union. |
| 189573 NORSE, Harold. MEMOIRS OF A BASTARD ANGEL: A Fifty-Year Literary and Erotic Odyssey. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1989. 447 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Felt-tip mark bottom, thin faint partial spine reading crease, light bump top rear corner. Internally bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1560253851 $5.95. |
| 186520 O'HARA, Craig. THE PHILOSOPHY OF PUNK: More Than Noise. AK Press, 1995. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1873176430 $6.95. Solid intro to the punk scene, issues, and culture of the times from this anarchist publisher. |
| 186448 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 4: The War (1944), The Peace (1947). London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 181-232+ Appendices. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, light edge wear to the cover. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets, this being the fourth, with new added Appendices, one of which is an interview with Paul Mattick. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought' -Howard Zinn. |
| 186449 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 3: The Foe. London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 109-180. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, cover has light edge wear and tiny bump top. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought.' -Howard Zinn. |
| 186836 PARFREY, Adam (ed.). APOCALYPSE CULTURE. Expanded and Revised. Portland: Feral House, 1990. 362 pages. Expanded and revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Top corner light bumped. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0922915059 $9.95. Collects a variety of articles, including anarchists John Zerzan and Hakim Bey, among many others such as Parfrey, Red Brigades, Anton LaVey, Charles Fort. With new preface by Parfrey. |
| 182676 PENNOCK, J. Roland and John W. Chapman, (eds.) [John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter]. ANARCHISM: Nomos XIX. New York University, 1978. xlv, 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Book distributor stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. $30. The annual yearbook of collected essays published by the American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy. 19 essays on diverse aspects of anarchism by a variety of political scientists, philosophers, and legal scholars. Includes John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter, et al. |
| 185847 PERIODICAL ALTES, James, Chuck Hamilton, et al (eds.). [Murray Bookchin]. LIBERTARIAN ANALYSIS. Vol. 1 No. 3, Fall 1971. NY: Libertarian Analysis, September 1971. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark blue illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight clean copy with fading along the spine. $22. Short-lived quarterly journal of anarchist thought. Articles by R. Dale Grinder's H.L. Mencken: Notes on a Libertarian, The Kronstadt Uprising, 1921 by Murray Bookchin, Stephen Halbrook on Autogestion in Algeria, and John Badcock's Slaves to Duty. |
| 185848 PERIODICAL ALTES, James, Chuck Hamilton, et al (eds.). [Paul Avrich, Noam Chomsky, Karl Hess, Paul Buhle, Murray Rothbard]. LIBERTARIAN ANALYSIS. Vol. 1 No. 1, Winter 1970. NY: Libertarian Analysis, December 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark red illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight clean copy with light fading along the spine. $30. Short-lived quarterly journal of anarchist thought. Articles by Paul Avrich, Noam Chomsky ('Tasks for the Student Left'), Karl Hess, Murray Rothbard, Paul Buhle, M. Sergvin, Joseph R. Peden. |
| 185209 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 14 (Second series). 1974. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [1974]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp stain top front corner (not affecting any text). $25. |
| 185210 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 9 (Second series): Urban Guerilla Warfare. ca. 1973. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [ca. 1973]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Tiny chipping bottom corner of covers and text pages (not affecting any text). $25. Angry Brigade, Red Army Faction. |
| 185798 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 185849 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 3. Winter, 1967. Sydney: J. Grancharoff, 1967. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark red illustrated covers. Very Good. Clean bright throughout. $30. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue includes E. Armand, The IWW in America (part 2) by D. Clark, The Failure of Socialism by Grancharoff, Anarchism in Japan by V. Garcia, Lenin and Workers Control by T. Brown. |
| 185850 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 4. 1972. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1972. 56 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, orange illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Small chip in fore-edge of cover, spine has fading and tiny tears at the bottom. $25. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue includes The IWW in America (part 3) by D. Clark, Leftism and the University by Grancharoff, Sexuality and Orgasm by Collin Gray, Kenneth Maddock's The Anarchism of Michael Bakunin, Di Highman's The Dictatorship of the Proletariat: From Theory to Practice, Russia 1917-1921. |
| 185851 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 5. April 1973. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1973. 43 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, white illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Covers a little soiled, page edges age-tanned. $30. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue A.R. Giles-Peters's Karl Korsch: A Marxist Friend of Anarchism, The Relevance of Max Stirner from Freedom 1955, Albert Meltzer's The Origins of Chinese Anarchism (abridged), and more. |
| 185852 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 5. April 1973. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1973. 43 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, white illustrated covers. Illustrated. Fair. This copy has damp stains throughout and had some mold. The bottom of the front cover is mostly gone and a tiny hole affecting a couple words of the text on page 2. Text is readable throughout, but this is strictly a reading copy. $3. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue A.R. Giles-Peters's Karl Korsch: A Marxist Friend of Anarchism, The Relevance of Max Stirner from Freedom 1955, Albert Meltzer's The Origins of Chinese Anarchism (abridged), and more. |
| 183497 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 186017 PERIODICAL. MADWORLD SURVIVAL GUIDE. #9. Spring 93. New Orleans: M.S.G., 1993. 58 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, pink covers. Near Fine. With subscriber address and postage stamps on rear cover. $5.95. New Orleans Anarchist Quarterly. |
| 186583 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 186813 PERIODICAL. RESISTANCE: Documents and Analyses From the Illegal Front. Issue No. 4 Fall 1982. Vancouver: Friends of Durruti Educational Foundation, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $30. Quarterly anarchist magazine. This issue carries statements from the German RAF, communiques from the FALN and Direct Action. Article on the Red Brigades. |
| 186814 PERIODICAL. RESISTANCE: Documents and Analyses From the Illegal Front. Issue No. 5 Winter 1983. Vancouver: Friends of Durruti Educational Foundation, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $30. Quarterly anarchist magazine. This issue on the Litton bombing, attack on Red Hot Video, anti-NATO demo in W. Berlin, political prisoners in W. Germany, interview with Francesco Piperno. |
| 187919 PERIODICAL. ALAN, Alan, et al. MANO. Vol. I [1], No. 6. Anti-War Number. Portland: Bonville Industrial Corporations League, no date. 55 pages. Small stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. Crease on front cover, small Bonville Publicity Dept. stamp on contents page. $30. |
| 180879 PERIODICAL. (R)EVOLUTION Editors. (R)EVOLUTION: A Journal of 21st Century Thought. Syracuse: (R)evolution, 1986. 100 pages. Softcover. Price blocked, cover soil, Very Good. $12.95. Anarchist magazine. Hodgepodge of contemporary articles and reprints. Includes pieces by John Sinclair, Bob Black, Peter Kropotkin, Lech Walesa, Voltarine de Cleyre, Aleister Crowley, Tom Riker. Contains a directory of revolutionary journals and newsletters. |
| 180967 PERIODICAL. [Alan Albon, Robert Swann, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 41. The Land. Vol 4, No. 7. July 1964. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. Articles by Alan Albon, John Ellerby, Tim Meadows, Robert Swann, et al. Swann was a pacifist, a builder for Frank Lloyd Wright and a founder of the E.F. Schumacher Society in New England. Scarce. |
| 185801 PERIODICAL. [Albert Meltzer, A.S. Neill, John Ellerby, Colin MacInnes, et al]. ANARCHY 59. The White Problem. Vol 6, No 1. January 1966. London: Freedom Press, 1966. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $16. |
| 185802 PERIODICAL. [Dora Russell, Harriet Unwin, Emma Goldman, Martin Ennals]. ANARCHY 56. In a Man's World. Vol 5, No 10. October 1965. London: Freedom Press, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Good-. A reading copy. Solid copy, but the bottom corner at has an acid stain that has left a small bit of the corner gone, with tiny holes affecting the area. The stain affects some of the text, but the text remains intact and readable. $6. Dora Russell: The Eclipse of Woman; Harriet Unwin: The Best of Both Worlds and Discrimination Survives; Emma Goldman: The Tragedy of Woman's Emancipation; Martin Ennals: Mr. James and Sergeant Challenor. |
| 183526 PERIODICAL. [Gary Snyder and David Meltzer, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, eds.]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 19, Fall 1978. Journal for the Protection of All Beings. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly / City Lights Books, 1978. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover. $16.95. Artaud, Creeley, Allen Ginsberg, Kerouac, Jack Kornfield, Peter Blue Cloud, Herbert Read, et al. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. This issue of Journal for the Protection of All Beings (originally published by City Lights Books in the 60s, as 'A Visionary and Revolutionary Review', was resurrected when Stewart Brand suggested its rebirth disguised as CoEvolution. |
| 181068 PERIODICAL. [Miriam Patchen, Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin]. FOOTHILL QUARTERLY. Vol. 3, No. 3. Los Altos: Foothill College, 1979. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple tiny coffee stains front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. Literary quarterly. Contributors include the anarchist/pacifist Miriam Patchen (& wife of Kenneth Patchen), Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin, Jason Weiss. |
| 180955 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky, Ronald Radosh, et al]. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37. Vol X, No. 1. Fall 1972. Fall 1972. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Noam Chomsky, Radosh, Dowd, David McReynolds, et al, exchange views on McGovern and the elections. Martin Oppenheimer, 'What is the New Working Class?' Richard Boyden on 'Why the ILWU Strike Failed'. |
| 181988 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky]. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #24. Vol. 5, #2. June 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Dowd: Accumulation and Crisis in US Capitalism; Noam Chomsky: Israel and the Palestinians. |
| 185800 PERIODICAL. [Paul Goodman, Tony Gibson, et al]. ANARCHY 107. The Present Moment in Education, Paul Goodman. Vol 10, No 1. January 1970. London: Freedom Press, 1970. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $30. Reprints Goodman's article 'The Present Moment in Education,' which appeared in the 'New York Review of Books' and 'Resurgence' in 1969. Background on Goodman, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia and also the Daily Bleed Calendar. Scarce. |
| 187601 PERIODICAL. ADAMS, Richard Heathcote Williams (eds.) [R. Crumb, Abbie Hoffman, Lord Buckley, Jim Morrison]. FANATIC: A Paper of Passion. Number 5. London: Open Head, 1976. 56 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $25. 'Silver Jubilee and Bicentennial Bumper Combo Special.' Includes R. Crumb (Life in Modern America), Abbie Hoffman, Bruce Roberts' 'The Gemstone File', Lord Buckley, Rod Beddall, Jim Morrison, Peter Till, among many others. |
| 186083 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.) [James Joyce, John Cage, Italo Calvino]. TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. 1-inch long deep scratch front cover (not affecting text or illustration). Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $35. The scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscript). Contributions by David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Helene Cixous, Italo Calvino, among others, in this collection of 19 critical essays. |
| 193366 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. $60. The very scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscipt). Also David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Italo Calvino, and others. |
| 188336 PERIODICAL. Baer, Freddie, Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Steve Stallone, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #5. Summer 1982. San Francisco: Processed World, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 188337 PERIODICAL. BAER, Freddie, Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Steve Stallone, Louis Michaelson, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #5. Summer 1982. San Francisco: Processed World, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 188873 PERIODICAL. BARTON, Nancy and Ed McIlvane (eds.). [Paul Buhle, Paul Krassner, Jay Kinney, Dave Lester, Tuli Kupferberg]. CULTURAL CORRESPONDENCE. Special Issue. New Series #1. Radical Humor. NY: Cultural Correspondence, 1983. 14 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with light cover age-tanning at the bottom edge. $19.95. Special short issue for distribution at the Radical Humor Festival. Includes Bill Livant, Paul Buhle, Paul Krassner, Jay Kinney, Jim Murray, Art Young and numerous international cartoonists such as Dave Lester, Tuli Kupferberg, Vangelis Pavlidis, Nancy Joyce Peters and many others. Cover illustration by David Coulson. |
| 188874 PERIODICAL. BARTON, Nancy and Ed McIlvane (eds.). [Paul Buhle, Paul Krassner, Jay Kinney, Dave Lester, Tuli Kupferberg]. CULTURAL CORRESPONDENCE. Special Issue. New Series #1. Radical Humor. NY: Cultural Correspondence, 1983. 14 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with light cover age-tanning at the bottom edge. $16.95. Special short issue for distribution at the Radical Humor Festival. Includes Bill Livant, Paul Buhle, Paul Krassner, Jay Kinney, Jim Murray, Art Young and numerous international cartoonists such as Dave Lester, Tuli Kupferberg, Vangelis Pavlidis, Nancy Joyce Peters and many others. Cover illustration by David Coulson. |
| 187874 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #1 May 1, 1986. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good+. A few tiny stains top front cover, rear page loose from the staples. $25. Premiere issue of this twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187875 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #2 Winter 1986-7. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good. Light damp effect top of pages, pretty much throughout, rear page loose from the staples. $20. Twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187835 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 187836 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #9 Summer, 1990. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. |
| 187873 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 185838 PERIODICAL. BLACK EYE. [Jacques Camatte, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Ken Knabb]. BLACK EYE. # 10. Winter 90 / 91. NY: Black Eye, 1990. 44 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $6. Anarchist zine, includes pieces by Jacques Camatte, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Ken Knabb ('Yippies and Weathermen'). |
| 182050 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. FACT: Volume Three Issue Four (Vol. 3, 4). July-August 1966. A Physician says, 'Circumcision is Unnecessary and Barbaric...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Cover piece by John M. Foley, M.D. Guest illustrator Carl Fisher. 'Book Reviews in Review' by anarchist-poet-critic Kenneth Rexroth. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 184553 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 40, Winter 1983. Sausalito: Point, 1983. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Cover illustration of Ivan Illich by Matthew Wuerker. Very Good+. $14.95. Silence is a Commons by Ivan Illich [the anarchist priest]. Special Section on the Politics of Religion. San Francisco Zen Center. Enemies and Friends: The Varied Nations of Central America. |
| 184548 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Larry Lee, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander, William S. Burroughs, Marshall McLuhan]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 16, Winter 1977/78. Sausalito: Point, 1977. 151 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Cover art by Tom Parker. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Front cover crease (from being dropped) with minor effect to a few pages, four page corners turned down. Rear cover has mailing address label. $14.95. Special Broadcast Section. Includes Larry Lee, Scoop Nisker, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander (Four Arguments for the Elimination of TV, + 3 book reviews, one being 'The Society of the Spectacle'), William S. Burroughs (from 'The Third Mind'); Jerry Brown, Marshall McLuhan. Two 4-pages strips, one by 4-page strip by Crumb (The Goose and the Gander Were Talking One Night), the other by Dan O'Neill. |
| 183633 PERIODICAL. BROMIGE, David (ed.). OPEN READING No. 1 Second Series. Rohnert Park: Sonoma State College, 1972. 46 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Tri-quarterly poetry magazine. Includes Michael Palmer, David Antin, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Ed Kissam, MaryJane Datsun, Ron Loewinsohn and others. Some obviously 'Beat' identified, a couple are also anarchists. Scarce. |
| 187693 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul (ed.). [Robert Crumb, Jay Kinney, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Leonora Carrington, Philip Lamantia, Octavio Paz, Paul Buhle, Larry Smith, Marge Piercy, C.L.R. James, Paul Garon]. CULTURAL CORRESPONDENCE. Summer 1981. No. 12-14. Special supplement 'Surrealism Today & Tomorrow!'. Providence: Dorrwar Bookstore, 1981. 120 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with lit wear at the spine ends. $30. 'Last Issue.' Blues, jazz, cartoons, sports, scifi, etc. Robert Crumb, Jay Kinney, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Trina Robbins, Leonora Carrington, Philip Lamantia, Octavio Paz, Paul Buhle, Larry Smith, Herbert Marcuse, Julius Lester, Marge Piercy, C.L.R. James, Paul Garon and many others. |
| 181007 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Large stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. $9.95. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. |
| 186437 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL LIVE AND KICKING SOUND MAGAZINE: # 6. SF: Komotion International, no date (1993?). 60 pages. Stapled paperback. With audio tape cassette. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. Audio tape still in shrink wrap. $22. Magazine produced by the Komotion Collective. Includes an interview by Erika of Girl Frenzy titled 'Cut Up Woman: The Collages of Freddie Baer.' Contributors include Randy Martin, Mat Callahan, Alfonzo Montuoro, among others. Tape includes Kofy Brown, Shannon Callahan, Mono Blanco, Bedlam Covers, The Gits, Tribe B, Jim Campilongo, Pansy Division and others. |
| 187772 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Large Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. CD enclosed, sealed and unopened. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. As new, unread. $8. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. |
| 187773 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187774 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187775 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 180952 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.). CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 2, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $11.95. Features: Norman Finkelstein; also interview with Jean Franco. Reviewed this issue, Lyotard, Stanley Aronowitz, Umberto Eco, et al. |
| 187701 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIE, Stuart, Martyn Everett, Albert Meltzer, Dave Poole, Clifford Harper (editors). CIENFUEGOS PRESS ANARCHIST REVIEW. Volume One No. 3, Autumn 1977. Over-the-Water, Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1977. 134 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0309-7285. Very Good+. Light bumps top and bottom fore-edge corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $50. Pieces on Fumiko, Ferrer, Ricardo Flores Magon, Erich Muehsam, Marius Jacob, Stepniak, numerous other articles and many, many book reviews. |
| 185648 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. December 1987. London: Class War Federation, 1987. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 185649 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 3. 1988(?). London: Class War Federation, 1988(?). 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 185650 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 5. 1992. London: Class War Federation, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 184556 PERIODICAL. COCKER, Andrew (ed.). DARK DIAMONDS No. 3 and 4. West Yorkshire: Dark Diamonds Publications, 1991. 75 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 1873290004 $6.95. This issue: Postcards from the Haunted Bazaar, a collection of essays on contemporary Third World issues. |
| 181001 PERIODICAL. DUCK, Wanda S. (ed.). DUMPSTER TIMES #11. Akron: Dumpster Times, 1992. 47 pages. Stapled paerback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Akron's only anarchist review of art and culture. 'Did you ever think this green and pleasant land/Would end up in the bottom of some garbage can,/A dust bin full of promises and hard-hearted plan?' - The Kinks. |
| 180868 PERIODICAL. EHRLICH, Howard J. and Carol Ehrlich (eds.). SOCIAL ANARCHISM: A Journal of Theory and Practice. Vol. 1, No. 1. Winter 1980. Baltimore: Atlantic Center for Research & Education, 1980. 54 pages. Stapled softcover. Winter 1980. Near Fine. $11.95. Premier issue of this semi-annual anarchist journal. Includes pieces by Peggy Kornegger, David Marshall, Kingsley Widmer, Robert Meredith, Dan Georgakas and Elaine Leeder. |
| 188864 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 2: The Totality for Kids.... [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine edited by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 188865 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 4: Smirk: Post-Leftist Pleasure Politics. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 31 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 188866 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 5: Smut: Journal of Illicit Sex and Hard-core Exposure; 4th Reich Report and Child Sexuality. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine but for some light fading along the bottom edge of the front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 188867 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 6: Snicker: Magazine of Multiple Becomings. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Faint bump top corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 185400 PERIODICAL. FINZI, Paola (editor). INTERROGATIONS 12. October 1977. Torino / London: Interrogations, 1977. 96 pages. Trade paperback. $17. International review of anarchist research, published every three months. Articles in French, Italian, Spanish and English with summaries of each article in the other respective languages. |
| 181072 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 2. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972. 94 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the long-running anarchist undergound paper, 'Fifth Estate'. |
| 185384 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 1. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972[?]. 95 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. slight age-tanning at the edges and spine, light scattered spotting back cover. $10.95. Includes selections from Michael Ondaatje's 'The collected Works of Billy the Kid.' Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the anarchist Fifth Estate. |
| 186086 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, Karl Shapiro]. TRIQUARTERLY 62. Prose; And a special section: The Forties, Memoirs, Fictions and a Prize. Winter 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 233 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Includes Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro, among many others. |
| 186095 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl, Charles Baxter, Philip Levine, Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Frida Kahlo]. TRIQUARTERLY 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99. Winter 1993 / 94. [10 volumes]. Northwestern University, 1994-1997. 10 volumes. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid books, no names, marks or spine creasing. Five have a minuscule corner bump. All volumes appear unread. Collectible condition. $75. Contributions by Charles Baxter, Johnny Payne, Carl Philips, Joyce Carol Oates, David Ferry, Alice Fulton, Alicia Ostriker, the anarchist / poet Philip Levine, the religious anarchist novelist Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Richard Stern, Stephen Berg, Robert Pinsky, Edward Falco, Ha Jin, Stephen Dixon, Alice Fulton, Yannis Ritsos, Tracy Kidder, Frederick Busch, Michelle Cliff, Clarence Brown, David Plante, Steve Fisher. ('In the saliva / in the paper') by Frida Kahlo. Artwork by Charles Wells. #90 includes Wobbly-'work-poet' Tom Wayman, and Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. #91 has a special section, 'Voices from Chiapas,' with graphics from 'La Jicara', an interview and letters from 'Subcommander Marcos,' etc. '#96 includes Special section featuring '20 American poets,' with five poems by Bruce Weigl (Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992). |
| 186087 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, Kenneth Patchen]. TRIQUARTERLY 63. TQ 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Spring / Summer 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916366316 $10.95. Special issue, 20th anniversary. Includes Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Boris Pasternak, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, C.P. Cavafy, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, and many others. Reproduces the cover by the anarchist poet Kenneth Patchen for the premier issue. |
| 186092 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Terrence Des Pres (eds). [Thomas McGrath, E.P. Thompson, Philip Levine]. TRIQUARTERLY 70. Thomas McGrath: Life and the Poem. Fall 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. 222 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine- but for minuscule bump top front corner. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $12.95. Essays on the poetry of McGrath along with interviews, poems, old and new, and more. Essays by E.P. Thompson, Des Pres, and the anarchist / poet Philip Levine. |
| 184943 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume Two Issue Two. March-April 1965. New Evidence Proves Dag Hammarskjold Committed Suicide. NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. $10.95. Cover article by Eric Norden. Includes non-related pieces by the anarchist Robert Anton Wilson ('The Messiah of Madison Avenue'). Articles include 'Divorce-American Style,' and 'Electrocution As A Spectator Sport.' Guest illustrator chas b slackman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 181410 PERIODICAL. GOFORTH, Kim and Ray (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. BAD HAIRCUT. Seattle: Bad Haircut, 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Doug Brown. Fine. $3.95. Literary / political magazine issued irregularly. Includes David Barsamian's interview with the anarchist/linguist/social critic Noam Chomsky, January 24th and February 15th of 1988. Poetry and pieces by Peter Gorman, Richard Curtis, T.L. Toma, M.C. Alpher. |
| 186051 PERIODICAL. HORII, Naomi and Marilyn Krysl (eds.). [Sam Hamill, the anarchist Ursula K. Le Guin, Barry Silesky]. MANY MOUNTAINS MOVING. Eighth Issue. Volume III, Number 2. Many Mountains Moving, 1999. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1886976074 $5.95. A literary journal of diverse contemporary voices. Contributors include Sam Hamill, the anarchist Ursula K. Le Guin, Barry Silesky, among many, many others. |
| 187846 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Emma Goldman, Margaret Drabble, Doris Lessing]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 8. February 1972. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1972. 65 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover has a tiny chip bottom rear corner. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'The China Scholars and US Intelligence'. Includes a short piece on Emma Goldman and her deportation in 1919, Margaret Drabble on Doris Lessing. |
| 184521 PERIODICAL. HOWARD, Milton (ed.) [Thomas McGrath, Meridel Le Sueur, Arthur H. Landis]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 10, No. 10. October, 1957. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1957. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $15. Five poems by Thomas McGrath. 'Farewell My Wife and Child and All my Friends' by Meridel Le Sueur. The Monsters of Algiers by Henri Salem-Alleg. 'F.A.I. 1938' by Arthur H. Landis [19 page first hand account by a Lincoln Brigadist]. |
| 186019 PERIODICAL. HUSBAND, Bertha, James Koehnline, et al (eds.). PANIC. Special Haymarket Issue. Vol. 1 No. 1 [One]. Chicago: Axe Street Arena, May 1986. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, illustrated red covers. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $35. Anarchist quarterly, premier issue. Articles, poetry, collage art. Profusely illustrated. Haymarket Centennial, with International Mail Art Exhibition curated by Jim Koehnline and Ron Sakolsky. |
| 185634 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 187880 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 186310 PERIODICAL. Jacobsen, Julius (ed.). NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #26. Vol. VII, No. 2. Summer 1968. NY: New Politics, 1968. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Cover soil. Text pages bright and clean. $5. Discussion by Max Nomad, William Jerome and Burton Hall on 'Bakunin, Marx and Freedom.' Kim Moody on 'GIs Resist the Military,' Seymour Krim on 'Black Panther Meets Lox and Bagel Man,' among other articles. |
| 181002 PERIODICAL. JONES, D.G., et al (eds.) [Irving Layton; George Woodcock]. ELLIPSE 11. Quebec: Ellipse, 1972. 118 pages. Small paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Bi-lingual magazine dedicated to the works of French and English writers in translation. Contains poems/contributions by Irving Layton, the anarchist critic and poet George Woodcock, Paul-Marie Lapoimte, Gaetan Dostie. |
| 185611 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America and Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $16.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 186157 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $13.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 188433 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 3 - 4, Special Double Issue, Fall, 1984 - Winter 1985. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. $17.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. |
| 188434 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. |
| 186412 PERIODICAL. KATZ, Eliot (Guest ed.) [Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. LONG SHOT. Volume 27. Beat Bush issue!. Hoboken: Long Shot Productions, 2004. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0895-9773. Fine. Appears unread. $11.95. Contributors include Ida Applebroog, Charles Bernstein, Ira Cohen, Leon Golub, Jack Hirschman, Bob Holman, Adrienne Rich, Martha Rosler, Edward Sanders, Nancy Spero, Edwin Torres, Anne Waldman, Howard Zinn, and the anarchists Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Tuli Kupferberg, Marge Piercy. |
| 189480 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor) [Dick Gregory, Robert Anton Wilson]. THE REALIST. No. 29, September 1961. The Realist Association, 1961. 23 pages. Stapled newsprint magazine. Roughly 8x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. Short split bottom of the spine. Light scattered foxing along cover edges. No names, labels or markings. $17. Includes 'An impolite interview with Dick Gregory' and an article on negative thinking by Robert Anton Wilson. |
| 185438 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST #94. The Realist, 1972. 39 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Cover soil, with wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover and the first few pages. Tiny chip bottom front cover edge, edges age-browned. $11.95. Cover with the [then] scurrilous drawing of Sammy Davis, Jr. sexually 'doing' Richard Nixon. 'Clockwork Orange Is Coming Off The Screen.' Cartoons by Art Speigelman, Dan O'Neill, and Gary Trudeau. Long essay by Jerry Policoff on the failure of the NY Times to properly report the political assassinations of the 60s (JFK, RFK, Martin Luther King, Jr. etc.) and its failure to review the dissenting books or their authors in a fair or objective manner. |
| 188882 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST. Number 103. January-February, 1987. The Realist, 1987. 8 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two thin horizontal fold lines for mailing. $14.95. |
| 188891 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST. Number 112. Spring 1990. The Realist, 1990. 8 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two thin horizontal fold lines for mailing. $9.95. |
| 189481 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). [Lenny Bruce]. THE REALIST. No. 35, June 1962. The Realist Association, 1962. 32 pages. Stapled newsprint magazine. Roughly 8x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has short crease along top fore-edge of front cover and first couple pages, and just a little smattering of light foxing in the same cover area. $20. 'The Magazine of Criminal Negligence'. Lenny Bruce bit, 'The Great Hotel Robbery'. |
| 181468 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. September 1967. Vol. XXIX No. 3. London: Encounter, 1967. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. A Symposium, 'Intellectual and Just Causes'; Colin Wilson, Edna O'Brien, Herbert Read, John Osborne, David Daiches, James Cameron, et al. James Stern on Malcolm Lowry. Colin MacInnes, 'Old Youth and Young'. |
| 182221 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed). [Cid Corman, Robert Duncan, Octavia Paz]. NEW DIRECTIONS 34. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1977. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0811206351 $4.95. Contributors include Cid Corman, Octavia Paz, Yvan Goll, James Purdy, the anarchist Robert Duncan, among others. |
| 184669 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Patchen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Snyder]. NEW DIRECTIONS 25. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1972. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, tiny tear top rear of the jacket. ISBN: 0811204472 $17.95. This issue dedicated, in memorium, to the anarchist poet, Kenneth Patchen. Contributors include Walter Abish, Ernesto Cardinal, Peter Handke, James Purdy, the anarchist poets Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Gary Snyder, among others. Ferlinghetti's contributions include 'An Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen'. Both had a close association with the New Directions publishing house. Scarce in hardcover. |
| 185420 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Thomas Merton]. NEW DIRECTIONS 20. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1968. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil, bit of scuffing to the spine. No names, markings, or spine creases. $3.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 181360 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 20. NY: New Directions, (1968). 186 pages. Trade paperback. Light, minor damp effects bottom pages, not affecting text. Decent Very Good- reading copy. $4.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 187327 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg]. NEW DIRECTIONS 14. Prose and Poetry. New Directions, 1953. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid attractive copy. Outside edges of the text block lightly age-tanned. Tiny single name on the front endpaper. Jacket shows signs of aging, minuscule wear at the corners, tiny light spot bottom front corner. In protective mylar. $45. Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, and the anarchists Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen and Allen Ginsberg. |
| 182226 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.). NEW DIRECTIONS in Prose and Poetry 19. NY: New Directions Book, 1966. vi, 313 pages. Trade paperback. A few minor ink notes front end paper, spine reading creases, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Contributions by Rafael Alberti, Douglas Woolf, Denise Levertov, 'Where is Vietnam?', a satire by the anarchist poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, 'Seven Poems' by Thomas Merton, Fernando Pessoa, 'Journey to a Known Place' by Hayden Carruth, Tomas Transtromer, Edward Dahlberg, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, among others. |
| 187876 PERIODICAL. Libertarian Workers. LIBERTARIAN WORKERS BULLETIN. Volume 6, No. 2. August-December 1981. Melbourne: Libertarian Workers for a Self-Managed Society, 1981. 39 pages. Large stapled magazine (10-1/4x16-1/4 inches). Very Good-. Small corner piece torn from one page (a page of books and pamphlets being listed for sale by Chummy Fleming). Last page is loose from the top staple. $15. |
| 188348 PERIODICAL. Louis Michaelson, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #21. San Francisco: Processed World, no date [circa 1988]. 47 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 183408 PERIODICAL. MACDONALD, Dwight, William Phillips and Philip Rahv, (eds.) [George Orwell, Franz Kafka, James Joyce, Eugene Jolas, Karl Shapiro, Jean Garrigue, Clement Greenberg]. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol VIII, #2. March-April, 1941. NY: Partisan Review, 1941. Trade paperback. Very Good. $75. 'London Letter' from Orwell; apparent first US appearance of Kafka's 'In the Penal Colony'(translated by Jolas); 'My Friend James Joyce' by Eugene Jolas. Contributions from the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro; also Harvey Breit, Jean Garrigue, Clement Greenberg. Scarce, important issue. |
| 183624 PERIODICAL. MAGOWAN, Robin and Walter Perrie (eds.). MARGIN. Winter 1987/1988. London: Common Margin, 1988. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Eshleman on the poetry of the 1990s, C.P. Cavafy, Ivan Arguelles, 'Feminism as Fascism' by the anarchist critic (& some would say a woman hater) Bob Black, E.M Cioran, Lennart Bruce and others. |
| 188338 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #3. Winter 81/82. San Francisco: Processed World, 1981. 68 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 188346 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #14. Summer 1985. San Francisco: Processed World, 1985. 48 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 188347 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #15. Winter 1985-86. San Francisco: Processed World, 1985. 44 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 188351 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #10. Subverting Hi-Tech!. San Francisco: Processed World, no date [circa 1984]. 76 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+. Tiny crease top corner first 3 pages, 2 largish creases to corner of 2 other pages. $9.95. |
| 188352 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [10 issues]. San Francisco: Processed World, 1981-1984. Complete run of 10 issues. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. Tiny crease top front cover of #8. Most appear unread. $200. |
| 188353 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 [12 issues]. San Francisco: Processed World, 1981-1985. Complete run of 12 issues. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. Faint minute crease top front cover of #9. Most appear unread. $240. |
| 186073 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac]. TRIQUARTERLY 19. For Edward Dahlberg. [Number Nineteen]. Fall 1970. Northwestern University, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good-. Spine bit darkened, cover soil. Internally clean, solid and bright, no names, markings or creases. $14.95. Special issue devoted to Edward Dahlberg. Contributors include Jack Kerouac, Jonathan Williams, Josephine Herbst, Paul Caroll, August Derleth, Cid Corman, Douglas Woolf, James Laughlin, Muriel Rukeyser, Thomas McGrath, Anselm Hollo, Anthony Burgess, Guy Davenport, Thomas Merton, Kay Boyle, Robert Kelly, the anarchists Karl Shapiro, Philip Whalen, and many others. |
| 185354 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 8. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Eight]. Winter 1967. Anniversary Issue. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1967. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Good+. Spine has chipping at the ends, cracks, and a short razor cut at the fore-edge of the cover. Pages are clean, bright and tight, an excellent reading copy. $4.95. Andrew Field on Nabokov, Richard Greeman on the anarchist/Bolshevik/Trotskyist historian and novelist Victor Serge, the anarchist/poet Kenneth Rexroth on the sad state of American poetry; also Kay Boyle, Percival Goodman, the anarchist /critic Richard Kostelanetz, among others. |
| 185356 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 15. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Fifteen]. Spring 1969. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1969. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine lightly age-tanned. Covers have a little ink offsetting. Pages very tight, clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. $7.95. Fredric Jameson, 'Living the Dead Life in America'; also Ezra Pound, Joyce Carol Oates, Jean Follain, A. R. Ammons, Richard Hugo, Dennis Schmitz, Richard Hugo, among others. Supplements to Contemporary Latin America Literature issues #13 and 14 includes Julio Cortazar and Carlos Fuentes. |
| 186075 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Literature in Revolution (Special Double Issue). Winter / Spring 1972. Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, no names, markings or creasing. Appears unread. $11.95. 'Literature in Revolution.' Includes Carlos Fuentes, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, Truman Nelson, Sol Yurick, Todd Gitlin, and the anarchists Noam Chomsky, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, among many others. |
| 183524 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.). [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Winter/Spring 1972. Literature in Revolution (Special Issue). Evanston: Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $9.95. Includes Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, et al. |
| 187827 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Jeremy Brecher, Murray Bookchin]. ROOT AND BRANCH 4: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1973). 60 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink marginal notes and a little scattered underlining in Brecher's article. $25. Includes a long review by Jeremy Brecher of Murray Bookchin's book 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism,' and lengthy exchanges between them. Also pieces by Stephen Soldz, Pete Rachleff, Stu Porman, Eve Smith, among others. |
| 187821 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 187822 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 187600 PERIODICAL. NORSE, Harold (ed.). BASTARD ANGEL #1. Spring 1972. San Francisco: Harold Norse, 1972. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has light soil, crease top rear corner. Solid copy, no names, marks or tears. $48. First issue of this short lived Beat literary magazine. Contributors this issue: William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac, Bob Kaufman, Lawrence Lipton, Julian Beck, Judith Malina, Harold Norse, Michael McClure, Diane DiPrima, Paul Bowles, Mohammed Mrabet, Charles Plymell, Nanos Valaoritis, Andrei Codrescu, Michael Albert, and Rolla Rieder. |
| 188075 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Allen Ginsberg, Blaise Cendrars, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell]. THE PARIS REVIEW 37. Volume 9, Spring 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Derek Boshier. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine with light minute fore-edge stains, apparently rubbed against something. Nice tight and clean throughout. $19.95. Allen Ginsberg and Blaise Cendrars interviews. Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell, Ned Rorem, Donald Barthelme, et al contributions. Portfolio by Jane Freilicher. |
| 188081 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Elizabeth Bishop, Donald Barthelme, Stephen Dixon, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart, Paul Celan, Robert Pinsky]. THE PARIS REVIEW 80. Volume 23, Summer 1981. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Appears unread despite two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Elizabeth Bishop and Donald Barthelme Interviews. Reproduction of Bishop's 'Sonnet.' Stephen Dixon, Tama Janowitz, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart (The War of Vaslav Nijinsky), Paul Celan, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig, Robert Pinsky, et al, contributions. Art by Vernon Fisher. |
| 188074 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Gary Snyder, Simone de Beauvoir, Philip Whalen]. THE PARIS REVIEW 34. Volume 9, Spring-Summer, 1965. Paris: The Paris Review, 1965. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner. Nice tight and bright. $14.95. Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, John Wieners, Paul Carroll, Harry Mathews, Stanley Elkin, Peter Ellis, and others. Interviews with Simone De Beauvoir and Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Designs by Tinguelly. |
| 188080 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kurt Vonnegut, William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Kenneth Rexroth]. THE PARIS REVIEW 69. Volume 18, Spring 1977. Paris: The Paris Review, 1977. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Two thin spine reading creases, front cover has a crease along the spine fold, top corner has a long partial stress crease. Bright, clean and tight, no names or markings. $30. Kurt Vonnegut Interview. Contributions by William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Frank O'Hara, Richard Grossman, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Rilke, Gary Soto, John Logan, translations from the Japanese by the anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, among others. Art by Richard Haas. |
| 188076 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 45. Volume 12, Winter, 1968. Paris: The Paris Review, 1968. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Minute split bottom front spine fold. Bright tight and clean. $25. Interview with John Updike. Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Joy Williams, Tom Veitch, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman, et al, contributions. |
| 188349 PERIODICAL. Primitivo Morales, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #23. Winter 1988. San Francisco: Processed World, 1988. 47 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+. $19.95. |
| 188350 PERIODICAL. Primitivo Morales, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #30. Winter / Spring 1992-1993. San Francisco: Processed World, 1992. 79 pages. Large format paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+, light bump bottom rear corner with minor affect to the last 20 pages. $25. |
| 189474 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW Vol. 3, No. 9. (Summer 1959). Evergreen Review, 1959. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for tiny crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $9.95. Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Gregory Corso, Denise Levertov, Terry Southern, John Wain, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Michael Rumaker, John Wieners, and reviews by Seymour Krim, Charles Olson. |
| 185341 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 21. (November-December 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Rear cover has light offsetting. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. 'The German Scene.' Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, et al. |
| 185342 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 22. (January-February 1962). NY: Evergreen Review, 1962. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. Rear cover has corner creases and a small damp stain. $8.95. Includes Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs' (excerpts from 'Nova Express' and introductions to 'Naked Lunch', other novels) et al. |
| 185340 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [William Burroughs, Paul Goodman, Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills, Gregory Corso, Georg Grosz]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 16. (January-February 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light, thin scrape top front corner near the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $7.95. Excerpt from 'Naked Lunch' by William Burroughs (first excerpts published in the Land of the Free after the ban was lifted). Contributors include the anarchist Paul Goodman ('Why Are There No Alternatives?), Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills ('On Latin America, the Left, and the US'), Gregory Corso ('Berlin Impressions') plus 'Six Drawings and a Watercolor' from Grosz's 'Ecce Homo'. |
| 185968 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.) [Murray Bookchin, C. George Benello]. OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 1, Winter -Spring 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 92 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good+. Light bump bottom corner. $8.95. Long-running Canadian anarchist magazine. Murray Bookchin's 'Reflections on Spanish Anarchism', C. George Benello's 'Anarchism and Marxism,' articles by Bert Young and Mike O'Sullivan. |
| 183851 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 22 No. 1 and 2. Fall 1990 - Spring 1991. Montreal: Our Generation, 1991. 151 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Front cover removed, appears Fine unread copy otherwise. $4.95. Noam Chomsky interviews on The New World Order; Paul Marshall, Noam Chomsky's Anarchism; James O'Connor, Socialism and Ecology; Murray Bookchin, The Meaning of Confederalism ; Frank Harrison, Anarchy, Organization, and Scale; George Woodcock, Democracy, Heretical, and Radical. |
| 183927 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 1, Winter -Spring 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 92 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $9.95. Murray Bookchin's 'Reflections on Spanish Anarchism', C. George Benello's 'Anarchism and Marxism,' articles by Bert Young and Mike O'Sullivan. |
| 183928 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 2, Summer 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Michel Raptis, John Young, Barbara Taylor, with poetry by George Melnyk. |
| 183929 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 3, Fall 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Linda Briskin, Jon Tinker and Eve Smith. |
| 183930 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 4, Winter 1975. Montreal: Our Generation, 1975. 96 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Tom Naylor, Henry Milner and Walter Johnson, Fred Caloren. |
| 183931 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 11, Number 1, Fall 1975. Montreal: Our Generation, 1975. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Simon Rosenblum, Stephen Schecter, Susan Wheeler. |
| 183932 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 18, Number 2, Spring - Summer 1987. Montreal: Our Generation, 1987. 125 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 183933 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 20, Number 1, Fall, 1988. Montreal: Our Generation, 1988. 118 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine. $6.95. Thomas S. Martin, Marie Fleming, Karl Hess. |
| 185570 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 24, Number 1, Spring 1993. Montreal: Our Generation, 1993. 122 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Front cover excised. The rest of this magazine is intact and is Near Fine. Excellent reading copy. $3. |
| 185842 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri, Fred Caloren, et al (eds.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 12, Number 1, Summer, 1977. Montreal: Our Generation, 1977. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good. $7.95. Contributions by Charles Halary (The New Quebec State), Jorge Niosi (Who Controls Canadian Capitalism), Carl Boggs (Euro-Communism in Italy), Luciano Lanza (Fascism and Techno-Bureaucracy). |
| 185235 PERIODICAL. ROWE, Tom and Terrence Ames (eds.) [Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Richard Morris]. THE FAULT 5. Volume 1 Number 2. Spring - Summer 1972. Fremont: The Fault, 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, grey pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright solid copy. $14.95. Poetry and arts. Contributors includes Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Dave Boutos, Richard Morris, Susan Youchi and many others. |
| 186586 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [Benjamin Peret]. THE ALARM. Number 7. April-May 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles on the rail strike of 1978, Peret on Factory Committees (from 'Les Syndicats Contre La Revolution' [1968]). |
| 186585 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 186584 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 [20 issues]. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980-1983. Full run of the first 20 issues. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperbacks. Illustrated. All issues Very Good or better. $200. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, centered upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. These 20 issues were edited by Sandalio, with subsequent issues edited and published elsewhere after he gave up editing for personal reasons. |
| 186587 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 181228 PERIODICAL. SAVORY, Teo (ed.) [Nhat Hanh, Vo-Dinh, Philip Levine]. UNICORN JOURNAL #3. 1969. Santa Barbara: Unicorn, 1969. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. $11.95. Includes Vietnam-related materials, 'The Return Path of Thoughts,' by Vo-Dinh, and 12 poems,' by Vo Van Ai. Also an excerpt from a novel by Nhat Hanh, and 10 reproductions from paintings by Vinh An. Excerpts from a novel by Horst Bienek, poems by Roger Hecht and the anarchist poet Philip Levine. Also Thomas Merton / Rene Char, Nathaniel Tarn / Segalen, Troy / Bertrand. |
| 188126 PERIODICAL. SHAWN, Wallace (ed.) [Noam Chomsky; Jonathan Schell]. FINAL EDITION. Volume I No. 1 (Autumn 2004 ; last issue). Seven Stories Press, 2004. 79 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583226842 $9.95. One-shot magazine. Interview by Shawn with Noam Chomsky, poem by Mark Strand, article by Jonathan Schell and more. |
| 184746 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, Philip Lamantia, Richard Kostelanetz]. CALIBAN 7. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1989. 192 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $11.95. Includes Ira Cohen, Jim Harrison, Philip Lamantia, John M. Bennett, Raymond Federman, Breyten Breytenback, the anarchist Richard Kostelanetz and many others. |
| 180941 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #62. Vol 12, #2; March-April 1982. March-April 1982. 140 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 12, #2]. (Inside cover indicates this is #61, rather than #62 as printed on the cover; presumably a misprint). Very Good. $6.95. El Salvador and the Central American War; Alix Kate Shulman on 'Emma Goldman's Sexual Radicalism', Talking Reds. |
| 183784 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 6 November 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Couple page corners turned down. $3.95. 'U.S. - A Leading Terrorist State' by the anarchist Noam Chomsky. |
| 184413 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 27, Number 11 April 1976. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1976. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $6.95. The Arabs in Israel by Noam Chomsky. |
| 184476 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 184477 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 183789 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 4 September 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $3.95. 'Anarchism and Anti-Globalization' by Barbara Epstein. |
| 186058 PERIODICAL. Tiamat. ANARCHA - FEMINIST NOTES. Vol. 1, No. 2. Spring Equinox, 1977. Ithaca: Tiamat, 1977. 15 pages. Stapled magazine, 8-1/2x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. Folded in half for mailing. $20. Second issue of the two combined newsletters, 'The Emma Goldman Feminist Newsletter' and the 'Anarchist Feminist Network News'. |
| 186208 PERIODICAL. TWORKOV, Helen (ed.) [Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac]. TRICYCLE, The Buddhist Review. Vol. III No. 2. Winter 1993. NY: Buddhist Ray, 1993. 112 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1055-484x. Near Fine-. $5.95. Includes pieces by poet/anarchist Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Joanna Macy, Jack Kerouac and many others. |
| 186288 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Bob Black, Barbara Ehrenreich, Wendell Berry, Michael Crichton]. UTNE READER. No. 28. July / August 1988. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1988. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+ but for small stain front cover and the first two pages. $7.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover theme: Why Work?' with thematic pieces by the anarchists Bob Black and Wendell Berry. Other non-thematic articles by Barbara Ehrenreich, Michael Crichton and others. |
| 183371 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger, Wendell Berry]. UTNE READER. No. 33. May/June 1990. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Roots: A Restless Nation Searches for a Place to Call Home. Includes Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger and Wendell Berry. |
| 184394 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVII, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1983. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1983. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Howard Ehrlich, C. George Benello, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 184395 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVI, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1982. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1982. 104 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Cornelius Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 184544 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 3, giugno/settembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 143 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Utopia e futuro), Marianne Enckell, Luciano Lanza, Ronald Creagh, Nico Berti, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 184545 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 4, ottobre/dicembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 96 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Corto Maltese illustration on the covers. More regards Corto, see the Daily Bleed Calendar online. Text in Italian. |
| 184543 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXIV, n. 3, luglio/settembre 1980. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1980. 112 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Il futuro del movimento anti-nucleare), John D. McEwan, Luciano Lanza, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 185825 PERIODICAL. Woodworth, Fred (editor) [Holley Cantine, Kenneth Rexroth, George Woodcock]. RETORT: A Quarterly Journal of Anarchism, art and reviews. Special Anthology issue, 1942-1951. Tucson: The Match, no date. 62 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A few touches of light cover soil. Appears unread. $16.95. Small collection from this anarchist journal edited by Holley Cantine, includes contributions by Kenneth Rexroth, George Woodcock, among a few others. Reprinted by a long-time anarchist publisher. |
| 187831 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3. Spring, 1983. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983. 43 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine but for faint vertical crease down the middle. $20. |
| 187832 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 187833 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 187834 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 10. Fall, 1988. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1988. 28 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 188528 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 188529 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 188530 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7. Summer-Fall, 1986. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 188531 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7. Summer-Fall, 1986. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 188532 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 188533 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7, 8, 9, 10. [4 issues, 1986, 1987, 1988]. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986-1988. 4 issues Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Very Good+ to Fine-. 2 issues have a distributor stamp top front cover margin. $40. |
| 188534 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. [10 issues, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989]. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983-1989. Complete run of 10 issues. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Near Fine to Fine-. No names, markings or tears. $130. |
| 188535 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 12. Fall, 1989. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1989. 16 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches folded down). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Very Good+. Distributor stamp top front margin. $20. |
| 188536 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 15. 1990. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, no date [1990]. 16 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches folded down). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 187732 PERIODICAL. Zeitlian, Hraztan (eds.). SEMIOTEXT(E) ARCHITECTURE. NY: Semiotext(e), 1992. Not paginated (about 160 pages). Large oblong trade paperback (17-1/4x11-1/8 inches). Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0936756845 $40. True first edition, not the later 2003 reprint edition. |
| 180876 PERLMAN, Fredy and R. Gregoire. WORKER-STUDENT ACTION COMMITTEES: France May '68. Kalamazoo: Black & Red, n.d., 1969. 96 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with graphics, cartoons and graffiti from the uprising. Introduction by Perlman and Gregoire. Very Good. ISBN: 0934868085 $21. Collection of essays, articles, etc., by the authors, both anti-authoritarian participants of the May Uprisings in France, 1968, which almost toppled the government and inspired numerous similar uprisings around the globe, from Eastern Europe to South America. Scarce in this edition. More on Perlman Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181109 PERLMAN, Fredy. THE REPRODUCTION OF DAILY LIFE. Detroit: Black & Red, 1972. 20 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. This printing scarce, though this important antiauthoritarian pamphlet has been in print continuously since 1969. Also appeared in 'Anything Can Happen', (London: Phoenix Press, 1992), along with his 'The Continuing Appeal of Nationalism'. 'This is the place to jump, the place to dance! This is the wilderness! Was there ever any other?' Biographical details for Perlman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 190076 PERLMAN, Fredy. THE REPRODUCTION OF DAILY LIFE. Detroit: Black and Red, 1970. 20 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny initials front endpaper. $11.95. Scarce printing. 'This is the place to jump, the place to dance! This is the wilderness! Was there ever any other?' Biographical details for Perlman google our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 182105 PETERSEN, Arnold. [William Z. Foster]. W. Z. FOSTER: Renegade or Spy?. NY: NY Labor News, 1935. 39+9 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appendices. Light rusting of staples, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Partisan portrait Foster, sometimes known as 'Zig-Zag' Foster because of his agility in navigating abrupt changes in the Party line. Appendices include Petersen's 'Bakuninism is Anarcho-Communism' and pages from the Senate Investigation report of the Steel Strike. See 'Seidman P115'. |
| 189246 PHILLIPS, Gary. THE JOOK. PM Press, 2009. 1st PM Press printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860405 $13.95. |
| 187947 PIERCY, Marge and Ira Wood. STORM TIDE. Fawcett / Ballantine Books, 1999. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small name label on front endpaper. ISBN: 0449001571 $6.95. |
| 182638 PIERCY, Marge. SUMMER PEOPLE. NY: Summit Books, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Fine- in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671678566 $2.95. |
| 182803 PIERCY, Marge. HIGH COST OF LIVING. Harper and Row, 1978. 268 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with a couple minuscule edge tears. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0060133392 $3.95. Piercy's fifth novel. |
| 183881 PIERCY, Marge. HIGH COST OF LIVING. NY: Harper and Row, 1978. 268 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133392 $8.95. Piercy's fifth novel. |
| 188993 PIERCY, Marge. THE MOON IS ALWAYS FEMALE. NY: Knopf, 1980. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394738594 $4.95. |
| 198282 PLATE, Peter. A KAMIKAZE IN HER EYES. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press, 1994. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Minor wear; pretty much as new. ISBN: 096270914x $9.95. Fiction by the veteran Bay Area anarchist. |
| 190014 POLLACK, Emanuel. THE KRONSTADT REBELLION: The First Armed Revolt Against the Soviets. Philosophical Library, 1959. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket spine lightly sunned. $9.95. |
| 189901 POMPER, Philip. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONARY INTELLIGENTSIA. Harlan Davidson, 1970. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliographical essay. Index. A volume in the 'Europe since 1500' series. Complimentary copy sticker on title page, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $4.95. |
| 188116 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed at the corners, minute stray ink mark rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $9.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 189161 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $11.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 185905 POTTER, Bob. VIETNAM: Whose Victory?. London: Solidarity, 1973. 36 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Appendix. Illustrated. 'Solidarity Pamphlet 43'. Very Good+. Corners bumped. Clean, bright and tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 090068819X $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective. |
| 185906 POTTER, Bob. VIETNAM: Whose Victory?. London: Solidarity, 1973. 36 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Appendix. Illustrated. 'Solidarity Pamphlet 43'. Very Good+. top corner bumped and small cover stain. Clean, bright and tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 090068819X $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective. |
| 180799 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B002DTIRZQ $9.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.'This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 186800 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Very Good+. Small crease top front cover corner. ISBN: B002DTIRZQ $14.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.' This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 185797 POWELL, A. and B. [Brian] Butterworth. MARKED FOR LIFE: A Critical Assessment at Universities. London: Anarchist Group, University College London Union, 1972. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the first page. Cover scuffing, top corner bumped. $20. British anarchist student group put this publication together opposing exams. Well-reasoned and researched pamphlet, with many references, much drawing on the psychological literature available. |
| 182708 PROUDHON, P.-J. GENERAL IDEA OF THE REVOLUTION IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. NY: Haskell House, 1969. 276 pages. Hardcover. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine title lettering. Very Good+ with bright gilt. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0838310052 $40. One of the classic texts by this early French father of modern anarchism. Background, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. Very scarce. |
| 187167 RAGON, Michel. [Claude Schaeffner, Series Editor]. EXPRESSIONISM. Geneva: Edito Service S.A., 1968. 207 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped burgundy leather with reproduction of Edvard Munch's 'The Scream' affixed to the front, with silk bookmark sewn in. Profusely illustrated, and with B&W photos. Translated from the French by Pamela Marwood. Fine-. Just the faintest of rubbing at the tips. $20. Nice introductory overview of the Expressionist movement and the primary players, with a Dictionary, Chronology, Museums and Exhibits, and a Bibliography. First published in 1966 in French as part of the 27 volume series, 'Histoire Generale de la Peinture'. Michel Ragon: proletarian writer, poet, critic and historian of art and architecture - and a fellow traveler of anarchism. The anarchist Henry Poulaille introduced Ragon to the libertarian movement, where he discovered his vocation as writer and anarchist critic. Ragon's thirst for knowledge lead him into the milieu of painters and he became member of the Cobra group in 1949. |
| 191349 RAPHAEL, Dan. TREES THROUGH THE ROAD. Portland: Nine Muses, 1997. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. Stain on lower corner edge near spine on back panel. ISBN: 1878888234 $11.95. |
| 189391 RASKIN, Jonah. [B. Traven]. MY SEARCH FOR B. TRAVEN. Methuen,1980. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light spine sunning and a tiny edge tear to the jacket, price clipped. Internally tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0416007414 $9.95. 'I am no more important than the typographer of my books, than the worker who labors in the factory that makes the paper ...Without them, there would be no books for the readers and it would do no good that I could write them.' Background, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181011 READ, Herbert. A WORLD WITHIN A WAR. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1945. 44 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardback. Red cloth. Light cover stain, Very Good+. $14.95. War poems by the veteran British anarchist, poet and critic. |
| 182707 READ, Herbert. CONTRARY EXPERIENCE: Autobiographies. NY: Horizon Books, 1963. 356 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Name front end page, tiny soil spot bottom front cover, otherwise nice and very bright Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0818002239 $17.95. Autobiography of the English poet, art critic, anarchist, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Background, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189960 READ, Herbert. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANARCHISM. London: Freedom Press, 1944. 32 pages. 6th printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. 6 page corners dog-eared. Cover has a tiny closed tear bottom front edge. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 189400 REICH, Wilhelm. PASSION OF YOUTH: Wilhelm Reich, An Autobiography 1897-1922. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374229953 $11.95. |
| 189409 REICH, Wilhelm. THE MASS PSYCHOLOGY OF FASCISM. Simon and Schuster / Touchstone, 1970. 400 pages. 1st Touchstone printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages age-browned, spine has a few light reading creases. ISBN: 0671217909 $12.95. |
| 183602 REID, Betty. ULTRA - LEFTISM IN BRITAIN. London: Communist Party, 1969. 57 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. ISBN: 0900302070 $9.95. Bit on Anarchists and Maoists but mainly on Trotskyism. Includes section on attitudes to solidarity with Vietnam. |
| 184968 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #44. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. A few light soil spots front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $7.95. |
| 184969 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #54. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A very light soil spot bottom front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $14.95. |
| 184970 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #49. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $25. An earlier version of this chapbook appeared in 'Red Menace', a libertarian socialist newsletter. Rare. |
| 185174 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Near Fine. Clean, tight and bright, apparently unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling the Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186447 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1990. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine but for minuscule nick bottom rear corner. Clean, tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186454 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). NEITHER NATIONALISATION NOR PRIVATISATION: Selections from Freedom 1945 - 1950. London: Freedom Press, 1989. 81 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0900384492 $13.95. From the Freedom Press Centenary series, supplement to volume 3: 'World War -- Cold War'. Very Scarce. |
| 189548 RICHARDS, Vernon (editor). SPAIN 1936-1939: Social Revolution and Counter Revolution: Selections from the Anarchist Fortnightly Spain and the World. Freedom Press 1990. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Vernon Richards. Slight spine fading, else a Fine unread copy. ISBN: 0900384549 $14.95. |
| 190099 RICHARDS, Vernon (editor). [Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval]. WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180982 RIDGE, Lola. FIREHEAD. NY: Payson & Clarke, 1929. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good. Tiny snag one edge of the cloth. No DJ. ISBN: B000858K5E $14.95. Retells the story in light of the executions of Sacco and Vanzetti. See 'Nelson p284'. |
| 187708 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). ITCHY PLANET. Number 2 [Two]. Comics Warp Our Vision. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Bright and clean with light cover wear and pencil initials on contents page. $16.95. |
| 187759 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). ITCHY PLANET. Number 1 [One]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Near Fine. Bright and clean with pencil initials on contents page. $25. Rifas, Jerry Gold, Larry Gonick, Neil Postman, et al. |
| 187709 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). [Seth Tobocman, Peter Kuper]. ITCHY PLANET. Number 3 [Three]. Electoral Comics. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Very Good but for wood smoke discoloration along the top edge of the cover (no odor). Otherwise bright and clean with light cover wear and pencil initials on contents page. $25. Rifas, Seth Tobocman, Peter Kuper, et al. Includes complete Fantagraphics catalogue Winter 1988/1989 (15 pages). |
| 192081 ROBERTS, Hugh. [Percy Bysshe Shelley]. SHELLEY AND THE CHAOS OF HISTORY: A New Politics of Poetry. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1997. 534 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine - slight ding to spine edge & faint scuffing to fore-edge. ISBN: 0271016418 $19.95. In considering Shelley's investigations into history, the role of poetry, and his philosophical views regarding skepticism and idealism, Roberts turns to the poet's reading of Lucretius to show Shelley's struggle with the intellectual limitations of Romanticism and the Enlightenment, revealing much about the poet previously considered baffling, and adding new dimensions to his claim that 'poets are the unacknowledged legislators of the world'. |
| 182955 ROBINSON, Paul A. THE FREUDIAN LEFT: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse. NY: Harper, 1969. xiii, 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CZ6J2 $6.95. 'Examines the 'radical or left-wing tradition' in the history of psychoanalysis through its three most important representatives...' |
| 189908 ROBINSON, Paul A. THE FREUDIAN LEFT: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse. Harper, 1969. xiii, 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tight and clean; book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006CZ6J2 $5.95. 'Examines the 'radical or left-wing tradition' in the history of psychoanalysis through its three most important representatives...'. |
| 184153 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE SIX [Die Sechs]. NY: (1929,30). 237 pages. 1st Yiddish edition (?). Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, rear hinge cracking. $80. Yiddish language edition. Originally published in German by Verlag Syndikalist, (Berlin, 1927[?]), translations appeared in English, Spanish, Yiddish and Chinese. The Yiddish translation was published in New York in 1929. This book has 1929 on the copyright page, but the orange dustjacket has the year 1930. Rare. |
| 185760 ROCKER, Rudolf. ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM: Theory and Practice. Indore, India: Modern Publishers, n.d.[circa 1947?]. 202 pages. Hardback. Introduction by the author. Very Good-. Solid unmarked book. Top corners of the first 150 pages are creased from being dropped. Light blue spine cloth is faded. The white paper-covered boards worn at the corners and along the bottom edge. No dustjacket. $38. 'An introduction to a subject which the Spanish Civil War has brought into overwhelming prominence'. This Indian edition is quite scarce. |
| 189299 ROCKER, Rudolf. SOCIALISM AND STATE. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B003S8HOHI $12.95. |
| 189438 ROCKER, Rudolf. [Introduction by Colin Ward]. THE LONDON YEARS. Five Leaves / AK Press, 2005. 320 pages. Trade paperback. 1st printing / edition thus, with Introduction by Colin Ward. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1904859224 $13.95. German & American anarchist writer, theorist. the famed anarcho-syndicalist German militant, theorist and editor. A Gentile, he became deeply involved in the Jewish anarchist movement in England (e.g., with the Federation of Jewish Anarchists, a movement larger than the native British anarchist movement) and the US. Author of the important 'Nationalism and Culture.' Background on Rudolf, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184322 ROGERS, Raymond A. SOLVING HISTORY: The Challenge of Environmental Activism. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1997. 211 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1551641127 $9.95. |
| 185487 ROSE, Giuseppe. LE APORIE DEL MARXISMO LIBERTARIO. Catania: Edizioni RL Pistoia, 1971. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers have large light brown mottling. Text pages age-tanned at the edges, otherwise clean and bright throughout. $22. Text in Italian only. Very scarce. |
| 186352 ROSS, John. THE WAR AGAINST OBLIVION: The Zapatista Chronicles. Common Courage Press, 2000. 353 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Timeline. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine-. Two minute dings front cover. ISBN: 1567511740 $14.95. History of the Zapatista revolution by an eyewitness. Ross is a Latin American correspondent, novelist, poet and social activist. 'John Ross is the new John Reed covering a new Mexican revolution.' - Blanche Petrich, La Jornada. |
| 185055 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine but for small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 188490 ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW. Vol. 5, Nos. 16, 17, 18, 19. 20, 21. Grove Press, 1961. Six Volumes bound in green cloth. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small label shadow on front cover. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $45. Includes Heinrich Boll, Paul Celan, Gunter Grass, Allen Ginsberg (1st appearance of his 'Lysergic Acid'), Jean Genet, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michel Butor, Brendan Behan, William S. Burroughs, Mayakovsky, Rene Daumal, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, Alexander Blok, John Rechy, Leroi Jones (Amiri Baraka), Larry Rivers, Frank O'Hara, the Situationist Alexander Trocchi, Paul Goodman, Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills, Gregory Corso, Georg Grosz, Robert Pinget, Jonathan Williams, Michael Rumaker, E.M. Cioran, Lew Welch and many others. |
| 189467 ROSSI, Italino. LA RIPRESA DEL MOVIMENTO ANARCHICHO ITALIANO E LA PROPAGANDA ORALE DAL 1943 AL 1950. Pistoia: Edizioni RL, 1981. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Preface by Michela Bicchieri. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $25. Rossi was editor of the anarchist weekly 'Umanita Nova' & targeted by the Carabinieri in the '90s. Bicchieri participated in the antifascist struggle in the '40s. |
| 181019 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 187430 ROSZAK, Theodore. THE FROG IN THE WELL. Palo Alto: Frog in the Well, n.d. [late '60s]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Two tiny light drop stains front cover, tiny partial distributor stamp. $20. 'Frog in the Well' was a collective of people affiliated with the Institute for the Study of Nonviolence and People's Union who advocated non-militaristic, decentralized federations for mutual aid. This article is reprinted from the journal 'Manas'. 'A poor man must swing for stealing a belt buckle; But if a rich man steals a whole state he is acclaimed as statesman of the year.' --Chuang Tzu. |
| 181531 Roussopoulos, Dimitrios. The Coming of World War Three: From Protest to Resistance and the International War System. Vol. 1. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Small felt-tip spot front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0920057020 $7.95. With cover blurbs by the anarchists George Woodcock and Murray Bookchin. |
| 185243 RUDOLPH, Richard. GIVE ME SOIL TO FLY IN. Voorheesville: Baobab, no date [1970s]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joyce Saunders. Very Good+. Light trace of crease rear cover, two poems have minor ink marks. $15.95. Poems by Dick Rudolph, Jewish American composer/songwriter/producer, husband of soul singer Minnie Riperton (1947-1979), father of Maya Rudolph (of Saturday Night Live). Songwriter, producer, co-founder of Dickiebird Music. The introductory note indicates he is currently working on rewriting revolutionary history from an anarchist point of view. Of the poems it says: 'It is the soil of Anarchy that gives him leave to fly.' Freedom, justice, and the human condition are the concern of these poems, marked with a tempered rage, and simply presented, in the manner of Peter Maurin, some overtly referencing anarchism or anarchists ('If Marx can be a hero / Could Bakunin be a zero?'). |
| 189641 RUETHER, Rosemary Radford. THE RADICAL KINGDOM: The Western Experience of Messianic Hope. Harper and Row, 1970. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. 2 small felt-tip marks bottom of text block near the spine, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear and light spine sunning. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B004614L68 $7.95. |
| 190191 RUSSELL, Francis. [Sacco and Vanzetti]. TRAGEDY IN DEDHAM: The Story of the Sacco-Vanzetti Case. McGraw-Hill, 1962. 478 pages. 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Chronology, maps, sources, index. Jacket art by Ben Shahn. Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear head of the spine. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Pages are clean and free of markings. ISBN: 0070543429 $9.95. Judge Webster Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, boasted while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?' ...America how can I write a holy litany in your silly mood? / I will continue like Henry Ford my strophes are as individual as his / automobiles more so they're all different sexes / America I will sell you strophes $2500 apiece / $500 down on your old strophe / America free Tom Mooney / America save the Spanish Loyalists / America Sacco and Vanzetti must not die . . . - Allen Ginsberg, excerpt, 'America'. |
| 187715 SACCO, Joe. YAHOO. No. 4 [Four]. Airpower Through Victory. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good+. Bright and clean, cover has small faint damp pucker, small light cover crease top front corner. $11.95. |
| 188117 SACCO, Nicola and Bartolomeo Vanzetti. [New intro by Richard Polenberg]. THE LETTERS OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Penguin, 1997. li+414 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Footnotes, appendices, index. Edited by Marion D. Frankfurter and Gardner Jackson. A volume in the Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics series. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0141180269 $8.95. Letters from the framed up anarchists. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaimed 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 181738 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution - Lessons for the Computer Age. NY: Addison Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201407183 $5.95. A look at an important response to technology, from a period when 'work' that was primarily casual was turned into the literal slavery still seen in of our modern age. Go Nike! Go Microsoft! We have labor saving devices, yet we work harder and put in more hours today than 50 years ago. By an anarchist author. |
| 182093 SALE, Kirkpatrick. DWELLERS IN THE LAND: The Bioregional Vision. SF: Sierra Club, 1985. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, notes, index. A few tiny soil smudges outside page edges, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small piece missing rear edge. ISBN: 0871568470 $11.95. Pollution, warfare, crime, transnational piracy, mental illness seen as inherent in a civilization in decline. We open ourselves behind fences and buildings, carrying with us a ten-thousand-year-old wound....a self-inflicted wound of aching alienation (hence our tendency to alienate-to marginalize-other people). By a long-time anarchist social and cultural historian. |
| 184757 SALE, Kirkpatrick. THE FIRE OF HIS GENIUS: Robert Fulton and the American Dream. NY: Free Press, 2001. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 068486715X $5.95. Biography by this veteran author and neoLuddite. |
| 189373 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution; Lessons for the Computer Age. Addison-Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0201626780 $9.95. Exciting tale of people whose resistance to technology was so dramatic that the name 'Luddites' has entered our vernacular. The Luddites fought against the destruction of their communities, families and leisurely work habits, as industrial capitalism introduced the movement toward human robots and a 9-to-5 life of work-buy / consume-die. |
| 188805 SAN FRANCISCO MIME TROUPE. [Breuer, Lee; Landau, Saul; Archer, Sandra; Scheer, Robert; Davis, R. G.; Berg, Peter; et al]. GUERRILLA THEATER ESSAYS 1. The San Francisco Mime Troupe, 1970. Not paginated [about 58 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Light bump with light crease top front cover corner and the first 4 pages, tiny bit of cover wear. $35. |
| 185791 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 186232 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 187613 SANDERS, Ed. INVESTIGATIVE POETRY. SF: City Lights Books, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled stiff chapbook. Near Fine. Cover edges and rear are lightly discolored. ISBN: 087286085X $50. 'Investigative Poetry: that poetry should again assume responsibility for the description of history.' Fug/poet/author Sander's lecture prepared for the Visiting Spontaneous Poetics Academy, Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado July 8, 1975. |
| 187281 SARGEANT, Jack (ed.). GUNS, DEATH, TERROR: 1960s and 1970s Revolutionaries, Urban Guerrillas and Terrorists. Creation Books, 2003. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Faint shelf wear at the corners of the front cover. Unread. ISBN: 1840680997 $9.95. High-profile groups, such as the Black Panthers, Weathermen, the Angry Brigade, Badder-Meinhoff, the SLA, The Shining Path, and others, with rare photographs and original manifestoes. [Blatantly absent are the Mossad, MI5, DGSE , BND, FSB (formerly the KGB), CIA, FBI, NSA, DIA, DEA, NCTC and the myriad other state terrorist alphabet soups]. |
| 185070 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease, faint sunning, top tanned from age/sun. Clean and bright, no markings or names. ISBN: 0060974745 $3.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. The second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 185863 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in a bright Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edge wear at the corners and along the top and bottom. ISBN: 0316772321 $40. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'Newman 517'. |
| 186344 SAYLES, John. DILLINGER IN HOLLYWOOD: New and Selected Short Stories. Nation Books, 2004. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 156025632X $4.95. Stories by the noted novelist and filmmaker. |
| 186698 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Little Brown, 1975. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners and a minuscule closed tear top front edge at the spine fold, and a thin stress cress along the bottom of the rear panel. ISBN: 0316772321 $44. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'John Newman 517'. |
| 187948 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. Atlantic-Little Brown, 1977. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Spine titling has light fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316772348 $2.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. Second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 185260 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. NY: Penguin, 1988. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just a very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0140093761 $3.95. Includes a short chapter on Bakunin. |
| 186672 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. London: Collins Harvill, 1986. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chapter notes. Index. Edited by Ellen Dahrendorf. Foreword by Henry Willetts. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just two minuscule closed edge tears. A lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0002727102 $13.95. Includes a short chapter on the anarchist Michael Bakunin. (More on Bakunin, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia page.). |
| 189649 SCHARTZ, Stephen. FROM WEST TO EAST: California and the Making of the American Mind. Free Press, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684831341 $5.95. |
| 186451 SCHECTER, Stephen. THE POLITICS OF URBAN LIBERATION. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Cover has tiny crease bottom front corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618782 $16.5. Broad-ranging study, published by this Canadian anarchist publisher, of the importance of the city in the history of social revolution and the movements 'from below' affecting urban daily life. The city is also considered as a focal point of social control for contemporary authoritarian societies. |
| 184942 SCHMELLER, Alfred. SURREALISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, no date. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by Hilde Spiel. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small top front edge, tiny closed tear top rear, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007H2U6S $6.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Ernst, Grosz, Magritte, Freist, Chagall, Miro, and Dali. |
| 181438 SENDER, Ramon J. SEVEN RED SUNDAYS. NY: Collier, 1968. 286 pages. Small pocket paperback. Very Good. Book has light buckle, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0929587294 $3.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 183040 SHAPIRO, Karl. WHITE HAIRED LOVER. NY: Random House, 1968. 37 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for slight fading top edge of front panel in a Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 1/2-inch closed tear bottom front panel, 1/4-in. tear bottom rear edge, light edge soiling and some smudges bottom front. $12.95. |
| 183855 SHAPIRO, Karl. RANDALL JARRELL. Washington: Library of Congress / Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. $4.95. Lecture presented under the auspices of the Gertrude Clark Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund, with a of Jarrell materials in the collections of the Library of Congress. |
| 192266 SHAPIRO, Karl. TO ABOLISH CHILDREN & OTHER ESSAYS. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BUBFC $6.95. Essays. Includes 'To Revive Anarchism'. |
| 192267 SHAPIRO, Karl. THE YOUNGER SON: An Autobiography in Three Parts. Volume 1: The Youth & War Years of A Distinguished American Poet. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988. 287 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small felt-tip mark top, name on front endpaper. In Very Good- dustjacket with some light edge fading, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0912697865 $6.95. Shapiro, intensely conscious of being a Russian Jew in the South, describes his initiation into the worlds of women and sex, poetry and literature and also deals extensively with his war experience. |
| 187448 SHARON, M.J. MURDER INK / SUMMERTIME: United States of Central North America. North Burnaby: Mirrora Press, 1972. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A Moybius Book. Near Fine-. Has 'Review copy' written in ink on both endpapers. Appears unread. $17.95. Two works, printed together, by this Canadian anarchist and poet. |
| 185889 SHEA, Robert and Robert Anton Wilson. ILLUMINATUS! Part II: The Golden Apple. NY: Dell, 1975. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell # 4691. Very Good-. Solid book. Front cover has vertical creases along the spine, small damp stain top page edges, not affecting text. $5.95. Paranoia gone rampant in this anarchist romp. |
| 186431 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. LA MASCHERATA DELL' ANARCHIA / THE MASK OF ANARCHY. Castenedolo: Andrea Chersi, no date [circa 1982]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. No names or markings but for penciled price of 1,000 Lira on rear cover. $20. Dual language, English text of Shelley's famed poem with Italian translation on facing pages. 'Rise like Lions after slumber / In unvanquishable number - / Shake your chains to earth like dew / Which in sleep had fallen on you - / Ye are many - they are few.' Shelley, British romantic poet atheist / pagan pamphleteer / anarchist, whose works are generally considered among the greatest in the English language, drowned at age 29, while sailing, and was cremated on the beach where his body washed up. Oddly, his heart would not burn. His wife, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, carried it with her in a silken shroud for the rest of her life (not too odd herself, eh?...). Chersi also published the 82 page pamphlet, 'Il Caso Faurisson,' in 1982. Scarce. |
| 189153 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SELECTED POETRY. Penguin, 1985. 320 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index of first lines. Selected by Isabel Quigly. Near Fine-. Tiny scar front cover, short felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0140585044 $2.95. Poems from the great anti-authoritarian. ('The Mask of Anarchy'). Shelley's wife Mary ('Frankenstein') was the daughter of the philosopher William Godwin, considered the 'father' of anarchism. The man / Of virtuous soul commands not, nor obeys: / Power, like a desolating pestilence, / Pollutes whate'er it touches, and obedience, / Bane of all genius, virtue, freedom, truth, / Makes slaves of men, and, of the human frame, / A mechanised automaton (not included in this collection). |
| 190018 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SELECTED LYRICS. London: Noel Douglas, 1927. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Edited by G.D.H. and M. I. Cole. Number 4 in the 'Ormand Poets' series. Very Good. Name and date on back of the front endpaper. Spine a bit darkened and a tiny split top front cover spine corner. Internally tight and clean. $40. Scarce. With publisher's promotional bookmark laid in, listing titles from the first six volumes of the Ormand Poets series. |
| 187736 SHELTON, Gilbert. THE ADVENTURES OF FAT FREDDY'S CAT. Book 6. War of the Cockroaches Rip Off Press, 1986. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of $2.00. Fine-. $35. Illustrated by Shelton, Paul Mavrides, Jack Jackson, Spain Rodriguez, Guy Colwell, S. Clay Wilson and Ted Richards. |
| 189064 SHEPARD, Richard F. and Vicki Gold Levi. LIVE AND BE WELL: A Celebration of Yiddish Culture in America from the First Immigrants to the Second World War. Rutgers University, 2000. ix+192 pages. 1st Rutgers printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Research by Moishe Rosenfeld. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has some faint shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0813528127 $6.95. A to Z listing, including Alexander Berkman, Emma Goldman, David Edelstadt (all have pages in our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia which can be googled). |
| 193221 SHULMAN, Alix Kates. DRINKING THE RAIN: A Memoir. FSG, 1995. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0374144036 $11.95. |
| 185171 SIMENON, Georges. DER GLASKAFIG. Diogenes, 1991. 200 pages. Small trade paperback. Translated from the French by Stefanie Weiss. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3257224036 $5.95. German language only. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was a anarchist. |
| 187274 SIMENON, Georges. L'AMIE DE MADAME SIMENON. Paris: Presses De La Cite, 1980. 187 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Three page corners turned down. Long vertical crease front cover, faint thin spine crease. Bright, no names or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 2258000769 $7.95. French language only. Reprint of a novel first published in the early 50s. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was an anarchist. |
| 188474 SIMENON, Georges. MAIGRET'S BOYHOOD FRIEND. Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eileen Ellenbogen. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little wear at the head of the spine and a tiny tear at the top rear flap. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings; price intact. ISBN: 0151551359 $7.95. Mystery by the Belgian author ... according to the famed online Daily Bleed, Simenon, while not an activist, considered himself an anarchist from the age of 16 on. |
| 185942 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 187784 SINCLAIR, Upton (ed.). THE CRY FOR JUSTICE: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. NY/Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, no date. 891 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front cover. Frontis. 32 illustrations. Indexes of authors and titles. Introduction by Jack London. Near Fine. Uncommonly nice and bright copy. The gilt is very bright all-around. No dustjacket. $45. 'Writings from philosophers, poets, novelists, social reformers and others, selected from 25 languages, covering a period of 5,000 years. Illustrated with reproductions of social protest art'. Massive collection, including many socialist, communists, and anarchists. William Blake, Francisco Ferrer, Emma Goldman, Arturo Giovannitti, Harry Kemp, Kropotkin, Octave Mirbeau, Pottier, Pouget, Tolstoy, and Oscar Wilde are just a few of the worthies included. Illustrations by Hogarth, Dore, Kollwitz, Crane and many others. See 'BAL 11961'. |
| 185386 SITUATIONIST INTERNATIONAL. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel]. THE POOR AND THE SUPERPOOR: Contributions Serving to Rectify the Opinion of the Public Concerning the Revolution in Underdeveloped Countries. NY: Create Situations, n.d. [1971?]. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff illustrated purple wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Very Good+. Covers rubbed. $12.95. Includes 'The Explosion Point of Ideology in China' and 'Two Local Wars' with an appendix on 'Class-Struggles in Algeria'. First published together in Internationale Situationiste, No. 11, (Paris, October 1967). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 187052 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 187373 SMITH, L. Neil. THE AMERICAN ZONE. Tor, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, a bright, tight and unmarked copy with a handful of tiny spots on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0312873697 $12.95. Sequel to 'The Probability Broach', continuing the adventures of cross-time private detective Win Bear in an alternate and supposed (rightist) libertarian-anarchist Utopia. The serpent in this Eden is a statist plot to generate so much fear of terrorism that people will demand a government. Win and his companions, Will Sanders and grande dame Lucy Kropotkin, do a splendid job of fending off the clutching tentacles of government. Smith also wrote the science fiction novel, 'The WarDove', a Viet Nam war metaphor. |
| 181608 SNYDER, Gary. SONGS FOR GAIA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1979. Not paginated [16]. 1st trade edition. Small Stapled paperback chapbook. Stiff brown illustrated wraps. Colored woodblock illustrations by Michael Corr. Fine. ISBN: 0914742450 $28. First published for the Kah Tai Alliance in an edition of 300 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper and bound in cloth over boards. This second printing (the first paperbound edition) is offset from the letterpress proofs. |
| 180824 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $59. |
| 186336 SOUCHY, Augustin. [Sam Dolgoff and Richard Ellington, eds.]. BEWARE! ANARCHIST! A Life For Freedom: An Autobiography. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1992. 247 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Translation and Intro by Theo Waldinger. Afterword by Dolgoff. Fine-. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Unread copy. ISBN: 0882862154 $9.95. Souchy was a German anarcho-syndicalist forced to flee with the rise of Hitler, and a participant in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. A specialist on the varieties of workers' self-management, he was a student of the writings of Proudhon, Bakunin, Kropotkin, and Landauer. A major figure in the IWA, these memoirs provide insight on many little known or misunderstood aspects of 20th-century radical workers' history. Translation of 'Vorcicht: Anarchist! Ein Leben fur die Freiheit'. |
| 194913 SPROUSE, Martin [editor]. SABOTAGE IN THE AMERICAN WORKPLACE: Anecdotes of Dissatisfaction, Mischief and Revenge. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1992. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Some light scratches to covers. ISBN: 0962709131 $8.95. |
| 192410 STARHAWK. TRUTH OR DARE: Encounters With Power, Authority, and Mystery. Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. 370 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Dark red clothbound spine with silver lettering. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0062508121 $11.95. |
| 186513 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $12.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 185576 STEPHAN, Ruth (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 2. December 1947. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1947. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, some color reproductions tipped in. Very Good. Tiny stain bottom margin pp92-3. Edge wear, spine creases, thin crease bottom rear cover corner. A nice solid copy. $40. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, the anarchist social critic and novelist Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst, et al. |
| 185575 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [Jean Genet, Mark Rothko, Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, Herbert Read, Lautreamont, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 9. October 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $30. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted only 9 issues, but featured the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mark Rothko (5-page spread), Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, anarchist critic Herbert Read, Jean Genet, David Wagoner, Gerald Ackerman, Lautreamont, Richard Byrd, Lloyd Frankenberg, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky, et al. |
| 182713 STONE, Judy. THE MYSTERY OF B. TRAVEN Los Altos: Kaufmann, 1977. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear rear panel, a few tiny edge scrape, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0913232327 $12.95. Stone recreates much of the anarchist novelist's life, from May Day 1919 in Germany when he faced execution, to his encounters with her in Mexico in 1966-67, when he was a deaf old man clinging to his secrets. |
| 184352 STRELOW, Michael, et al (eds). AN ANTHOLOGY OF NORTHWEST WRITING: 1900-1950. (Northwest Review; Vol. 17, No. 2-3). Eugene: Northwest Review Books, 1979. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition, as stated. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0918402034 $7.95. Highly popular issue, this anthology has gone through a number of reprints. Includes the socialist John Reed, H.L. Davis, Woody Guthrie, Vardis Fisher, Mary Barnard, Stewart Holbrook, the anarchist poet William Everson (a participant in Rexroth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), William Stafford, James Stevens among many others. |
| 187049 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 185941 Strong Women's Conference. STRONG WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Follow Up Booklet. Planning Committee of the Strong Women's Conference, 1977. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear hole rear cover at the spine. $25. Material from the Strong Women's Conference held in Seattle, September 17 and 18, 1977. Speeches, workshop reports, evaluation reports. |
| 181868 SUNSTEIN, Emily. A DIFFERENT FACE: The Life of Mary Wollstonecraft. NY: Harper and Row, 1975. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical references. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tear foot of spine and rear, tiny chip bottom front corner. ISBN: 0060142014 $3.95. Wollstonecraft wrote 'A Vindication of the Rights of Women', married the philosophical anarchist William Godwin (their daughter married Shelley and wrote 'Frankenstein'). |
| 183095 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. WORKERS' CONTROL: Direct Action pamphlets No. 4. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 17 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Felt line across publishers address. Has 2 publisher stamps on rear panel. One saying to update list, other with publisher address. Pages browned from aging. $11.95. |
| 187308 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. THE HUNGARIAN WORKERS' REVOLUTION. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 2. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated [circa 1970]. 18 pages. 2nd edition, Revised. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Publisher stamps on rear panel. Vertical crease in the center of the pamphlet. Page edges age-tanned. $16.95. |
| 185656 TELLEZ, Antonio. (Stuart Christie; Octavio Alberola). SABATE: Guerrilla Extraordinary. London: Cienfuegos Press, 1974. 183 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Translated by Stuart Christie. Short intro piece, 'Sabate in Perspective,' by Octavio Alberola printed inside the covers and the rear. Very Good. $25. Account of the Revolution and post-revolution armed anarchist struggle against the fascist government. A moving and compelling story of one of the best-known Spanish resistance fighters -- Francisco Sabate, aka 'El Quico', Franco's 'Public Enemy No. 1' until his death in a hail of bullets in 1960. Details 'a little known period in Spanish history' and its influence on contemporary urban guerrillas in Europe and South America. Published by Stuart Christie, himself arrested for trying to assassinate Franco. |
| 183894 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of S‚bastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 185777 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 188574 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Joshua Whalen (editors). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 6 (Six). World War 3 Illustrated, 1986. 72 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean but the cover has light scuffing, and a bit soiling along the top and spine of the front. $11.95. Graphic stories. Drooker, Whalen, Kuper, Sperry, et al. |
| 187704 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Joshua Whalen (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 6 (Six). World War 3 Illustrated, 1986. 72 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Front cover has a thin light vertical crease. Bright and clean. $20. Graphic stories. Drooker, Whalen, Kuper, Sperry, et al. |
| 187703 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Peter Kuper (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED: 1980-1988. Fantagraphics Books, 1989. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Lucy Lippard. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560970022 $25. Graphic stories anthology from the first 10 issues of the magazine, selected from the magazine's first 8 years. Includes the anarchist Eric Drooker, Chuck Sperry, Sue Coe, Anton van Dalen, John Farris, and others. |
| 189333 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 16 (Sixteen). Herstories. World War 3 Illustrated, 1992. 96 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, outer page edges beginning to age-tan. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Trina Robbins, Steve Marcus, Scott Cunningham, et al. |
| 187707 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 17 (Seventeen). World War 3 Illustrated, 1992. 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp pucker bottom corner affecting about 40 pages, tiny damp stain top edge affecting first 8 pages. $15. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchist Eric Drooker, et al. |
| 188575 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, and Eric Drooker (editors). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 11 (Eleven). The Riot Issue. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1989). 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Minute crease bottom front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Tom Keogh, Sue Coe, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187705 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, and Eric Drooker (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 10 (Ten). Fascism. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1988). 112 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sperry, Sue Coe, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187706 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, and Eric Drooker (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 11 (Eleven). The Riot Issue. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1989). 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Tom Keogh, Sue Coe, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187727 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Sue Siobhan, Eric Drooker, Lawrence Van Abbema (contributors). SQUATTER COMICS. No. 1 [One]. NY: Shadow Press, 1990. Not paginated. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Tiny minor crease bottom corner throughout. $14.95. |
| 187728 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Sue Siobhan, Eric Drooker, Lawrence Van Abbema (contributors). SQUATTER COMICS. No. 1 [One]. NY: Shadow Press, 1990. Not paginated. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Fine-. $24.95. |
| 186979 TOLSTOY, Ilya. TOLSTOY, MY FATHER: Reminiscences. Cowles, 1971. vi+322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Ann Dunnigan. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. First English translation of the complete 1933 Russian edition. |
| 189287 TOLSTOY, Leo [Richard Pevear, Larissa Volokhonsky, translators]. ANNA KARENINA. Penguin, 2002. xxi+838 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback. Introduction and notes by translators. Near Fine. Bright, clean, no names or spine creases. Gift quality. ISBN: 0143035002 $5.95. Classic novel by this Russian christian anarchist pacifist. |
| 182757 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Very Good+ in Very Good edge worn dustjacket with tiny piece missing top front spine corner and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030445469 $5.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dˇa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 185320 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. NY: Hill and Wang, 1973. 238 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Bibliography. A book in the 'American Century' series, with introduction by Charles Miller. Near Fine. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0809001063 $9.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 185555 TRAVEN, B. THE CARRETA. NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. 264 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket spine is sunned (common with this book), with a tiny tear and crease top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0809033607 $19.95. Second of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, Pancho Villa and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 185556 TRAVEN, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. NY: Hill and Wang, no date [1974]. 248 pages. 1st Hill and Wang printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front edge. In protective mylar. A bright, solid, lovely copy. ISBN: 080908046X $24.95. Fourth of his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when the anarchists Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 185566 TRAVEN, B. THE CARRETA. NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. 264 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket spine is sunned (common with this book), with a tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0809033607 $20.95. Second of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, Pancho Villa and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 185567 TRAVEN, B. THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. NY: Hill and Wang, 1967. 216 pages. 1st Hill and Wang printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket is soiled with 3-inch tear front, small piece missing bottom rear, tiny tears head of spine. In protective mylar. $22. Novel first published in the US in 1938 (following 'The Death Ship' and 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre') by this reclusive German-Mexican anarchist. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 186105 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux / Noonday Press, 1989. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Cover art by D. Benjamin van Steenburgh. Near Fine- but for small light cover crease top front corner. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0809001608 $6.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. He also wrote the great, if lesser known, labor novel, 'The Death Ship'. Aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc., Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Online, see either the Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities or also The Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 186386 TRAVEN, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. Lawrence Hill, 1977. 65 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Alberto Beltr n. Very Good+. ISBN: 0882080873 $9.95. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187923 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Dell, 1964. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell # 5350. Near Fine. Page edges slight age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist who ended up in Mexico. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 187924 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. Pocket Books, 1948. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback movie tie-in cover with painting of Humphrey Bogart. Pocket Books # 455. Near Fine. Wear at the head of the spine. Bright and tight copy with lamination beginning to peel. No names, markings or spine creasing. $4.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 188306 TRAVEN, B. DER SCHATZ DER SIERRA MADRE. Roman. Berlin: Buchmeisterverlag GmbH, 1930. 279 pages+ [4] advertisements. 1st printing / edition thus. Small Hardcover, red-orange cloth. Good. Ex-library, stamped on the bottom, just visible felt-tip mark (against the printers black ink) on the top, pocket, small electronic label, and de-assession stamp front endpaper; tiny 'literature' stamp on title page, date stamp on the copyright page. Spine is lightly sunned, with minute wear-through spot bottom, light fraying top. Front cover has a light thin 2-inch long bubble in the cloth. Bottom corners lightly bumped with light wear-through front. Internally solid and clean, no markings or tears to the pages. $40. |
| 189058 TRAVEN, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. Lawrence Hill, 1977. 65 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Alberto Beltran. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882080873 $11.95. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189128 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. Time Inc., 1963. xi+423 pages. Reprint, 1st edition thus. Trade paperback with stiff illustrated covers. Near Fine. Couple thin deep scratches rear cover, spine has faint creasing, but the book is extremely tight and appears unread. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: B0007F2SYE $4.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 189322 TRAVEN, B. TROZAS. Ivan R. Dee, 1994. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1566630444 $19.95. Last of the Jungle novels by the veteran German/Mexican anarchist. Traven (aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc.) wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 189368 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Hill and Wang, 1971. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, brown cloth. Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but front is scuffed and background color on the spine is moderately faded, tiny tears at the spine ends. ISBN: 080906748X $14.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 189942 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Dell, 1964. 255 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell #5350. Very Good. Cover has a tiny closed tear top front edge, and a punch-hole, small thin crease bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $3.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 189943 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. Pocket Books, 1968. 194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Light tanning of the page edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. $4.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 188539 TRAVEN, B. and Jonah Raskin. ASSEMBLYLINE, with Labor, Mystery and Rebellion: The Story of B. Traven. Seattle: Black Eye Press, 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine, untrimmed. $4.95. Very attractive pamphlet. Reprints a story by Traven, with a short biographical piece by Raskin. Background, google the Traven page on our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 188671 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.) [Andy]. SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good++ in Very Good+ self wraps. Faint sunning along cover edges. Unread. ISBN: B0027CW2MS $7.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 187711 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER BIG THING. Number One [1]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 187712 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER SLIGHTLY SMALLER BIG THING. Number Two [2]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. $15.95. |
| 187713 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER OTHER SLIGHTLY SMALLER BIG THING. Number 3 [Three]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Front cover fore-edge and top has small damp pucker areas with very slight effect to the pages. $11.95. |
| 187714 UPTON, Colin. [Harvey Pekar, intro]. COLIN UPTON'S BIG THING. 1st Issue [1]. Vancouver: Ed Varney, 1990. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Intro by Harvey Pekar. Near Fine. $15.95. |
| 186666 URQUHART, Clara (ed.). A MATTER OF LIFE. Little Brown, 1963. 255 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Jan Pienkowski. Very Good+ in Good shelf worn dustjacket. Jacket is scuffed and chipped at the extremities. Book has a bookplate inside cover; internally bright, clean and quite tight, possibly unread. ISBN: B0019Y3YPE $4.95. The question being, 'Is civil disobedience ethical?' With responses from Ben Gurion, Robert Bolt, Salvatore Quasimodo, the art critic and anarchist Herbert Read, Bertrand Russell, Martin Buber, Danilo Dolci, Albert Schweitzer and others. |
| 188855 VAGUE, Tom (editor). VAGUE # 21: Cyber-Punk. London: Vague, 1988. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1871692016 $30. Post-punk pop-Situationist fanzine. Mark Perry, Jon Savage, Jamie Reid, Dick Arlen, Bob Black, Larry Law, Robin Ramsay, Mark Downham. |
| 186456 VELLI, Michael. [Fredy Perlman]. THE SEIZURE OF STATE POWER. Phoenix Press, 1992. 124 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0948984236 $22. Reprints the book first written and printed by Fredy Perlman (published by the anarchist Black and Red in Detroit), a composition of quotes from various authoritarians - so-called revolutionaries - such as Lenin, Stalin, Hitler, etc., seamlessly weaved together. Supposedly authored by Michael Velli (read Machiavelli). More on Perlman, google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185539 VILLON, Francois. OEUVRES COMPLETES. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1892. cxii,365 pages. Hardback, half burgundy leather with raised spine bands over marble-papered boards. Marbled endpapers. Lexique, vocabulaire-index. Good+ but for top head band is missing. Ex-library: gilt numbers stamped on the spine, and library name in small letters on the front leather; faint stamp on the bottom page edges; printed gift label dated 1909 affixed inside cover; endpaper hinges neatly tape repaired (by the library). Book is solid with pages bright and clean throughout. $40. Poet of the medieval street, saint of the ancient underground, 'Villon is the very archetype, the poet laureate of 500 years of the counterculture. So clearly does he speak for a way of life that his name has become a common noun and adjective in European languages.' - Kenneth Rexroth, anarchist / poet. (cited in the Daily Bleed Calendar.) French language text only. The crowning achievement of 19th century Villon scholarship. |
| 181054 VINOGRAD, Julia. CANNIBAL CONSCIOUSNESS: Street Selections 1976 - 1982. Oakland: Cal-Syl, 1983. 87 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small tear foot of cover spine. ISBN: 0929730615 $6.95. |
| 183500 VINOGRAD, Julia. A DOOR WITH WINGS. Berkeley: Zeitgeist Press, 1995. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Deborah Vinograd. Very Good+. ISBN: 0929730542 $5.95. Berkeley anarchist street poet. |
| 189421 VINOGRAD, Julia. BERKELEY STREET CANNIBALS: New and Selected Work 1969-1976. Oyez, 1976. 90 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small crease bottom front cover corner. Boldly SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CW0P0 $8.95. |
| 189414 WAKEFIELD, Stacy and Grrrt. NOT FOR RENT: Conversations with Creative Activists in the U.K. Evil Twin Publications, 2003. Later edition with new introductory material. Large Trade paperback, 11.5 x 8.25 inches, printed cardstock covers. Photos, collages and art throughout. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0971297290 $14.95. |
| 186930 WALDMAN, Anne (ed.). [Foreword by Allen Ginsberg]. OUT OF THIS WORLD: The Poetry Project at the St. Mark's Church, an Anthology 1966-1991. NY: Crown, 1991. 703 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Waldman. Near Fine. ISBN: 0517566818 $11.95. Massive collection, includes William S. Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Jackson Mac Low, Diane Di Prima, Ed Dorn, Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Kathy Acker, Andrei Codrescu, Tuli Kupferberg, Sonya Sanchez, Ed Sanders, Patti Smith among many many others. |
| 188148 WALDMAN, Anne and Andrew Schelling (editors) [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders]. DISEMBODIED POETICS: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School. University of New Mexico, 1994. 501 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy. Tiny stress crease front cover, faint thin line bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0826315186 $15.95. Includes Peter Lamborn Wilson, interview with Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders and others. |
| 187527 WALLACE, Christine. GERMAINE GREER: Untamed Shrew. Faber and Faber, 1999. 333 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New book. Jacket has light touches of rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0571199348 $11.95. Biography of Australia's most famous anarchist feminist, author of 'The Female Eunuch; The Obstacle Race; Sex and Destiny; The Whole Woman; Madwoman's Underclothes' and more. |
| 184085 WARD, Colin (ed.). VANDALISM. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. 327 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ: Price clipped, tiny tear and a crease bottom front. ISBN: 0442291957 $13.95. Book edited by this veteran urban critic, author and anarchist. |
| 187202 WARNER, Marina. [Jean Vigo]. L'ATALANTE. British Film Institute, 1994. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Credits. Bibliography. Fine-. Unread. Spine has just the lightest of sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0851703577 $20. Classic film from the French surrealist/anarchist filmmaker Jean Vigo. Born to Eugene Bonaventure de Vigo (aka Miguel Almereyda [anagram: Y'a la merde], a militant anarchist, and Emily Clero, another young libertarian militant, in 1906 in Paris in an attic full of cats. Jean was nicknamed 'Nono', after the hero of Jean Grave's children's stories. Eugene Vigo died somewhat mysteriously in prison in 1917 having, like his son, earned a big fat 'Zero for Conduct' from French authorities. Uncommon book. More on Vigo and Jean Grave search our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189054 WATSON, Bruce. SACCO AND VANZETTI: The Men, the Murders, and the Judgment of Mankind. Viking, 2007. 433 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tick bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670063533 $3.95. Background google Sacco and Vanzetti at our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181630 WAUGH, Ernest and Alan Nicholson. (Ursula Le Guin). WAY OF THE WATER'S GOING: Images from the Northern California Coastal Range. Harper and Row, 1989. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Introduction by Le Guin. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for light wear bottom cover edge. ISBN: 0060161574 $3.95. Photography book with text based on Le Guin's 'Always Coming Home'. |
| 187359 WEINER, Sam [aka Sam Dolgoff]. THE LABOR PARTY ILLUSION. New York: Libertarian League, 1961. 14 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. A few minuscule spots front cover, bookstore stamp rear. $25. |
| 186181 WEINGLASS, Leonard. [E.L. Doctorow, intro.]. RACE FOR JUSTICE: Mumia Abu-Jamal's Fight Against the Death Penalty. Common Courage Press, 1995. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by E.L. Doctorow. Fine. ISBN: 1567510701 $7.95. Abu-Jamal was a journalist and Black Panther member accused of shooting a cop. Weinglass was his primary lawyer. Citing discrepancies in the case, he contends the trial was rigged and that Abu-Jamal's real crime was his political affiliation. 'This absorbing book is a scathing indictment of the American justice system. Recommended.' - Frances Sandiford, Library Journal, 1995. |
| 185829 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $21. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 185203 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Bibliographical references. Near Fine-. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 187823 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Good. 5-inch tear to one page, still quite readable. A few light and minuscule stains on the covers. $4.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 187824 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Near Fine. Price sticker stain bottom front cover corner. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 186822 WENZER, Kenneth C. [Leo Tolstoy]. AN ANTHOLOGY OF TOLSTOY'S SPIRITUAL ECONOMICS. University of Rochester, 1997. xvii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine. The fore-edge of five pages have minute ticks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1878822918 $7.95. Volume II of the Henry George Centennial Trilogy. |
| 182622 WEXLER, Alice. MAPPING FATE: A Memoir of Family, Risk and Genetic Research. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 294 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny bit of soil foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0812917103 $4.95. Family history by this biographer of the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman. |
| 183509 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN IN EXILE: From the Russian Revolution to the Spanish Civil War. Boston: Beacon, 1989. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070041 $11.95. Picks up where her book 'Emma Goldman in America' leaves off. There is much material by and about this militant anarchist online; the Anarchist Encyclopedia is a good place to start for background and links. |
| 189431 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN: An Intimate Life. Pantheon, 1984. 339 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, selected bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Faint fading along top/bottom cover edges, ISBN: 0394529758 $14.95. |
| 182583 WHITE, Curtis. ANARCHO-HINDU: The Damned, Weird Book of Fate. Normal: Fc2, 1995. 113 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 1573660027 $4.95. Novel. What if Western revolution and Eastern reincarnation were found to be one and the same thing? Cover praise by Paul Auster and Gilbert Sorrentino. |
| 181687 WILDE, Oscar. INTENTIONS. London: Methuen, 1913. 262 pages. 7th edition. Small hardcover. Cloth with spine gilt-stamped title and decoration. Owners odd mark and owner name front endpaper, top dusty, light corner wear, otherwise a nice Very Good copy with nice relatively bright gilt. $40. Essays by this anarchist wit, including: The Decay of Lying; Pen Pencil and Poison; The Critic as Artist; The Truth of Masks. |
| 186986 WILENTZ, Elias (ed.) [Fred McDarrah]. THE BEAT SCENE. NY: Corinth Books, 1973. 6th printing. Trade paperback original. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with just light touches of scuffing top and bottom of front cover. Spine is lightly faded. Bright, square and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0012QFHHM $35. Ginsberg, Kerouac, Ferlinghetti, Krim, O'Hara, Joans, Corso, Galler, Orlovsky, Williams, Last, Jones, Hanlon, Koch, Goodman, Hart, Kupferberg, Di Prima, Morris, Bremser, Creeley and others. Many anarchists. See 'Charters B14'. |
| 185301 WILLIAMS, Daniel R. [Mumia Abu-Jamal]. EXECUTING JUSTICE: An Inside Account of the Case of Mumia Abu-Jamal. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. xviii, 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, Notes, Index. Introduction by E.L. Doctorow. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for tiny damp pucker in the margin edge of one page, and name and 9 page numbers noted on the front endpaper in red ink. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0312276664 $8.95. 'I have no idea whether Mumia Abu-Jamal is innocent or guilty. What I know is that the process by which he was found guilty is deeply flawed.' - Salman Rushdie. Gripping account of a travesty in the so-called halls of justice, by his defense lawyer and chief legal strategist. |
| 187710 WILLIAMS, J.R., Dennis Eichhorn, Howard Chackowicz, Wayno, Colin Upton, Eric Theriault, Sook-Yin Lee, Chester Brown (Contributors) REAL STUFF. No. 16 [Sixteen]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1993. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 185948 WILLIS, Liz. WOMEN IN THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1975. 17 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled mimeographed paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Solidarity pamphlet # 48. Near Fine-. $14.95. Examines the struggles and achievements of the women's movement in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. First published by London Solidarity, a Libertarian Marxist group. |
| 189468 WILSON, Colin. HESSE, REICH, BORGES: Three Essays. Leaves Of Grass Press, 1974. 78 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Cover scuffed with large crease bottom front cover, with some light effect to about half the pages. Name on the front endpaper. Text pages bright and clean, no underlining or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915070014 $11.95. |
| 187238 WILSON, Peter Lamborn (James Koehnline, illus.). PIRATE UTOPIAS: Moorish Corsairs and European Renegadoes. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1995. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustration by James Koehnline. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear along the uncreased spine. ISBN: 1570270244 $9.95. Exploration of renegade culture by this anarchist author of numerous books, including 'SCANDAL: Essays in Islamic Heresy'. Illustrator Jim Koehnline was a longtime worker in our bookstore. |
| 189715 WILSON, Robert Anton. NATURAL LAW, Or, Don't Put A Rubber On Your Willy. Loompanics Unlimited, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Distributor stamp inside front cover, else Fine. ISBN: 091517961X $12.95. Savage attack on the 'natural law' doctrines of certain 'anarcho-libertarian' pundits by this notorious veteran anarchist. 'Unabashed rhetorical mudslinging on a high intellectual level...' - Hakim Bey. |
| 184097 WINN, Dilys. MURDER INK: The Mystery Reader's Companion. Workman, 1977. 522 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0894800043 $2.95. Overview of all aspects of the mystery genre with humor and facts. Includes Robin Winks, Donald Westlake, Jacques Barzun, P. D. James, Catherine Aird, Otto Penzler, the essay 'Marxism and the Mystery' by Robert B. Parker, 'The History of the Trench Coat' by Hopley Croyden, 'Verses for Hearses' by Isaac Asimov, poems by the anarchist/poet Kenneth Patchen and anarchist musician John Cage, and more and much more. |
| 186450 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creasing. $40. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 182937 WOODCOCK, George. PIERRE-JOSEPH PROUDHON: His Life and Work. NY: Schocken, 1972. 295 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for light fading along spine, name front endpaper, clean tight. ISBN: 0805203729 $11.95. 'Property is Theft!' is Proudhon's most famous utterance. Sympathetic portrait of this early father of modern anarchism by a Canadian literary critic, historian and himself a longtime anarchist. Much about both is on the Internet; use your search engine and find the Anarchist Encyclopedia page for starters. |
| 186797 WOODCOCK, George. THE MANIPULATORS. no place [Seattle]: no publisher [The Seattle Group], 1971. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Anarchist Study Series'. Near Fine. $25. Nice mimeo reprint of an essay from the British 'Anarchy Magazine #117' (1970), by a philosophical Canadian anarchist, professor and author of many literary studies. More on Woodcock, google his page in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. The Seattle Group was formed by the activists Louise and George Crowley and produced a number of small pamphlets designed to promote and educate around anarchist ideas and laid the seeds for the burgeoning Seattle scene in the late 60s and the decades which followed. |
| 189417 WRESZIN, Michael. A REBEL IN DEFENSE OF TRADITION: The Life and Politics of Dwight Macdonald. Basic Books, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0465017398 $15.95. |
| 182709 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket which is lightly soiled rear. Name front endpaper, remainder spray bottom, nice copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385156006 $9.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 188115 YOUNG, William and David E. Kaiser. POSTMORTEM: New Evidence in the Case of Sacco and Vanzetti. University of Massachusetts, 1985. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 087023479X $12.95. Concludes, much like numerous earlier studies, based on more current evidence, that the two anarchists were framed for murders that they did not commit. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaims 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 185430 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $27. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 188194 YU, Mok Chiu and J. Frank Harrison. [George Woodcock, intro]. VOICES FROM TIANANMEN SQUARE: Beijing Spring and the Democracy Movement. Black Rose, 1990. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Introduction by George Woodcock. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689586 $9.95. |
| 186645 YUEN, Eddie, Daniel Burton-Rose and George Katsiaficas, (eds.) [Stanley Aronowitz, Noam Chomsky, Barbara Ehrenreich, Naomi Klein, Retort, Hakim Bey, Eric Drooker, Josh McPhee.. CONFRONTING CAPITALISM: Dispatches from a Global Movement. Soft Skull Press, 2004. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover by the anarchist illustrator Eric Drooker. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names, marks or creases. Light wear at a couple corners. ISBN: 1932360026 $7.95. Includes essays by Stanley Aronowitz, Noam Chomsky, Barbara Ehrenreich, Naomi Klein, Retort, Hakim Bey and many others. Art by Drooker and Josh McPhee. |
| 180965 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONIZATION IN AMERICA. SF: Upshot, n.d. [ca late 70s-early 80s]. 8 pages. Stapled softcover. Offprint from Telos magazine with 'Upshot' address rubber-stamped rear, along with 'Bureau of Disease Control' and telephone number. Near Fine. $6.95. Argues there is a misperception on the Left that unions during the 30s and Depression era were radical and progressive, while in fact organizing efforts were only designed to provide a tamed working class to sell to their industrial masters. Zerzan is a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate.' 'Upshot' was the publishing name under which he issued pamphlets and broadsides while living in San Francisco. He has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 182977 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $8.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. Zerzan, a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate,' and 'Telos' magazine, has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 182978 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $9.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. |
| 182975 ZIEGLER, Alan et. al. (ed.). POETS ON STAGE. NY: Release, 1978. 106 pages. Hardcover. Poets include Ginsberg, Levertov, Atwood, Ignatow, and more. Much Poetry by many Poets. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0913722189 $38. Poets include anarchists, Beats, and such: Ginsberg, Levertov, Atwood, David Ignatow, Audrey Lorde, Marge Piercy, Anne Waldman, Joe Brainard and more... Much Poetry by Many Poets. |
| 186293 ZIESING, Michael. THE SCARLET Q: Anarchy, Religion and the Cult of Science. Willimantic: Lysander Spooner, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine- but for long crease bottom front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0929480171 $9.95. Musings on anarchism, fascism, science, Taoism, Ireland, prisoners and punk from an anarchist perspective. |
| 184377 ZUBRO, Mark Richard. A SIMPLE SUBURBAN MURDER. St. Martin's, 1989. 215 pages. 3rd printing, Trade paperback. Cover art by the anarchist /editor/illustrator Clifford Harper. Very Good+. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0312039336 $2.95. Tom and Scott Carpenter mystery. Tom is in a coma after the health clinic where he volunteers is bombed. As the bombings continue, his lover Scott must find the killer. |